1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unofficial AM3+ CPU support on AM3 boards?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by itsakjt, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    So it has been confirmed that an AM3+ CPU physically fits on an AM3 socket. But the thing is that will it work? I have this question in mind long before. Will the motherboards which does not have a BIOS update support AM3+ CPUs?
    I recently heard from a shop in the computer market that my motherboard will support it.
    I have the Asus M4A88TD M-EVO AM3
    There is an identical board-Asus M5A88 M-EVO AM3+.
    If you have personally tried the AM3+ CPUs on the AM3 socket, please share your experiences. Thank you. :)
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,086
    I don't think it'll work, if I recall correctly. They fit but I think there is a slight difference.
    itsakjt says thanks.
  3. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,293 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,376
    AM3+ CPU's will fit an AM3 socket the trick is BIOS support (mostly). AMD will not officially support AM3+ CPU's in anything but 9 series AMD chipsets.

    That being said, motherboard manufacturers have written AM3+ support into the BIOS of quite a few boards but not all of them.
    itsakjt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,774 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    It is the same deal as was with the Kt133a chipset many moons ago. They where not supposed to be able to run a Athlon Xp proc newer then the Pally 2100+. I be damn if I don't have a 2400+ Thoroughbred running in my Kt7a without issues. And the bios picked it up and Id'd it for what it is. I am not saying go out and buy a fx chip for your Am3 board as this does need to be investigated and tested first. You could plug the chip in and boot it and it will run it fine or it could go up in a ball of flames. I have no clue but I do know someone who may try it for us. Oh Norton, buddy pal of mine. Why don't ya fire one of those fx chips up in that EVO board. :toast:
    itsakjt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Got it. But somewhat I think many AM3 motherboards can actually support AM3+. For example, I have seen a lot of crap 760G socket AM3+ motherboards supporting AM3+ CPUs. And I think my motherboard and many like it will be able to support those with a proper BIOS but which is not available I suppose due to marketing purposes. Any options? BIOS modding maybe?
  6. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,293 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,376
    As soon as I get "ball of flame" insurance I'll go for it :laugh:


    Unfortunately, if you can't find a BIOS you have few options unless you want to attempt the will it work or will it create a ball of flame method :p
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    LOL :-D Gotta try one then :-D
  8. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,774 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet


    Flo may have you covered. :toast::roll:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,295 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    253
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Well my ASUS Crosshair IV Formula is a AM3 board but with a BETA BIOS (3027) from ASUS
    I am now running with a FX 4100 BE (AM3+ CPU) and it is working fine ..... so it is up to the motherboard manufacturer to deliver a BIOS FW that works.....
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Touché, I built a machine for my roommate at the time with an AM3 chip in an AM2+ board using DDR2 because it was cheaper at the time. I would imagine that AM3+ to AM3 is similar. Very broken functionality until you run a BIOS update that has BD support.
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I wonder why Asus is not giving a BIOS update for my board and many like it. Even the M4A88TD V-EVO didn't get it. And they are selling new crap 760G chipset AM3+ boards now. :-(
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US
    Well MSI said they were going support the 880 range then months later did not bother without explaining or any thing..

    So screw them if they think i am buying any thing of theirs again haha. I bet they made a small amount of cash of it to.
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't think they're making money off of it since I bet most people decided not to go MSI after that. MSI has made an okay motherboard for me, but I like their GPUs better. ASUS really knows what's up when it comes to motherboards.
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,774 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I am running Am3 chips in 2 Am2 boards. There also maybe some sort of voltage difference or something also as to why Most Am3 boards are not supporting the Am3+ procs. It could be something a bios update can't control. The boards themselves may run the chip but it could be one of those for how long will it last deals. Some may not haver any problem and some may fry themselves after awhile or just not be stable. And if it isn't 100% stable there will be drones of people saying there product is junk.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,407 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i love my 760G motherboard :D ?
  16. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,293 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,376
    If the mobo manufactuers wrote AM3+ BIOS updates for AM3 boards then we'll all keep our AM3 boards.... = no sales for them. There is no reason why AM3+ can't run on an AM3 board as there are boards all the way down to 760G/SB710 that have AM3+ support.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thats what I am saying too :)
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    he AM3+ Socket specification contains a few noteworthy design changes over its AM3 predecessor. The 942-pin socket count for the AM3+ is an increase of one over the AM3 Socket's 941-pin socket layout.[9] The AM3+ Socket has larger pin socket diameter of 51 mm compared to 45 mm with the AM3 Socket. There is a faster serial link of 3400 MHz from the CPU to the power controller, compared to 400 MHz. The AM3+ Socket offers improved power regulation and power quality specifications, including an increased maximum current support of 145 A versus 110 A. There is also a redesigned CPU cooler retention harness allowing for slightly better airflow for CPU cooling, while retaining cooler backward compatibility.[10]
    Some manufacturers have brought AM3+ support to some of their AM3 motherboards via a simple BIOS upgrade.[11] Mechanical compatibility has been confirmed and it's possible for AM3+ CPUs to fit in AM3 boards, provided they can supply enough peak current. Another issue is the use of the sideband temperature sensor interface for reading the temperature from the CPU. Therefore, some CPU PWM fan pins may only run at full speed. Also, certain power-saving features may not work, due to lack of support for rapid VCore switching.[12] Note that use of AM3+ CPUs in AM3 boards is not officially supported by AMD.
    itsakjt says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page