1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unofficial 3DMark '06 Max Video Settings

Discussion in 'General Software' started by DaMulta, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    This is based off the honer system! Please do not cheat and change your settings around after a run.


    Post your scores with a 3DMark '06 & CPU-z Screen shot along with your video card settings. If you need to take more than one picture to show your video settings. Only move that part on your screen during the next screen shot.


    All screenies should show a result of 1280x1024, CPU clock speed(CPU-Z) , and video card settings/GPU/Memory-Clock settings.

    All options on your standard advanced settings should be turned on, and that includes Vsync

    Please add what size of ram is available on your video card, and the manufacturers name.


    For an example on how to run your benchmark click on a name below.

    ATi - single Cards

    1.) yogurt_21 ATI HD2900XT 874.13GPU/981Memory Score 8155 FX-62 2806.06MHz


    2.) DOM_ATI_X800XL_PCI-E HIS X1950XT 715.50GPU/999Memory Score 6429 E6400 3200.2Mhz




    ATi - X-Fire(With Super AA)
    1.) DaMulta-Connect3D/MSI X1950XTX 512MB X-Fire 654GPU/999Memory Score 6714 FX-62 3012.1Mhz





    nVidia - single Cards






    nVidia - SLi
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2007
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I think you mean 'single' :D
     
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,025 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    isnt there all ready a thread with 3D Mark 06 scores?
     
  4. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309


    Yeah, but that one is with the BASE settings.

    The CPU can limit a lot of the cards potential with the lower screen resolution and the other effects turned off

    With the higher end cards that have 512+mb of ram... the higher resolutions and the extra graphic options would effect the card more and the CPU less.

    At least thats what I think he is trying to do.
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yep, that's the idea d44ve. Except this test is still on the standard resolution so everyone can enter. My score could not be submitted this morning for some odd reason. I'll post it when I get home again.
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Nice I have been waiting for a 3DM06 at high settings thread!!!:toast:I will try and post over the weekend;)
     
  7. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    And where to get the full version? Off bit t@rrent? :wtf:
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Use your Video card settings to force the options on.

    Like this
    [​IMG]
    Turn off the let application decide.

    I'm pretty sure that Nvidia has some kind of options like this.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Im with Agility here.... Doesnt the test have to be purchased to access all the options tables?
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Force the options on. See the post above.
     
  11. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,025 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    can you post a pic to show what we need to turn on
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Post all of the settings you can force on with Nvidia please. I will post the ATi settings here in a bit.
     
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    the high settings are on your video card software not the 3DM06 app...so if ati you can set settings in the CCC and Nvidia I am not sure about as I have never had a Nvidia card but it would be in your graphic card software and not in the 3DM06 settings ...GL:toast:
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    thx for the clerification...I missed what DaMulta said and his pic doesnt seem to work also.

    Also being a previous ATI owner....I do have to say the Nvidia control panel has lots more options for settings than does CCC. Maybe there should be a 4 or 5 function checklist(AA, AF, etc.) Also possibly more specific for SLI or XFIRE .

    Dont take this as me givin you a hard time, but I personally think with all the extra options in Nvidia's CP it may put Nvidia cards at a loss from the start. Not that my 7600GT's in SLI are gonna OWN or anything...lol

    Nvidia CP settings....
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Connect3D/MSI X1950XTX 512MB X-Fire
     
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Well I did the same thing in CCC and I got 6995 :)

    Am I doing somthing wrong ?
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just need the screen shots
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Updated Turned on on Temporal AA
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 8, 2007
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yea, but I had something running in task manager that killed my score. Plus I'm running AA 14x instead of 6x

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2007
  20. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    this is going to be very difficult to keep consistent and comparable...
     
  21. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,439 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Location:
    AZ
  22. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,439 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Location:
    AZ
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=2954846
    umm I wont bother with the screenies, (ie don't use this one lol) but methinks 24x aa "edge detect" a scam. the extra 8x sample cost me about .12 frames. lol

    I guess 3dmark doesn't support sampling, so truly it's 8x aa for 3dmark. on hl2 episode 1 the difference is apparent, on 3dmark I can't see a difference between 16 and 24x. I'll have to do more testing comparing screenies to see.

    edit and yeah cpu's at stock, it shouldn't really matter for this level of aa, but I just happened upon this thread while running at stock.
     
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,123 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Sorry missed that/yougurt what is your score with temporal AA?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page