1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unusual Memtest error

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sneekypeet, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    So I just slapped in a kit of Gskill TridentX 2666 11-13-13-35 into the MVE. Cleared CMOS and all that jazz, got back in bios and set the XMP #1 @2667.

    That profile fails with the DIMM set to 1.65V in bios, 1.67V actual, and with the recommended VCCIO of 1.25V manually set delivering 1.27V actual.

    So I swapped over to profile #2 @ 2665, all the rest looks the same on paper. I was able to run memtest just over 30 minutes and I ran across an error I had never seen on any kit of ram I have abused.

    If you have ideas of what it stems from or how to correct it, I am all ears (well eyes really:p )

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Don't adjust VCCIO/VTT or VCCSA/IMC. Both are fine at stock, 1.05 V for VTT, 0.925 V for VCCSA. Don't let anyone tell you any different. G.skill tests all kits with those voltages, recommended voltages in XMP profiles are for other platforms.


    My kit works fine on MVE. IF yours does not, it's CPU, and voltage ain't gonna HELP YOU THERE.


    Also, note that XMP profile and ASUS settings for secondary and tertiary are not the same. Try setting TWCL and such to same setting as in XMP.




    I have more tips, let's start with those.

    drop some screens of your BIOS settings. ;)
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    off to try this...

    Setting XMP with defaults leads to a post code of 23 and no boot, no beep.
    Also the XMP profile shows 1.65V /1.25V in the profile :confused:

    One last question...bmp save files are too large, how do I shrink them to get tpu.org to host without going smaller in pixels?
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I could post a screenshot of G.Skill telling me what I've told you, but I won't. I don't care what the profile reads. :p Corsair programs 1.4 V into theirs...go ahead and try that. :p

    Voltage adjust is for X79. VTT doesn't affect ram clocking. VTT is BCLK on SB/SB-E/IVB.

    Is PLL overvolt enabled? If no, then enable.


    You had issues with the Corsair sticks @ 2666, right? These G.skills are basically the same stick. If you couldn't run the Corsairs, these aren't going to be any better.

    Let me know about PLL Overvolt...this is used to correct "23" if possible. To me, this is a sign your CPU is not capable of running that divider, simply can bench it only.

    I have these sticks, that board, same CPU, I've done most my testing for my review... IF you gotta work for it....usually you are wasting your time. Benching...that's a different story. If you want to go down the old road of running the Redlines @ C6 again, after I told ya not to, be my guest. Just keep in mind how well that went last time.:roll:

    adjust screenshots in paint, or "save for web" in PS.

    You should be able to set 11-14-14-35, 1.7V, and boot 2800 MHz. IF no boot, your CPU IMC is crap. If that's the case, I'd say 2400 MHz max for your CPU, 2666 MHZ benching only...just like those Corsairs...go figure...:p
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Enabling PLL overvoltage doesnt correct the error, yes i had similar on the Plats and I grabbed these to sort of it was those or the CPU.

    CPU will push 2600 without issue, just 2666 is a bit flaky so far.
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    resize in windas paint
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Don't bother wasting your time, it's the CPU. Code "23" is the key..."55" you can fix...


    "23" = Buy new CPU.

    :laugh:

    You cannot boot 2800 MHz...and these G.skill kits are capable of 3000 MHz with the right CPU.

    Even my 3570K will do 2666 MHz with ease, with both these and the Corsair sticks. NO voltage adjustments are needed. IF 2666 is flaky, for sure it's CPU.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    this is the sort of info I really needed. I dont mind settling for 2666, but I had to be sure it was the CPU before i went barking to Corsair to see why those didnt go.

    Can't beat it really, breakfast at Denny's for three and a few dollars and I came home from Vegas with it. Now off to look for a CPU i guess.

    Let me ask this....Is the IMC on the 3770K that much better, or did I just get my usual poop chip?
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    23 = Adjust your 3rd set of timings.

    I had this issue when OC'ing some sticks

    Try these settings in your 3rd timings:

    tRWDR = 4
    tRWSR = 4
    tRRSR = 4
    tWWSR = 4
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    2800 is a no go....looking into rockers tip for a second.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You have ES chip, right? That says it all.


    Yes, 3770K should have better IMC on average than 3570k. On average. For me, both are the same, 3770k can boot higher, but no 3000 MHz...I can boot 2800 MHz no problem, but benching only.


    Testing max mem divider is easy. It's simply a matter of if it boots or not. The Highest for boot is usually not stable, and bench only, one lower for max 24/7 stable.


    PLL overvolt is used when divider won't boot up...not for multis like on SB...IVB is a very different chip.

    I don't agree. When you set those to those settings is lowers the load on IMC. You're simply faking it, doing that, and the bandwidth will show it. ASUS already uses far relaxed timings...you either run without manual adjustments, or you get crap performance. It can help push some DIMMs to speeds they shouldn't run, but won't help with IMC. "23" is IMC problem, not timings.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Not an ES, retail, just no box.

    As for the timings, it didn't work, thanks anyways erocker.
    dark2099 says thanks.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Bummer. :(

    Can you post a bios shot of your 3rd timings so I can compare it to mine? This has worked for my old AsRock board (which didn't OC RAM worth a stink since I changed them) and my MV5. :)
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Must be an early chip, or run under cold before you got it, IMHO.

    Sure, but you're going off of info used for clocking or benchmarking, not running stock. These sticks should simply work, without any intervention other than enabling XMP. All those actual settings are easily set properly using the profiles that are provided for IC type at the top of the Memory timings page, and the latency boundry setting on the MVE.

    I've taken the time to adjust each setting one by one, and test each.

    For those sticks:

    trrdr = 3
    trrdd = 3
    twwdr = 4
    twwdd = 4
    trwdr = 5
    trrsr = 5
    twrdr = 1
    twwsr = 7
    trwsr = 5

    You can tweak latency boundry all the way down to 4 or 5, it will adjust all these for you. The Corsairs need 6 to 7 for latency boundry (since they are binned with alternate secondary timings).
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    May be early, going to look and see if I took an image that is readable of the IHS.
    [​IMG]

    Bios Shots:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Nope. I'm going off info I got from ASUS in regards to running my 2133Mhz RAM at stock. This also worked for my 2500K (which has a dud of a IMC) for running any kind of sticks (OC'd or not) past 1866Mhz.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I have the guide that info is based off of. It's for clocking and not 24/7, trust me.

    It's very simple stuff, really, no mystery here other than the ones perpetuated by those that run LN2, and keep their tweaks hidden from the public. ASUS has even opened all that up with the Latency boundry setting and the IC profiles, since tertiaries do have a set formula based on IC type. Only max clock settings will adjust tertiaries in that way. Anyone with one of these boards can change the settings and see for themselves.

    Peet, you posted JEDEC settings on those screenshot. :p get that 2666 booted, then show the screenshot, you'll have far different secondaries and tertiaries listed. I already posted the tertiaries, however. ;)

    The difference I have in my tool belt is that I know many of these listed settings are something that is onbly present on ASUS boards, since they name things odd, as can be seen by comparing listings in the SPD tool, and what they give in BIOS..what's in BIOS doesn't translate directly unless you "know the code". That's how stupid all of this really is. Why the fuck didn't they use the same labels? To keep out the noobs. :p
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    cant get them to boot 2666, could do it for my 2600 I am running.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    voltage added to VCCSA doesn't make for good boot? It won't be 24/7 stable, but you might be able to bench for some time if voltage helps. Like BS...:p I mean SB...:p, try to keep VTT/VCCSA under 1.2 V.
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    IDK let me try it out Post code 23 at 1.20V VCCSA

    Just for giggles at 2600:
    [​IMG]
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910

    I didn't get it from a guide. :confused: I had quite a few back and forth PM's with Raja. But okay, I trust you.

    Good luck!
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    He got it from a guide..or he wrote the guide. :p Part of the info pack with the review sample. :p It's for benching, as is the increased voltages.

    I can see already, peet, that timings are not set correctly. ASUS doesn't listen to tRC, tRFC or tWCL from SPD, but none of those will help you, unfortunately.

    PLL overvolt enabled? And is this two stick kit or 4?
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    shit IDK, let me try again...lol

    XMP #1...2667 1.65V, 1.20 VCCSA, Internal PLL OV enabled = post code 23
    XMP#2...2665 1.65V, 1.20 VCCSA, Internal PLL OV Enabled = post code 23

    Edit: 2 X 4 GB kit to try to ease the IMC strain versus the 16GB Plats, didn't seem to help:(
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
    cadaveca says thanks.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,747 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That''s the one or two things to try when faced with "23". Boost voltages and PLL overvolt. PLL overvolt is OK 24/7, boosted voltages, I don't believe are needed, seems to be what memory makers say too(still waiting for reply from one maker).


    I tested 32 new CPUs over Christmas holidays now, all those CPUs are just the same too, voltages not needed, no tweaks needed...

    Unfortunate thing is not one would do 2800 MHz, either. I'm still hunting for that.:banghead:

    Enable XMP, set 2400 Mhz divider, then 2600 MHz, do those work?


    Also, set CPU voltage manually to 1.3 V while testing, just to make sure it's not fouling things.

    Profile #1 or Profile #2 has never made any difference for me.

    My second MVE will be here later today, I'll toss up some screenshots then. I'm not gonna mount up the CPU and stuff to my current board just to take it down later today.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I am running XMP set to 2600mhz now without issue.

    Haven't tried the CPU voltage this time, but I know it didnt help the plats with 1.3V CPU running.

    Locked on 23 again.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page