1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking Sempron 140

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KSpector, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. KSpector New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there somewhere I can get detailed instructions on how to unlock a Sempron 140? I just bought one with a Gigabyte MB that has the Advanced Clock Calibration you supposedly need, but I am not sure what really has to be changed in the bios.
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    ACC > AUTO

    thats it
     
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,933 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think you just set ACC to auto and pray it works.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    With the new asus bios the chances of unlocking went higher due to Unleashing Mode
     
  5. KSpector New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks All

    I will give it a try. And if it DOESNT work, what will happen and how do I recover??

    No other BIOS changes...just go to "auto"??
     
  6. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Yup auto

    If it dosent work just go back in and Disable it
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,933 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    worst case scenario I can imagine is it doesn't POST... clear the cmos... unlock failed :(

    at least you could still clock the piss out of it
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I havent seen the failure rate for these chips, but I'm betting it is a cakewalk for the majority.
     
  9. KSpector New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the Info

    One more question....I put the Sempron 140 into a Gigabyte GIGABYTE|GA-MA785GM-US2H motherboard. Works great (I have not tried to unlock yet) but when I use the DVD optical drive, sometimes it causes the computer to reboot.

    One thought is that my power supply (320 watts) is too small. Any thoughts?

    And if I do unlock the other core, will that draw even more power and get me in trouble if the PS is not large enough????
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Have you tried just unpluging the Rom drive and running some OCCT Linpack on the system? Also what brand of PSU are you using? If the PSU is the problem and you unlock additional cores then the CPU will pull additional wattage.

    With the Gigabyte boards make sure you have atleast the F4 bios if it's the 785, not sure on others. You do set ACC to auto but on the 785 chipset boards there is an option for Hybrid ACC which I believe is available in alot of the new Gigabyte motherboards. I built a Sempron 140 system with the GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H for my grandmother and tried to unlock the cores with the F2 bios. I was successful until I pluged in a flash drive which would cause the system to lockup. Tried the newest bios, F4, and everything works perfect. I saw on quite a few forums that the F4 bios has fixed alot of unlocked core issues so that is why I recommend it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. KSpector New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unlocking

    The chipset in my board is:
    North Bridge: AMD 785G
    South Bridge: AMD SB710

    Not sure of the brand of psu. It came in this "generic" system someone built for me years ago. Had a biostar MB with a AMD Duron (1.0GHz)...that is what I replaced with the Sempron 140 and the GA-MA785GM-US2H

    I will check on the bios on the Gigabyte

    Thanks
     
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Make sure you are using a EPS"8-pin" 12v connection instead of the 4-pin 12v. This board does not like a 4-pin and WILL CAUSE STABILITY ISSUES.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. KSpector New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    This could possible be your issue. I myself do not like to use "adapters". My suggestion would be go to a local shop and buy a decent PSU(24pin atx + 8-pin EPS) from reputable manufacturer say Antec, Enermax, Corsair, PC Power and Cooling, OCZ, etc.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page