1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers (With Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive)

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by 2bad, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. potatogod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, they're moving as they're should. I'm sure it's playing in 5.1, however the driver/codec is downmixing it to stereo when in DTS/DDL mode. (Or perhaps is actually just outputing stereo PCM, I have no way to tell from my receiver.)

    SoundCheck reports Realtek Digital Output as 2 channels when in DDL/DTS mode. Can anyone who got it working check how many channels it is supposed to report?
     
  2. alperuzi

    alperuzi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That should be normal because normally it is stereo only. We only manage 5.1 because we encode stuff in DDL/DTS in realtime. I'll check it when I get back home.

    AC3filter also has a bunch of settings for bitstreaming and encoding PCM as AC3 etc... I would also recommend playing with those settings.

    Also it may be easier if you just turn on Prologic II and just play some random mp3 or wav file to see if its being upmixed to surround.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,821 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,093
    has anyone got this working over AMD HDMI?
     
  4. alperuzi

    alperuzi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HDMI is different, with 1.4a you should already have multichannel audio support. So you don't actually need this.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,821 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,093
    i'm using HDMI split back into optical, so without a HDMI receiver it would be nice to have. my TV's (samsung and sony) drop the signal to stereo from its optical outputs :(
     
  6. SilentRage47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And here i am, another user who just signed up just to participate in this life-saving thread. I'm setting up a 5.1 system for my pc/ps4 using an old kenwood home teather wich only has 1 optical output. I have an asus p8z68 pro gen3 with the alc892 chip, it seems this mod has worked out very well for other users with my board so i'm really looking forward to try this in the next few days and see how it goes . I'll keep you updated on the results
     
  7. bsletu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's work with ALC887 . My OS windows 8.1
    [​IMG]
     
  8. potatogod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you mean input?
     
  9. SilentRage47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes of course, my bad. For the ones who already tried this mod, is it really necessary to disable driver signature everytime or are there some workarounds ? I read the tutorial by CrackerJack and there aren't any reference to the driver signature problem.
     
  10. alperuzi

    alperuzi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, its either disable it every time or test sign the driver and use windows in test mode.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,821 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,093
    with win7 x64 i didnt have to do any of that. i just replaced the file while windows was running, no need to change drivers or disable signing.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  12. MrStim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes i use a msi g45 myself. thanks.
    However, i find it annoying that using the SB Cinema software disables EQ and Bass LFE settings on multi channels speaker setups. Raised a ticket to MSI but haven't gotten a response yet.
    So in order to get the features i paid for i had to use the x-fi mod for the time being. Would have been nice to have prologix iix to upmix 5.1 to 7.1 but no dice.
     
  13. SilentRage47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried different things in order to get this to work :

    1- Install (M1) with driver signature enabled-> fail
    2- Install (M1) with driver signature disabled -> works fine but since i'm using w8.1 to disable the signature verification i can't just press f8 at boot time but i have to to enter the os and then change the startup options in the metro interface (awful)
    3- Install (A1) -> I get the PUMA poblem, i even tried the bat suggested by user some pages ago but it doesn't work.

    Can someone help me ? Is there any workaround for windows 8.1 ?

    EDIT :

    I've also tried to use dseo 1.3b to test sign the driver, but it's not working for me. It's seems like test mode doesn't work...i've got no watermark.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    883
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Never found a working driver for my soundmax based mb1 sound....
     
  15. Phenixs1970 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I gave up trying (PUMA and unsupported hardware errors despite all the guides and support available on this forum) and bought a SB OMNI surround USB soundcard with DDL support. Thank you 2bad for your guidance trying to work out a solution.
     
  16. bsletu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Games on Steam not work with DDL ! Resident evil 5 work great with DDL or DTS interactive .
     
  17. SilentRage47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried Dark Souls yesterday and it worked wonderfully with DTS Interactive
     
  18. Alexious New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Excuse me if I didn't understand. For the alternative method: after replacing the modified DLL, I should run the driver installation. However, how am I "switching back" to the original DLL after the installation is complete?
     
  19. potatogod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So what does SoundCheck report for you when in DDL/DTS mode?
     
  20. SilentRage47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been able to restore the good old legacy startup menĂ¹ in windows 8, now i can access that with f8. I'm using this mode in this way but it's not practical at all, has anyone been able to use the second method in w8.1 ?
     
  21. ils New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i'm registering here to say thank you to "2bad" and "valkiscool" :)
    this post is very helpful
    thank you :)

    in my case, the modded DLL won't "encode" Dolby Digital Live/DTS Connect, so every time i play audio with DDL/DTS enabled, it failed.
    alternatively, i must use original one (as the 1st post already pointed, the settings "Default Format" sticks even we change the DLLs)

    i'll try to explain what happened in my case, hopefully this can help others (and sorry for my English, not my native language)

    1. Install Original R271 - confirm it works
    2. in my case, i don't need to disable drivers signing/safe mode/etc
    3. Rename modded RtkAPO64.dll to RtkAPO64.dll.mod and copy to Windows\System32
    4a. Create START.BAT with this line :
    Code:
    taskkill /f /im RAVCpl64.exe
    ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.org
    ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.mod RtkAPO64.dll
    net stop audiosrv
    net stop AudioEndpointBuilder
    net start AudioEndpointBuilder
    net start audiosrv
    CD /D "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA"
    start RAVCpl64.exe -s
    
    4b. Create STOP.BAT with this line :
    Code:
    taskkill /f /im RAVCpl64.exe
    ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll RtkAPO64.dll.mod
    ren C:\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll.org RtkAPO64.dll
    net stop audiosrv
    net stop AudioEndpointBuilder
    net start AudioEndpointBuilder
    net start audiosrv
    CD /D "C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA"
    start RAVCpl64.exe -s
    
    5. To enable DDL/DTS menu in "Realtek HD Audio Manager", run START.BAT as Administrators
    6. Change Settings relating to "modded driver" (at this point, my Windows failed to play any audio)
    7. So i need to change the DLL again to original one by running STOP.BAT as Administrators
    8. Profit :)
    9. Repeat step 5 to 7 if you want to edit another settings
     
    h3lls, Delphium and SilentRage47 say thanks.
  22. Hxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So much info on this thread but unfortunately I could not get this to work. Im hoping someone can help.
    Mobo is an Asus Maximus Hero with SupremeFx audio codec which is basically Realtek ALC 1150.
    I installed the latest Realtek driver from their website
    I renamed the original dll file to [old] and pasted the dll from page 1 of this thread in windows/system32
    Rebooted.
    I can now see the dolby digital live logo and allows me to select that as an option for SPDIF out.
    Then nothing plays and there is no sound. No matter what I do i cannot get this work. I am ONLY looking to get DDL to work as I want to use it with a pair of 5.1 wireless headphones via SPDIF out. (Turtle beach xray).

    So wth am I doing wrong ? :)
    any advice is appreciated.
     
  23. gthua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This work for me !!!

    Thanks .
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,821 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,093
    i dont think it works on the alc1150. you arent hte first person to report no luck with that chipset, and reading the thread would have confirmed that for you.
     
  25. e-ghost New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I got Dolby ProLogic II only also, no "X". Anyone know what makes the difference? Or how can I re-enable it?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks a lot!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (0 members and 10 guests)

Share This Page