1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. ViZioN207

    ViZioN207

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Do you have your folder options set so Hidden Folders are shown? The location of the folder is here also. C:\Users\*YourAccount*\AppData\Local\ATI
     
    alexsubri says thanks.
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Thanks bro
     
  3. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alex - If using windows 7 go to

    Computer-Local Disk-Users-computername-appdata-local-ati-ace-profiles

    In regards to my videos, i have the problem when watching youtube vids in full screen, its a new build so ive yet to test further.

    As for blu-ray im testing the 1st one as we speak....
     
  4. SB420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seems i was too quick to moan. My problem seems to only occur when streaming videos in fullscreen, youtube etc. Playback of blu-rays is spot on.

    After reading several threads with audio drop out over HDMI i assumed it was the same prob, though with playback of media its fine.
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm getting HMDI issues with Bluray playback...seems to depend on what device I plug into though...
     
  6. moriz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    a word of caution for those who run dual monitors: don't use this trick. doing so will result in an immediate GSoD.

    instead, use atitraytools and enable its auto overclocking feature, and let that handle 2D/3D profiles.

    and i also have to question this profile trick's stability. i did the exact same thing on my old 4850 two years ago, when i was trying to get around the dual monitors+overclocking bug. the trick will work, often for hours or days at a time, but will always result in a GSoD sooner or later.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,319 (7.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,798
    Man I was watchin some porn and it BSOD on me. Going to try this fix tonight. Thanks Erocker. Your the best!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    957 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont have any playback issues with my 5870 but just to let you know adobe flash have just released the version 10.1 with supposedly hardware acceleration.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Make sure to use the Adobe uninstaller before installing Flash 10.1. I had some issues by not running the uninstaller, but they were fixed by using it. :)
     
  10. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    957 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Australia
    Ya, i uninstalled flash from both firefox and IE before i upgraded. Seems to work fine. My CPU usage is 0-4% when running fullscreen 1080p flash video. But i dont know what it used to be, i didnt have problems so i didnt check CPU usage on the old flash but apparently it could get up to 30% or something.
     
  11. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    An FYI to everyone, Cat 10.5 "fixed" this. It's 400/1200 now. It was actually increased because of poor multi-monitor performance, but that'll also take care of what erocker mentioned.

    And by "Fix" I mean because those of us who weren't having issues are now having the cards clocked higher. I wish there was an editor for the OverDrive profiles for clocks and voltages (RBE is horrible in this regard heh) because I'd prefer 157/300 back on my 5770s :\ I'm using 10.3 now, and it's nice to have that back. I tried modifying Afterburner's INI to do what I need, but it won't clock lower than 400/600 :(
     
  12. tbar New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sounds like you were using an older version of RBE. Version 1.25 worked perfectly for me. With CCC 10.5 powerplay switches from 2D 304/575/1v to 3D 925/1225/1.088v no problem.

    Here's my settings. I set the GPU clock to 304 instead of 300 to remind me what clock was being used. Hope this helps.[​IMG]
     
  13. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I meant the profile editor, not RBE's BIOS portion :\ I wasn't able to flash my BIOS to my card anyhow :( The only thing I actually changed was the fan setting since I can already do 1200MHZ core, if I felt so inclined that is lol

    But you are able to run your 5850 @ 1.088v even at 900+MHz? Makes me think my original find of 1.050v actually was stable, and Afterburner was what was causing the crash when I would change clocks (it isn't doing that anymore with this new version).

    EDIT: Well for the hell of it I dropped it down to 1.1v as a start, and so far so good running FurMark... Wonder why on earth ASUS decided that 1.2V was necessary... Probably means that this CUcore cooler isn't nearly as bad as I originally thought >_>
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2010
  14. tbar New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm curious, what prevented you from flashing your BIOS?
     
  15. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    So far every time, RBE and/or ATi WinFlash freeze the comp, and the one or two times I did get far enough for a flash to give an error, well I can't remember what it said :\ ATiFlash I guess is DOS only, as me trying to just use the -i (information) command, crashes the app :(
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    I've just updated this guide as since Catalyst 11.6, things need to be done differently. Any questions or tips on the layout please speak up!

    Enjoy! :toast:
     
  17. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I will have to give this a shot, my 2d clocks on my 5770’s are very high not sure what they are on my 4890.
     
  18. rickd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an issue with playback of bluray etc on a new build with Win 7 64bit and an ati 6570.

    Everything is smooth for about 10-20 minutes and then it starts to stuter tearably i think it is the downclock is so this little fix may solve it is that the typical outcome of this
    ?

    Thanks Rick will try when i get home
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Be sure to check your power management options in Windows display properties. It could be a HDD powering down issue, but it of course could be a downclocking issue too.
     
  20. rickd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks yes have turned that off i believe although I have an SSD in this build so will check that...is there a way to stop the i3 2100 cpu downclocking too?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2011
  21. FierceRed

    FierceRed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Hey erocker, thanks for updating this guide as I was about to PM you a few weeks ago when I saw someone post it, thought "YES, now I won't have stuttering when watching videos!" and then saw it wasn't updated for current CCC UI. :banghead:

    Here's a tip that you may or may not want to include in the guide:

    For my purposes (Windows 7 Pro x64), showing hidden folders wasn't necessary nor was going through the My Documents folder.

    Opening a Run window with Windows Key + R and running %appdata% brings up an Explorer window displaying everyones AppData\Roaming folder. It doesn't matter what their username is or whatever as % commands force the OS to open the relevant location in the shell regardless of username differences or relative folder location uniqueness.

    So %appdata% will open Jim\AppData\Roaming when Jim runs it and Jane\AppData\Roaming when Jane runs it.

    From this window, I just go up one folder level (by clicking AppData in the address bar) and go into the Local folder rather than the Roaming folder which the shell command defaults to, to reach the ATI\ACE\ locations the rest of the guide needs.

    This universal command may help those confused and scared by their My Document folder or their folder option settings. This command also applies equally to Windows Vista.

    Cheers. :toast:
     
    erocker says thanks.
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,460 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    thanks for the update, now i won't have to tell ppl to use the old CCC with standalone driver update. (since this way would probably be better)
     
    More than 25k PPD
  23. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    still works nice didnt take long either, which is nice as i just remmebered this dosnt get to idle anyway still i learned something %appdata% %anything% and ati ace config nice Erocker;)

    hang on how come i only just found this , shoulda been stickied ! has it been,____er:slap::laugh: well done again then musta been me
     
  24. treehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    199 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    does not work for me with catalyst 11.8, anything extra need to be done?

    it seems to fluctuate when i watch flash videos.

    when i am in desktop mode (with no program running then it reverts to the lowest clock), is there a way to keep high even whilst in desktop mode?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011
  25. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Anyone else with 3-4 screens or dual screens running lower than stock 2d clocks on 6970's or 6950's? I'm curious if I should lower my 2d clocks for when I'm using my 6970's on my 3/4 screen setup and my 6950 on my dual screen setup. I want to minimize idle/desktop gpu usage and temps...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page