1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Ever since Catalyst 11.6, AMD has changed things around somewhat since the previous guide with the HD 5XXX series. Here's the updated guide on how to set your 2D clocks where you want them. Please let me know if anything can be made clearer in this guide. Enjoy!


    Step 1


    • Open AMD Vision Control Center (Advanced View).
    • Presets.
    • Add Preset.
    [​IMG]


    Step 2


    • Enter a profile name in the field.
    • Tick "Save" then close. Do not activate the profile yet.
    [​IMG]


    Step 3


    • Now you will need to make sure you can view hidden folders on your system by going to the Control
    Panel-->Folder Options-->View tab and select "Show hidden files, folders and drives." Close.

    • Go to your "My Documents" folder and open the AppData folder. From there open the Local folder->ATi->ACE then right click the Profiles document (Not the folder yet) and tick edit.
    • Highlight everything and tick Copy. Close.
    • Now open the Profiles folder then right click and tick edit on the profile (that you named earlier). Delete the entries in there, then paste in what you copied just earlier.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    • From there you change the two values below. As I indicate in the picture I'm using CrossFire so I have two entries to change. Input the 2D clocks you want, then Save.
    • Save it then right click the CCC icon and activate your profile
    .
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
    night.fox, itsakjt, suraswami and 46 others say thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,874 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,945
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LoL. so funny that AMD releases game profiling add-on, but cannot even get 2D profiling right.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Indeed. Btw, I noticed some flickering at the top of windows using 300/500. 300/575 works beautifully. :) Testing all kinds of video.. YouTube 1080p, Hulu, Blue Ray, everything is flawless. Not a single graphical glitch and not even a tiny sound hiccup.
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
    Mussels says thanks.
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Erocker...great post! I love being able to fiddle with my 2D clocks and voltages :toast:
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Just wanted to update after doing this a couple days. Things work great. Profile loads up at startup, 2d clocks stay at 300/575 @ .95v, card goes into 3d clocks when gaming just fine. No stutters, glitches, video problems, etc. :)
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Wish I would have known this back when I owned a 5870. Don't think I've got any problems with my 5850 now, though. Useful post, though thanks!
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I'll be trying this out in the evening, if it works you deserve a thousand thanks erocker!

    It's frustrating having a card which eats up any DX10/DX11 game at full settings, yet freezes on farmville! :laugh:
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    It will work I'm sure. Does your 5890 downclock to 175/300? My "sweet spot" seems to be 300/575. Since your card is a little bit different and may work with different memory timings, you may need to adjust the ram frequency and find what works best. Don't go too high, as you you'll just use more power than necessary or your 2d clocks may become unstable with the lower 2d voltage. Good luck. :toast:
  9. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hey my daughter playes wizard 101 on the net and once in a while it freezes for her, is this what you are refering too? I have my 5870 o/c in afterburner so it realy doesnt down clock correct? is this something i can still do if it is o/ced?
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    No, you have a different problem (not sure what really). This is to fix 2d clocks from being too low. If you are OC'd in Afterburner, your clocks are stuck in 3d and you should have no problem. :)
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  11. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yea thought so.. I still think its my ram thats giving me the odd blue screen and the odd freez now and thenn thanx erocker
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,442
    Go and grab UBCD and run memtest86+ and also test your HD while your at it.

    Thanks for this tutorial erocker:respect: Not sure if this is related to the 2d clock issue but last night I noticed several times when watching "House" and "V" on Hulu that it would get really choppy. I did the 2d clock profile and just watched episode 2 of "V" and it played wonderfully.
    erocker says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    That is exactly what this is for. Thanks! :toast:
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    This worked erocker! :rockout:

    :toast:
    erocker says thanks.
  15. ViZioN207

    ViZioN207

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanks erocker, I signed up just to thank you. But im sure ill stay here for more reasons.
    erocker says thanks.
  16. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i thought id sign up as even after reading various posts im still stuck with a problem.

    My XFX 5970 cuts out audio over HDMI when playing videos in full screen yet i have no probs in games etc. Assuming it was the 2d clocks problem, i made some custom 2d clocks following this thread, however i still get audio cut outs :(

    Ive read from so many people who have fixed this problem using this method so what am i missing? :banghead:
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Hey welcome to TPU you guys!


    I thought this work around was just for video stuttering not audio stittering....:confused::rolleyes: Maybe you could try disabling the HDMI Audio and use the on board audio.
  18. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi DRDNA

    Ive read from various people who have also fixed their audio drop outs using this fix, however it dont work for me. BTW, on default clocks 157/300 i dont have the 2d lockups, or errors/glitches in 1080p videos, is purely audio for me..... in, out, in, out..... grrrr

    If i use an audio lead it isnt a problem, but id prefer to be able to get it going through HDMi
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Have you tested on a different HDMI cable yet? As the in out description sounds like signal loss which I would think would have to be the cable as the signal is digital and it either is or isn't.
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Great post erocker. :rockout: You've got my thanks for it and I'm an nvidia user! :laugh:
  21. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I havent tried a diff cable yet, though only cause id read of the prob and it seeming to be a common one.

    Will test the cable later and report back, though im guessing its not going to make a difference as if it was the cable, i would experience audio drop outs elsewhere? i.e when playing games or watching vids but not in fullscreen
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Your probably right, but its worth a shot in elimination diagnostics.
  23. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As suspected the cable isnt the issue

    Still going with the 2d clocks, ULPS, etc etc
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Well you said you up'ed your 2D clocks and it did NOT help, did you try upping them higher like maybe 500/600 and test again? If 500/600 doesn't help then I doubt that its a 2D clock issue and may actually be a video card issue. or conflicting driver issue.

    Also exactly what type of video format is having this issue and what player are you using?..I guess it could be codec related.
  25. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Erocker, I do all the steps, but I have no -> Local -> ATI folder? What am I doing wrong?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page