1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Amd hd6970

    Would it work with HD6970 as well?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Of course. :)
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    useful guide for many people.
     
  4. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hd6970

    I have done all that it does not seem to be working for me.
    What like to do actually I have 2 monitor 1st Asus 24" connected with DVI and Second 47" led LG tv connected with HDMI ones I connect LG tv to hdmi port to the back of video card GPU jumps to 500mhz and gpu ram 1375mhz it remains this way even if turn off LG tv or Asus monitor while no gpu activity just desktop and all this keeps my power supplie active about 75watts more power drain and not to mention video card and gpu temps 63c vs 47 idle.
    is there way to lower this down to gpu 250mhz gpu ram 150 mhz or something similar to keep everything cool and quiet.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    You may have to change the field in the middle from 500 to what you want. It may cause instability though, as using two or more monitors may need more core frequency.
     
  6. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I actually did that for some reasons it did not do anything everything remained same do I need to restart pc ?
     
  7. pekv2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Is there not a registry setting that could just disable this powerplay? Just like ULPS can be disabled through registry.

    I'm sure for my situation I would still have a problem as I am always changing clocks for opencl computing, gaming. Probably mean I would have to edit change add profiles multiple times.

    I'm using trixx, that don't support disabling powerplay [​IMG], imo PP is just annoying and a hassle. ATI/AMD should have implemented an option for the end user to choose whether he/she wants it enabled or not.

    I am guessing this tut would help people to have that screen flickering not to happen if he/she uses one set 24/7 overclock settings watching flash videos?
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Yes.

    No.
     
  9. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi there after palying around while and researching online here there there no way to use AMD HD6970 cool and quiet ones 2 or more displays connected to in the mean while I have at my office ATI HD4650 with dual display DVI and HDMI and I do NOT have this issue not to mention I have no flickering or any other sound/display issue so what I mean is is it not becaouse dual display needs more clock mhz it just amd's enginer's way of doing it incorrectly in my oppinion.
     
  10. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    Just wondering why this doesnt work if I am using 2 screens?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    That's what the last page or so of conversation has been about. Don't know. If you find out let us know.
     
  12. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display

    HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display
    Well I got this to work somewhat when I set the profile and restart select invoke preset setting loads in to CCC but they do not change actual setting unless I go to CCC and lower them manually but this way than power play does not increase gpu and ram speed.
    I think this driver issue amd engineers just did not think of some people may actually use dual monitor.power play keeps the gpu and ram throttled up even second monitor connected but powered off very very stupid.
     
  13. 7.62

    7.62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Mt Buller, Victoria
    Yeah it seems that I have to disable the second screen when not in use, to save the GPU and power.
     
  14. yomi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    HD6970 GPU500 mhz GPU ram 1375 AT idle with second display

    I agree to that but it is just not convenient when you pay 400 bucks in the mean while I HD4650 paid 60 bucks for and cheap card does not hahe this issue.
     
  15. marek100

    marek100 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Liverpool
    erocker Thank you so much you save my life with this fix. my problem was very strange (Sapphire 6870 Toxic) card was working fine in games no problems runs all max out but when i stop playing any game i was getting GSOD when i was using web browser or even when i was brawsing files on my pc. i did try all fixes for it even i gone for new PSU , still was same problem but now with new profile i can use my firefox all time and no freaking GSOD . even customer support from sapphire didn't work this out as you did. One more time big thanks , anyways if you will come to Liverpool give a shout I owe you a favor.
     
  16. christian27

    christian27 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima,PE
    Hi there, i just got myself a XFX radeon XFX HD 5770 (HD-577X-znfc), after installing i realized that 2D Clock remains stuck at 400/1200(core/mem), instead of 157/300, wich gives high idle temps and power comsumption, after reading this guide i tried to downclock by activating profiles through CCC, but when i selected "Invoke preset" and select my own made profile, nothing happends, any way to get around this? maybe a specific driver version?
    thanks in advance.
     
  17. Memph New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same here

    Same thing happened to me too. Now my idle clocks are 300/300 MHz instead of the 150/300 whats in my profile. Also the custom voltages don't get updated either. The only thing that it does when i activate my custom profile is the 75% fan speed that i have configured as a check that the profile is activated. So weird that this doesn't work for me somehow. Cause it used to.
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    I had that card myself for a while and it wouldn't work. It's a non-reference card that XFX did a lot of changes to.

    Are you using a 2nd monitor? Have you checked the profile to see if the values have changed, and did this happpen after installing new drivers?
     
  19. Memph New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope, i'm on one monitor. And the second thing is. it did happen when i installed new drivers. could that be it? And the annoying part is i did multiple sweeps with the driverspweeper and uninstalling. The damned driver kept coming back every time i booted up the pc. I checked my profile. was the same. Deleted it. Started anew, with your fix. Didn't help.
     
  20. broken_pixel

    broken_pixel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    Trying with my 6990 to see if my cold bug goes away..... .... . . . .

    Thanks for the info and the guide erocker : )
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,898 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Let us know if it works. If not, I'll have a look into it. With all the different drivers out for different cards, it's kinda in a transition period. :toast:
     
  22. broken_pixel

    broken_pixel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spring, TX
    I will have to wait again for the weather outside to get cold enough for my gpus to get below 30 C.

    Since I did an extensive driver flush with ATIMAN & Crap Cleaner. Installed 12.1 preview drivers all seems fine at default idle clocks at the moment.

    I created the idle clock profile and tested it to work.

    Question: I should only alter the Master card correct?
    Leaving the slave @ 250/150.

    I also notice some voltage lines in the profile. Would it be possible to up the default 1.175v
    so powertune will go beyond 1.175v when using +20 power?

    Off topic but I am unable to edit my signature? Says I do not have permission?
     
  23. L'Eliminateur

    L'Eliminateur

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    76 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    does this fix the stupid amd "decision" of using UVD clocks as idle when you overclock?

    (i.e. when overclocking it goes to 400/800 instead of staying at 157/300)
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    I just remembered this edit and thought sh1t yeah I can fold now with 3d clocks! Wish I am doing right now!:toast:
    Folding T 66 DEGREES NOW AND NOT 46
     
  25. Dreammystic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried this guide, but still couldn't get my 2d clock speeds to change. Any suggestions?? I'm using the latest catalyst drivers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page