1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking the power of the WRT54GL(and a few other routers) with LINUX!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by newtekie1, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im actually using 2 WRT600N's with DD-WRT on them. using 1 as main router for inet, br player,tv,htpc and it provides wifi to the house. 2nd one is on my desk setup as a wifi repeater/bridge and gigabit switch for my server and desktop as well as serves as a print server.

    both are modded, cooled by blue zalman heatsinks and the decorative shells have been removed to allow better airflow.
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,825 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    I haven't used DD-WRT in a while, but I don't think it really adds any options.

    I would love to see some pictures of those mods, they sound really cool.

    I have to be honest, I just got rid of my 2 personal WRT54GL routers(sold on TPU). I replaced them with E1000's so I could get wireless N.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm getting very frustrated, telnet wont accept my username and pw, which for gui is admin, admin. I tried Root, admin, Root, root, ect, but it wont let me in!
    Edit: nevermind, figured it out....
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    nothing too fancy but i did use MX2 mixed with a tad bit of superglue to get em to stick..

    both are identical so i only took pics of the one on my desk...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    remixedcat and newtekie1 say thanks.
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Only using tomato so far, just did the oc to 250 thing, looking to do more. Not sure if I'm brave enough to try dd yet, or even sure how I'd upgrade to it....
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Gosh it's cute!:

    [​IMG]
    remixedcat says thanks.
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Arrg, now I really want dd-wrt. Do I have to use the mini-build first? How do I flash from tomato? I know, I'll have to google from here to the end of the earth to figure it out....
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    micro then whatever size will work on your router.

    go to router database on dd-wrt.com and type your routers name in the box then it will tell you what to DL and do.
    johnspack says thanks.
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, wasn't sure if I had to still do that if I was already running a 3rd party linux bios.
  10. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    AZ
    interesting, haven't tried to oc my router yet, any idea if it will boost wireless transfers? currently all clients are wireless while the server is wired.
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    The oc is mainly for internet throughput on both wired and wireless devices. For speed, you can enable afterburner, which gives you 125mb/s, but I think the target wireless device would also have to have a broadcom chip to work at that speed. You can however increase radio output power to extend your range. I'm going to flash to dd-wrt now and see what other little goodies I can find!
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Decided to stick with tomato, but with speedmod. Easy flash upgrade to it, and better performance on torrents ect. Started learning busybox commands to see what info I can get, very fun stuff!
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, I need some help. Very weird issue. My Rise of Flight sim will not work with a router. I can even dmz my computer, but eventually I get timed out of a rof server. If I disconnect the router, I have no issues. This also occurred with my vanilla linksys router. Don't understand why even if dmz'ed.
  14. Ross211

    Ross211

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Kansas
    If you are using Win 7 X64 then you might have 2 connections that have different network location profiles made based upon the address range the device hands off to your Win 7 machines ethernet card.

    Ex. Your router could be set to "Public Network" and your modem could be set to "Private Network", and each network location affects your Windows Firewall settings. When your router hands off a 192 (or whatever local address & router MAC) to your ethernet card Windows will change your network location because you changed connections. This could be the problem if you chose "Public Network" when hooking up your router to your PC.

    M$ documentation
    "How Windows Firewall affects network locations
    The Public network location blocks certain programs and services from running to help protect your computer from unauthorized access while you're connected to a network in a public place. If you're connected to a public network and Windows Firewall is turned on, some programs or services might ask you to allow them to communicate through the firewall so that they work properly.

    When you allow a program to communicate through the firewall, it's allowed for every network with the same location as the network you're currently connected to. For example, if you connect to a network in a coffee shop and choose Public network as the location, and you then unblock an instant message program, that program will be unblocked for all public networks that you connect to.

    If you plan to unblock multiple programs while you're connected to a public network, consider changing the network location to Home network or Work network. It might be safer to change this one network than affect every public network you connect to from that point on. But remember that if you make that change, your computer will be visible to others on the network, and this is a security risk.
    "
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Actually, I always use Work so I can network my computers easily. One last thing to try, and that's enable icmp ping, the servers may actually use that.... Also, already created firewall rules for the game as well. Very puzzling.
  16. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    I'm on like my 4th ddwrt router
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,825 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    Very puzzling indeed, the only thing I can think of is that the game is overloading the router with connections and the router starts dropping them.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,572 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,353
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Owner of a WRT54G v2... damn I've had the thing forever it seems. I've known about hacks for a long time. The one feature I considered doing it for was antenna power.

    I had no idea about overclocking it... with Tomato, is it overclockable (like the GL version???)

    Great thread! :toast:
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I believe the v2 oces as well yes. And for my issue, found out I did need to enable icmp ping, as the game servers I use utilize it. Live and learn....
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,825 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    Yes, in fact the first post of this thread was done entirely on a WRT54G v2.:D
    Sasqui says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,572 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,353
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Sweet :D
  22. meaintsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    For whatever reason, I cannot log into Telnet. I have it enabled but whenever I put in my password it doesn't work.
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Use the regular web interface, and set a new password. The default one doesn't seem to work, so just set a new one.
  24. meaintsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    I have tried that also. I actually just let it rest for 10 minutes or so then tried again. I read somewhere that it has to be "root" with lowercase so I tried that even though I have tried before. Weirdly enough, it actually worked this time.
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,825 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    Yes, with telnet you might have to log in with root, you can log into the web interface with root as well.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page