1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking core #4 on Phenom II x3 720

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by welly321, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. welly321

    welly321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    96 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsfield, Massachusetts
    I have a foxconn A79A-s. Is it possible to unlock the fourth core on a phenom II x3 720? and how would I do it?
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    Only if the motherboard has the option to unlock it in the bios. If it isn't there, your board won't do it. Even if the option is there, there's always the chance it won't unlock anyways.
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Taken from xtremesystems
    welly321 says thanks.
  4. Zyon

    Zyon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    264 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    To unlock AMD CPUs (that can be unlocked) go to the BIOS (when you turn on computer keep pressing delete until you see some boxes with pretty red blue colour and yellow texts), and find the 'Advanced Clock Calibration' option and change it to 'Auto' (try other options if it doesn't work), usually under Overclock Settings/Advanced Settings or similar names (Can't remember what my AsRock board had).

    If it goes to blue screen at any point then it's probably unstable, try increasing voltage on the CPU and north bridge (although it could be dangerous, so add little at a time and try).

    Best of luck making your CPU shine even more.
    welly321 says thanks.
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    More info
    here is the link:http://www.overclockers.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-609024.html

    btw zyon, those Leadman echostar PSU's are probabily the best ever made!
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  6. welly321

    welly321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    96 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsfield, Massachusetts
    Well ive tried acc on auto and i tried pretty much every set of acc settings. No luck so far.
    The 4th core just doesnt show up. Maybe ill try updating the bios. Thank you guys for your help.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,071
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe a non unlockable chip
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,308 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah, that is one thing, there is no guarantee that the chip will unlock
  9. welly321

    welly321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    96 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsfield, Massachusetts
    Well ive had the chip running for 2 years now at 3.4 ghz so i guess i can live with 3 cores. :)
  10. ivicagmc

    ivicagmc

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Serbia
    In other not to start a new tread with same title I will post here. Having issues when I unlock 4th core on my PII X3 720. He need a little more juice to be stable on 3GHz (0,05V), and he is perfectly stable under load. Problem is when it goes in idle state and CnC turns on. Getting some weird artifacts and sound doesn't work very well. It appears that he need little more juice in lower P states. How can I fix that, besides turning of CnC? My computer works 24/7, so any power savings are welcome... Also, is 68C (CPU) and 60C(cores) to high?
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,071
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You may have to just leave CNC off 24/7,
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,002
    There is no setting for voltage at low power state. The 4th core is unstable. Also, 60c cores is too high.
  13. ivicagmc

    ivicagmc

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Serbia
    So, there is no other way??? Hell.....:cool: I just live it the way it is, 3 cores on 3.4GHz...
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    You can probably try PhenomMsrTweaker to assign CPU and CPU/NB voltages to different multipliers. I use it to undervolt my mobile Phenom II X920 45w processor into a 35w one so my notebook doesn't fry.
    ivicagmc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    I have the same chip and same mobo. No luck with the 4th core its now sitting in my htpc and the msi mobo has ACC as well. Its not a 4xcore i don't think. but iv had it hit 3.9ghz and 3.85 stable
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Their are very slim chances that x3 will unlock. On my own 720 that came from a decent batch it still doesn't unlock.
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,522 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    The first Athlon X3 I had (455) unlocked both a core and level 3 cache. The one I have now only a core, and all I had to do was to push F4 during POST and it automagically did it by itself.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,071
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I had a 720 that would unlock and OC to 3.8ghz full quad!
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page