1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking Phenom 2 x2 555 BE

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by KingPing, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    793 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Hi!, my friend is buying a new pc, and i want to use a Phenom 2 x2 555 BE, and as im not to familiar with AMD mobos, i wanted to know what chipsets should i use to unlock the extra cores.

    I know there is a chance i might not unlock any cores at all, but its worth trying:D

    Thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,134 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    785g/790fx/890gx/890fx. Anything that has ACC.
    KingPing says thanks.
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,913 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    737
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    boards with AMD chipset with SB710/750 or you can go with newer 890**. Make sure it has ACC. Also some NVidia chipsets based boards work but should be having NVCC and bios should support it.
    KingPing says thanks.
  4. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    793 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Ok, that was fast!:respect:

    thanks all!!!

    now i have some extra cores to unlock:toast:
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hate to correct you erocker. 890Xx are not etched to include ACC. They rely on motherboard manufacturer to include a chip with those functions on the 8 series chipsets. Most common manufactuers to obtain an unlock is MSI, Asrock, Gigabyte and Asus. Some Biostar.

    EDIT:

    not really sure on this part but seeing as though the 555 is C3 based you may need a C2 proc to flash C3 support.
    KingPing says thanks.
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I'm gonna get to try this Wednesday I ordered a 555 either earlier today or Sunday night not sure..Tis a bit blurry

    Either way can't wait to find out..

    Really don't care at the same time since either way it'll be used as a dual core

    I'll be using a MSI 770-C45 this board has the Ability to enable individual cores in the BIOS so if say 1 of the 2 cores that are locked are bad I could still get a tri core..
    not all boards with ACC have that function I believe on Newegg 555 reviews others have mentioned other boards that have that function
    KingPing says thanks.
  7. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    793 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)

    This is the first time ill be bulding an AMD pc, so its not that important if i cant unlock the cores, i only want to gain experience with bios option on AMD cpus, and how to OC them, as you can see in my System specs, I only have Intel cpus, (nothing personal)

    But an X2 555 cost here 155 USD and a E8400 220 USD, as they perform more or less the same, and my friend is a little short on money, im trying to get the most out of his $$$.
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    The L3 cache is the reason I got the 555 95% of what i do will be OK on a dual core But the L3 does make a nice difference with things I like to do so That's why i chose the 555
  9. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    It unlocks It's Wprime stable
    [​IMG]

    it plays games
    and movies
    and music

    But for some reason it will not run IE or FireFox with all 4 cores
    It will work with 1 core disabled
    and it doesn't matter which Core 3 or 4
    that's right it works just fine as a tri core with either core
    Anyone Have any Ideas?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page