1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unrecognized HDD...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by guitarguy, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    i booted up for the first time (my first build) and realized that it was only recognizing the disc drive i also decided to boot from the disc (to install windows) but it had nothing to install it to
    as the HDD wasn't recognized (waste of time i now realize). I have switched the sata cables from the disc drive to the HDD to see if it's sata not working but still it was only the disc drive being recognized. I'm not sure what raid is but my motherboard manual describes very briefly what raid is next to describing where the sata connectors are(so i'm guessing that raid is something to do with sata or HDD, so not to sure if this is a raid problem? so when i first boot i have two options. 1. 'continue' which i have established boots from the disc drive and 2. 'enter set up' which i have no idea what happens when/if i click that...

    what should i do?



    thanks in advance :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  2. Dacur

    Dacur

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
    Raid is 2 or more Hd's setup to different configs:

    Raid 0 (stripe) = 2 hd's looking like 1 big drive aka 2 80gb = 160gb, great for speed

    Raid 1 (mirror) 2 hd's having their original size, but having the same data on both (cloned) aka 2 80gb = 80 gb, great for backups

    Jobd = Just a bunch of Disks = all Hd's put together aka 2 80gb +500gb+1tb = 1660gb as 1 Hd

    If ur only using the disc drive + 1 hd then enter setup (Bios) and change raid to IDE and u should be able to see both.
     
    guitarguy says thanks.
  3. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton

    and it doesn't matter that its a sata drive?
     
  4. Dacur

    Dacur

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
    no both ide and sata drives can be setup as raid

    What is ur motherboard? if u dont know how to change it in Bios from raid to ide. I can look it up and tell u what/where u have to change a setting.
     
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    You probably have the Jmicron RAID screen post making the time to get to the boot screen longer.
    Instead of changing form RAID to IDE as suggested by Dacur switch it to AHCI which seems to be the standard nowadays if you have it on that board which you should.

    Although if you were installing XP you would have to change it to IDE.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    definitely use AHCI instead of IDE.


    make sure your OS drive is not on the Jmicron ports, but on the regular intel ones - those extra SATA controllers require you to manually add their controllers drivers as if they were in RAID, and their performance always sucks.
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    "enter setup" is the gateway to your BIOS. There, in the boot device manager menu, you can set which harddrive is set to boot from. And in the hardware manager (you have to search around a bit its different from BIOS to BIOS), you can see which HDDs are active and which disabled, and in what order.

    Entering BIOS you can do without fear as you can leave it and discard any changes you might have made.
     
  8. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Took a look at the ASUS site and I see it has an nVidia chipset so you will be looking for nVidia RAID most likely.

    Other common ones I've come across are Jmicron and Silicon Image.

    The chipset might explain the big heat sink and from what I remember when I was working one one, the big heat sink didn't take long to get very hot.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    oh if its nvidia, that explains a lot. he may just need to manually install the AHCI/RAID drivers then.
     
  10. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    ok so i went to the advance screen in the bios and found something called NVRAID (which was disabled) then i enabled and then enabled sata port 4 (where my HDD is) it seems to have recognized something, i'll try to install windows now and see if it works... :)


    which did not work, got to the point where windows asked where do i want install windows and there was no HDD :(

    also in the bios menu there is something called primary IDE master and with in that there is: PIO mode UDMA mode primary IDE master and access mode which are all on auto and there is something called primary IDE slave which has the same things in it.

    now it isn't even recognizing the disc drive and i cant enter the bios :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Make sure NVRAID is disabled.
    Make sure you have all SATA ports enabled.
    I can not imagine Windows 7 needing the chipset drivers to be installed prior to get the HDD to be recognized but that maybe required.

    When I installed windows 7 on to my old machine with nforce4 chipset it didn't complain about not finding a Hard drive.

    Does the hard drive show up in BIOS along with the DVD drive?

    The BIOS should show what peripherals installed.

    EDIT:-
    The machine is no longer posting again?
    If so clear CMOS.
    If you don't know where the jumper is pull the power cable, flick out the battery and press the power button for five seconds to get rid of any residue power.
    Wait a few seconds then re insert the CMOS battery and power back on.
     
  12. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    ok i'll get that battery out :)

    EDIT-

    ok im back in the bios :)

    EDIT-
    the only way that i can have all sata pots enabled is by having NVRAID enabled

    where i look i just can't find the hdd.

    hmm, i do have a external hdd laying around somewhere...

    EDIT -

    when i do enable the NVRAID and enable all the sata ports and go back to the first boot up screen it does recognize something in sata 4 (where my hdd is) next to the sata 4 it has ST_M13FQBL 04081508 but then underneath that it says cmos checksum error - defualts loaded... but in the main menu of bios it is recognizing something in sata 4 with 4141mb

    do you think i should whack the motherboard disc in?
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    SOUnds like you may have to manually install the sata drivers for this motherboard prior to installation :/

    But none the less the HDD should show up in BIOS along with the DVD drive.

    EDIT:-NVRAID Must be disabled.
     
  14. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton

    and how do i do that :confused:
     
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Hold on been doing some searching on your system.
    It appears this motherboard has no AHCI support.

    Do you have IDE enabled?
    There should be a setting to treat SATA as IDE in your BIOS.
    This maybe the problem.

    The last time I have had to do this was in Vista which was a long time ago.
    I have never encountered an installation issue where chip set drivers were needed for Windows 7.
    If so you will need to download the windows 7 64bit drivers for your motherboard from the ASUS site and install them when the screen comes up where you should see the HDD.
    At the bottom there is an icon which says load or something along those lines where you can install the chipset drivers.

    EDIT:-You might have to install the SATA RAID drivers or the chipset drivers to get windows 7 to recognise the drives if the previously mention BIOS settings do not work.
     
  16. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    to sum up, get all the drivers off the asus site, put on disc, load windows 7 then take that disc out put drivers disc in load those drivers

    EDIT -

    when i do go into a sata port in the bios it always says 'extended IDE drive, not sure what that means...
     
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Okay I've been doing some more google searching.
    You're not the only one with this issue and has been resolved.
    Apparently none of the mentioned is going to help.

    The HDD needs to be formatted before windows recognizes it apparently.

    As for extended IDE I honestly do not know.
    I can only assume it that it means it is in IDE mode.
     
  18. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    so i should forget about drivers and formatt the drive, how on earth do i do that
     
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    If this is your only system to format the drive then from what I gather it's going to be a pain unless you are able to install say an old XP installation on it first so it will actually have a partition.

     
  20. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton

    i'll give it ago

    EDIT -

    i think i have an old 80gb hdd with linux installed on it...

    EDIT -

    after the list disk command it is still only showing the disc in the disc drive and if i do carry on to the select partition 1 command it says 'virtual disk service error: the disk is not intialized'

    EDIT -

    i connected up the old 80gb hdd and that was recognized :) but it has linux mint installed, and for some reason has a username and password so i cant get to the desktop, am i totally screwed or what, haha.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
  22. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Have you tryed putting the HDD on sata port 1 and how many drives are you using? HDD and dvd drive? or more.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  23. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I guess you are running off a laptop at the moment?

    The other option maybe to get a docking station to format your drive or download Ubuntu and install that on to the drive just so it is formatted and has a partition.= for Windows 7 to recognize.
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    is this a new HDD? arent you supposed to format it using dos or something from a CD?
     
  25. guitarguy

    guitarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK brighton
    yes, could i not take the hdd from my laptop (which has vista running) and run that, then formatt the new hdd somehow?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page