1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked x3 440

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fritoking, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    just bought an asus 785g mobo and aan athlon II x3 440. just finished setting it up and ot the 4th core to unock in "unleashed " mode! hopefully it is stable..so far so good! cpu-z say my cpu is a phenom II x4 b40 ?
     
    TIGR says thanks.
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,972 (8.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,450
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Nice!! sounds like a successful unlock! now see if it will still overclock
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    well its running @ 36 c ..i justgot it up and running so i will wait a bit before oc. plus not too familiar how to oc on these new boards with locked multi cpus
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,972 (8.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,450
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    should be like an Intel. change the FSB/HT and the Voltage.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    im not going to mess w/ the voltage..its already stock @ 1.42 i think...
     
  6. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Excellent, thanks for posting your results. I haven't tried unlocking one of these. Keep us updated on the overclocking. :toast:
     
  7. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,832 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,402
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Don't forget drop the Hyperthread multi to 7x to keep it under 1900 mhz. You should also drop the ram ratio to lower the ram clocks.
     
  8. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    ugh...this is why i prefer the black editions! lol
     
  9. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    [​IMG]
    core speed is low due to c&q
     
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,197 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,197
    Location:
    Ohio
    My Athlon II 240 clocks to 3.5GHz with 1.4v (undervolted from 1.425v) and passed OCCT Linpack for over 7.5 hours. I don't know how far you'll clock seeing as how you've got a quad core and I've got a dual core, but you should be able to get some pretty impressive results.

    I have no idea why the stock voltage is so high... you would think it would be 1.2 or something. If can overclock by 700MHz and still undervolt a little bit, there's some really excessive stock voltage going on.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    upped the bus to 215...then to 225 its @ 3.39 now stable....so far
    [​IMG]
     
  12. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    ohio
    dropped the nb/ht freq multi to 7 ...its @ 1600 something...upped the bus to 230 ...... anything im missing? temps still around 36c
    [​IMG]
     
  13. chiragsthakur New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My athlon x3 440 unlocked to phenom x4 b40 at 3Ghz.... I didnt have to change anything...just set the ACC on and my system booted at the first go... I ran prime , everest for 24 hrs individually and found my cores rock solid... graph was 100% all the time... Also i would like to tell you all that i got it unlocked just by a $72 MSI 770T C45 mobo,,,,,...........I really dont get how to show you guys the image...Somebody help me in that please........
     
  14. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Why is that important ? Why 1900mhz ?
     
  15. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Is this helpful :D.
    [​IMG]
    Every one who is buying athlon x3 should look for CACYC batch third latter C means it is a DENEB core with L3 cache. The there is chance to be unlocked to PhenomII x4 not athlonII x4.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 770.jpg
      770.jpg
      File size:
      132.8 KB
      Views:
      2,630
  16. chiragsthakur New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hahahha......I know it... Physically it doesnt have the l3 cache.....but did forget to tell you that .it was accidently a CACYC..what can i do den?? i just got a phenom x4 with bad l3....lol.......It that helpful????? :laugh::laugh::laugh:
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  17. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    AMD 45nm can do up to 1.5v 24/7 on stock cooling without much problems as long as you keep it under 55c (max 60c) in full you'll be alright.

    Good cooling & good air flow is always better , specially if you go 1.550v & over... ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page