1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unstable... raise FSB voltage or chipset voltage?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hat, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I tried 400FSB and it didn't boot, not even with 1.55 vcore (cpu was at 2400MHz), 1.5v FSB and 1.4v NB.

    This is really making me feel like a noob, with everyone toting 3GHz+ overclocks on these CPUs and me failing to even manage 2.66GHz...

    This guy is hitting 3GHz on stock voltage: 1.325v
    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=513496

    I know it's not my memory... and it doesn't work even at 1.5v FSB. These guys are doing it without touching any voltages at all. I can't get mine to be stable at 333FSB... the board's supposed to support that stock, and the cpu is supposed to be able to go up even to 3GHz on stock voltage... but it doesn't.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Give it a CMOS clear and try again... overclocking is never guaranteed and I do know every board+chip combination is different.


    @Rado

    I wouldnt know the answer to that. Do you know, hat?
    Why do you ask?
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Currently testing 300x8: 1200FSB, 2400MHz. 800MHz RAM thrown in too. About 40 minutes in and looking good.

    It occurs to me that those guys were running older tests like Orthos and Prime95. I'm using OCCT Linpack, so I wonder if their settings would be stable under the test I'm running. It also occurs to me that a lot of them were running P35 boards, which would probably be better for overclocking than my current 750i. Throw in my sub-par PSU and it makes for a pretty bleak outlook... but still, coming from 1.6GHz to 2.4GHz on stock voltage is good news in my book, even if I can't have the additional 600MHz. :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    496 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    :D
    LOOOOL youngs+town=Youngstown HAHAHAHAAA
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Oh thanks! hat doesn't live too far from me& I am far from "young"-stown :laugh:
     
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    One hour in and running strong on the 2400MHz. I suppose if it passes the full 6:30 I'll call it a day.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hat, is there any way you can take a screenie of all your Bios settings for me to have a look, maybe with a camera or something, something don't smell right here and I am betting there is actually a simple explanation.
     
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Here's the settings:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    damn cant read them at work, it blocks on screen graphics, attach them to your post as thumbnails please and i will be able to, just go to advanced edit > manage attachments and upload them..... thanks!
     
  11. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

    • 001.jpg
      001.jpg
      File size:
      195.7 KB
      Views:
      73
    • 002.jpg
      002.jpg
      File size:
      196.1 KB
      Views:
      76
    Tatty_One and hat say thanks.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,002 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,467
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That really wasn't called for man... Ive owned a 780I and 680I and had Terrible OCing experience with them. The 680I would take my E5200 to only 3.5ghz the 780I would only go 3.3Ghz and when i changed to a MSI P45 Neo, it would do 3.9ghz? This is my opinion only and you should know that :shadedshu
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    1st thing..... can you link the memory?
     
  14. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I had it set to linked for the majority of this struggle. I don't think it really means anything, it just gives it different FSB-DRAM ratios to get it closest to the frequency I specify. If I link it, I get a lackluster selection of FSB-DRAM ratios to pick from, but it calculates the memory frequency from FSB after QDR, so it's very difficult to use. For instance, if I have the memory linked and I set a 1:1 ratio while trying to run 1333FSB, it will make my memory run at DDR1333. I'm running DDR2 in this machine so that's not likely to happen :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I could not get any decent stable overclocks with my old 750 unless memory was linked.
     
  16. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's really odd... you don't see anything else off in those pictures?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Nope, apart from the fact that your FSB and NF200 voltages are too high which means that is NOT your issue here :cool:
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    OK, might I suggest this just as a trial, humour me.......

    1. Link memory - select realistic divider based on 1333mhz FSB
    2. Loosten your secondary ram timings a little
    3. 1.3v FSB
    4. 1.4V SPP
    5. 1.3V NF200
    6. CPU at aguess to be safe just go with 1.35V
    7. just for now, set memory voltage to maximum rated for your sticks.
    8. Keep GTLRef volts at auto.

    give that a try
     
  19. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't have an SPP voltage? It will boot at 1333, it just fails the test. There's a balance between FSB and vcore that might work, I just didn't have the paitence for it. Newtekie seems to think there's huge FSB holes in the CPU:

    FSB voltage... what does it do?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,587 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,346
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    He may be right, if thats the case, select a much higher FSB, bang on the juice and see if it works.
     
  21. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,260 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    Bringing the thread back...

    I thought that my power supply was holding me back, so I bought a new one. It sat for a while (changed out power supplies, just not clocking) without me doing anything, but I decided to give it a go today. Testing 3000MHz (375FSB) on stock voltage. Test is a few minutes in, so it's quite possible for it to fail on me yet, but at least I gained a bit of ground.

    //400FSB didn't boot, even at insane voltages. WTF?

    3GHz (375FSB) turned out to be stable enough to survive 6.5 hours of OCCT Linpack, at default voltages for everything (1.325v cpu, 1.2v fsb, 1.2v NB, no changes to GTL shit).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page