1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unusual Scores in 3dmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by SpeedsticK, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    I dont know why, but i have been getting really low scores, even though i have an 17-940 and 2 5770's in crossfirex, and 6 gigs of corsair dominators

    heres my SS, see if u can tell me why it seems so low, any help would be appreciated.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You must be changing the default setting before running it.

    Just start the program and run it and you will get a score.
     
  3. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Ok here we go, i accidently changed the resolution, now its on defaults, but doesnt it still sem really low?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Almost seems as if Crossfire is not enabled, TBH. I expect 13.5k-16k cpu test scores are hurting, too. Something is definately up there.
     
  5. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Actually you were right, after you said crossfire might not be enabled, i looked and saw the whole Crossfire tab was gone, so, i shut down my comp, disassembled my whole comp and reassembled it, i dont know what happend but it was not seeing one of my video cards and also my crossfire bridge was faulty, so i swapped it out with another i had, it seemed to fix it. i will see if my CPU is doing any better.
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
  7. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Ok here we go, got my Cards working, CPU is the same though

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    cpu score is a wee bit low, but that could just be due to your memory. Seems about on par though.
     
  10. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    u are not the only one check this


    first is second is q9550(stock) 4gb 1000mhz corsair(ddr2) gtx275 + gt240 for physx

    second is q9550(stock) 4gb 1000mhz corsair(ddr2) gtx275 sli

    check that cpu score i gat around 13~14k without gt240

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,439 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Location:
    AZ
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    If its the same as the CPUz shot in the first picture he has hyperthreading disabled.
     
  13. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    I finally got it working, everything :D

    [​IMG]
     
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    Your cpu score looks too low if that was 4Ghz. Post up a CPU-Z, do you have hyperthreading disabled?
     
  15. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    your cpu was only clocked to 3.5 in the first ss. thats about right for that. if it were 4ghz it would be much more.
     
  16. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    yeah i clocked it down, now im bck to 4 ghz. i found out one of the crossfire connections on my second 5770 isnt working right, so i swapped it out with an ASUS 5770 that i had.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page