1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking a Phenom x2 555

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jmcslob, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Anyone have any suggestions
    Mine unlocks and Boots into Win7 x64 and Vista X86
    and then becomes unstable whenever you run any Internet browser
    upping the voltage on the CPU or the NB results in instant Failure
    Under clocking has no results
    When it becomes unstable it's like it can't keep up with the PCI-E
    I get visual distortions and audio distortions.
    I tried raising the SB voltage which also resulted in Instant failure..
    I was able to unlock it to a x3 and run XP stable and even run Wprime and Prime95
    But in Win7 and Vista it only works as a Dual core
    I've lowered the HT link and and the NB multi's and lowered memory speeds with tighter timings at a lower Voltage which made it somewhat stable..

    If anyone has had success let me know what you did..
     
  2. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Mostly is about luck. You just need stable chip that was trimmed to fill the PII555 lineup. As far I have read half of those are lock for a reason. And for win7/vista showing two cores I would guess that is because you installed them with dual core cpu and when you enabled extra core they are not willing to change accordingly. Re installing them would fix problem. I also read that can be done w/o reinstalling but I don`t remember how it was done.
     
  3. bucd

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    OH
    on a clean install of win7/vista with 3 cores enabled it should show up. if it's not a clean install (replaced cpu, mobo, hard drive, etc.) you can check in device manager => processors to see what shows up. should have list of 3 identical cpu name/type there. If they are not the same, uninstall the one that does not have anything to do with the x2 555 that you installed. (i'm not sure what they show up as). And refresh.

    If that shows up correctly, go to the run line and type in msconfig

    This will bring up the system configuration window.

    Go to the boot tab, should be the 2nd tab over.

    Click on Advanced options

    There will be a place you can check for number of processors. Change that to 3 and click on then apply and ok again.

    You shouldn't have to go into the system config to have it show up, but sometimes that works.

    Give that a go and good luck!

    -D
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try bringing your CPU->NB voltage up by +0.1v
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    When it gives the option of auto and core select core and set the cores 2 and 3 to 10% see if that helps
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  6. EwX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Have you tried to increase CPU voltage further,like to 1.45-1.5V ?
    If you tried that, then it looks like those cores of your Phenom 2 555 might be shut down for a reason,because for a lot of people, most often, CPU voltage bump is enough to increase unlocked cores stability and OC limit.
    Heat also plays a big role in unlocked cores stability, maybe yours Zigmatek DK ain't enough for those very unstable cores.

    I'm getting myself Phenom 2 555 tomorrow,if i'll run into similar problem and find a solution for it, i'll let you know.
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  7. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Well that actually helped..
    But sadly the maximum stable speed was 900mhz LOL anything faster and My Raid array wouldn't check in
     
  8. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Not to rain on your parade, but this is a dual core chip, not a quad core. Yes I realize that most of the 555 are just good 955's, but not all. All AMD promised is that it is a stable dual core. It just appears to me your extra cores are defective.
     
  9. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Yeah i know..I'm fairly certain this one has a weak IMC which is why it's a dual and not a quad..
    raising the voltage for the IMC makes it unstable and without it it can't handle the extra cores well at any speed that make it worth it anyway..
    Also it OC's ok but not with ddr2 at 1.8v... Almost makes me want to try that G.skill eco memory.
    as it seems to perform better the lower the mem voltage..which kind of confuses me as why the lower the volts on the memory makes any diff to the processor..Plus this is a very cheap mobo
     
  10. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    The C3 stepping have pretty decent IMC's on them . They should do 1600MHZ with little effort.
    What temps are you getting with this chip?
     
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    30c under full load
    I was able to get 7-7-7-20 1t with this memory on the previous 3 Am3 cpu's I tried this one won't do any better than 8-8-8-25 2t regardless of the memory voltage at 1333 or 1066
     
  12. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Yeah, that does look like a dud of a chip.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    try unlocking the chip to a tri core and not a quad core i bet one of the core's is bum but not both of them. set core 0/1 to 0% and cores 2/3 to 10% then enable cores 0,1,3 and see if you can get full speed out of them.
     
  14. EwX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I got mine BE 555 (from 1004APMW batch) today and succesfully unlocked it to Quad and OC'ed it (3H OCCT Stable)
    http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/8995/capture2h.png

    I'd say your BE 555 is from unlucky batch and no go for a Quad. Maybe it'll be a Tri core.
    You could also try a different BIOS version for your MB,maybe that would help.
     
  15. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Tried it at all levels per core...
    Core 3 is definitely a Dud core 4 is so so but not stable..Oh well
     
  16. ramik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just got an AMD 555 BE processor (stepping CACAC AC 1032DPAW), and when i tried to unlock the extra core on my GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, the computer didn't boot at all :(

    My motherboard is the Gigabye GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, bios F8h.

    when i enabled hybrid mode, and after saving settings, the BIOS gave a warning "BIOS is updating EC Firmware.... do not restart or power off". then after few seconds it shutoff alone, after that no more boot. i had to reset the cmos to make it boot again....

    this means the extra cores are not usable, right? :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page