1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unsure on E8500 eo Temp's

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by grunt_408, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Specs are all up to date I have the chip O/C
    FSB 425x9.0 = 3.825 MHz
    idle= 39 deg celcius
    Load= 56 deg celcius
    Motherboard idle 41 deg obtained with everest.
    Load temps where obtained by running 3d mark 06 durin the cpu test.
    I dont want to really push this chip hard untill I know the temps are fine.

    I used as5 thermal paste I know it takes like 200 hours to burn in but these temps are a lot higher than the temps My old E6750 used to give me.
  2. PennySavre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    255 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I think that below 63-64c load is good, below 60c-61c might be even better. I've taken a Core 2 even higher than that in temperature if sensors are accurate, though.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  3. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,234 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    mine stays around 36 idle and 48-51 load but you could bump it to 4ghz at 2.8v thats what mine runs at 24/7. theres barely a temp difference
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    2.8v!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  5. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    ROFL 2.8volts I want it to last longer than half a post :p
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    your temps are fine, that's about what my e8400 has been running at with the same OC for the past 11 months(I'm only running 1.3 volts to it also).
    grunt_408 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  7. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I wasnt sure on how much voltage I was going to need for 4GHz I guess now I have the CPU and MEM where I want it now I can back the voltage off a little untill stable. I was sort of thinking around 1.3 volts would be the sweet spot for that (currently running 1.350). As for 2.8 volts lol I think thats how I messed up my first cpu years ago when I didnt know anything about Overclocking things are just too darn expensive these days and money is too hard to come by so i will keep the volts on par and below intel recommended specs :p
  8. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    It says you have a Xigmatek Dark Night and your CPU runs at 1.25v so your temps shouldn't be as high as that...I'd remount the cooler and see if the temps are better and make sure you have good airflow in/out your case.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    thanks i was suspecting they were a bit high for such a highly spoken of cooler, voltage is @ 1.350 atm
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    yes indeed, its a bit high for that cpu at such low voltage. imo u should buy the bolt with backplate kit tha newegg sells for that cooler
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks It came with a backplate bolt through kit I will re seat it and see how it goes
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Were you sure to remove the plastic covering from the bottom of the heatpipes?

    Also I talked to a guy at Xig and he says that inhouse they spred the TIM on the CPU and run a tin line over the gaps in the pipes on the base and use your finger to fill the gaps. Then install the cooler. the drop in the middle of the CPU doesnt work so well for these coolers, although I would bet some have had some success with that method.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  13. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I did remove the plastic from both the cpu block and the backplate sticky thermal pad..... I also did consider putting some as5 into the little grooves but didnt do it . Thanks sneeky for the advice I will give it a go in a couple hours and post results in thread. :rockout:
  14. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Update on E8500 under Xigmatek Dark Night

    Removed Cooler cleaned and purified cpu and block, re applied thermal paste and also applied paste to block in the gaps. No change to temps at all. :(
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Whats the ambient temp there durring this testing?
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  16. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    My room temp is around 28 deg I just done a quick run on 3dmark 06 and load temps didnt exceed 54 deg

    [​IMG]
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Honestly the temps arent too far off for the ambient IMO. are you allowing the PWM to control the fan speeds or using a utility to set them? Make sure the temps are set where you want them in BIOS if you have the option. With my DFI I can set a specific temp to kick the fans to 100% when said temp is reached.

    Just trying to cover all your angles and be sure there isnt something you overlooked.

    Also are your cards rear exhausting? When I added my 280 to foled it heats up the case quite a bit and shows itself in my CPU temps.
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  18. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Look at my specs in the Benchmark part at the bottom and you will see my temps...that's with the clocks and volts from my E8400 in SysSpecs also. :laugh:

    I think the temps you are getting are about right as my chip does its temps while sat in a relatively cool room WITH 2x110cfm fans on the HDT1283, 4x110cfm fans in my case (2in/2out) and the Antec 'Big Boy' 200mm on top sucking air out the case. :rockout:

    For optimum temps make sure you have good airflow in AND out of your case, and fit another high cfm fan on the Xiggy DK to make it really work.

    Edit: And make sure you check in the BIOS like Peet said...thanks to him for mentioning that. :toast:
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  19. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I have tried disabling Smart fan control and having it run @100 precent but doesnt seem to change the temps. I have 2 120mm on the front for intake and have 230mm on the side for intake the standard fan on the xigmatek and one turbo 120mm as exhaust on the back.
  20. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Also, download Realtemp....far better than others to monitor temps for Intel. :)
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  21. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Too much air in, not enough out.

    Lower case temps = Lower CPU temps. :pimp: :rockout:
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  22. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    @Sneeky I think my single slot 4850 is bringing up the temps. I will add another 120mm on the top as and exhaust.
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  24. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Sneeky. I Ran Prime 95 for over an hour and the highest load temp I got was 53deg so thats pretty good I reckon.

    [​IMG]

    I need to get the air moving out of that case faster i think
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  25. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I wonder if it would be worth pulling the heatsink of the motherboard and apply some as5 if that would help things?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page