1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Updated]AMD/ATi 2D Clock Guide

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. Hamacher New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The same

    Hi guys i'm new here, i've fix the problem 3 times before. but now i'm trying to fix the same problem and I have sucess... 7970 and my sound is bugged

    I used like this before... please help me! :(

    <Feature name="AutoTuneSupport" />
    <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_3000174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B77C4C1&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="40000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="57500" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="85000" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="PowerControl_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_3000174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B77C4C1&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Property name="Want" value="0" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_3000174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B77C4C1&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="30000" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="150000" />
    <Property name="Want_2" value="150000" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_3000174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B77C4C1&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="850" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="1175" />
    </Feature>
    <Feature name="MemoryVoltageTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_3000174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B77C4C1&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    <Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
    <Property name="Want_1" value="0" />

    http://pastebin.com/6S2b4zV9


    HAhahaha FIXED the problem AGAIN, Using the same options, with 13.4 amd catalyst. Thanks for this Topic helpfull

    Edit

    Now the same problem back, why god, why!!!:banghead::cry::respect:
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
    thracx says thanks.
  2. thracx

    thracx New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HDMI Intermittent Audio Workaround

    Raising the CoreClockTarget Want_0 value to 46000+ fixed this issue for me (PowerColor 7950, Radeon Catalyst Drivers v13.4 from 2013.04.24).

    Below is the 'HDMI Sound Fix.xml' file that I am using as Catalyst Preset:
    Code:
    <Profile>
      <Caste name="Graphics">
        <Groups>
          <Group name="Overdrive5">
            <Feature name="TimeUnlocked" />
            <Feature name="OverclockEnabled">
              <Property name="OverclockEnabledProperty" value="True" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="AutoTuneSupport" />
            <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="46000" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="84000" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="PowerControl_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
              <Property name="Want" value="0" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="103500" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="950" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="1250" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="MemoryVoltageTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="0" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="0" />
            </Feature>
          </Group>
        </Groups>
        <Adapter name="PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_679A&amp;SUBSYS_30001787&amp;REV_00_4&amp;BAB4994&amp;0&amp;0008A">
          <Aspect name="Overdrive5" />
        </Adapter>
      </Caste>
      <Caste name="Platform">
        <Groups />
        <Adapter name="PlatformAdapterUDID" />
      </Caste>
    </Profile>
    PS. Prior to using this Catalyst Preset method, simply having a game like Starcraft 2 running minimized in the background fixes the issue (since this causes the GPU Core Clock to stay well above the threshold needed).
     
  3. nenedy New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brasil
    HD 5850 driver stops responding

    Hello! I installed a HD 5850 and I'm having trouble playing BF3 (Directx Error) and use the flash player, the picture is all distorted.
    Note: disable Flash Player in Chrome options in about :/ / plugins, NOT resolves, continue to distort the images and I can not see videos on youtube for example. Already tried lots os ATI drivers, using driver sweeper, none solves the problem. Already tested the card on another pc, it works fine.

    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130318-1533)
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9650 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
    PLacamãe: ASUS P5N-D
    Memory: 4096MB RAM 4GB (2x2Gb) CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800Mhz
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    HD Samsung 840 SSD 250Gb
    Fonte: OCZ 750W
    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series XFX
    Driver Version: 12.104.0.0

    Edit: I made a profile, if Want_0 300 = BSOD, than i made Want_0 400 = BSOD again...

    SOLVED! Just adjust the memory values on BIOS, 5-5-5-18-22, Done!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 26, 2013
  4. Shaolinfist New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    22 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    South West England
    Great guide erocker thanks a lot +1! Helped me to fix the damn flickering every time my memory clocks change on my overclocked HD 5770.

    However is there a way to get the custom profile to start automatically with windows or do I have to manually enable it every time?
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks E, fixed my 2D clocks and IE stutter when opening a page.
     
  6. seanmac

    seanmac

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey erocker !

    This didn't work for me using windows 8.1 on cat 14.4.

    When I try and apply the settings nothing happens and the clocks stay at default.
     
  7. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi Erocker,

    I have an MSi R9 280X 3G Gaming card and mostly during games, but sometimes during OS the screen jumps. It means that the screen jumps down ~0,5 inch and then back again for a moment. Sometimes it does 3-4 times in few seconds, but sometimes it doesn't happen for hours. Is it possible that your method of changing idle clocks solves this problem?
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Sounds like the monitor anti burn in feature where it moves the screen in this matter every so often......or maybe a montior cable issue . GL
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    Try it and find out. You can always revert the process if it doesn't help.
     
  10. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My card default clocks:
    idle: GPU: 300 / Memory: 150
    load: GPU: 1020 / Memory: 1500

    What would be an optimal settings for 2D? 400/200?
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    Try 325/175 check voltage too, just bump it 25 mhz each time if you can.
     
  12. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    And should I set the power limit from 0?
     
  13. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I set 325/175 with 0 power limit, and Afterburner shows still 300/150, and the screen jumps as well.
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    Keep on moving up in incriments
     
  15. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    350/200 but AB still shows 300/150. GPU-Z as well
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    Are you saving it each time and are you turning off gpu z
     
  17. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah I always save the profile document, enable the profile and restart GPU-z and Afterburner. But nothing changed? Did I miss something? Power limit? Voltage?
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    Suraswami or erocker might be able to help with the setup
     
  19. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    By the way why can't I install older drivers than 14.4? Maybe the cards factory driver on DVD would solve my problem, but I can't install drivers under 14.4. They says "Install package failure"
     
  20. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    If you are installing older drivers than that due to a change in the drivers themselves you will need to run a driver cleaner, and then uninstall the device in your system--Devices and check "Delete driver software for this device"

    Disconnect from the internet so windows doesn't try to download new drivers and reboot, then install the older driver package.

    have you tried a different monitor and or cable yet?
     
    Tibor Hazafi says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
  22. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have already tested other cables and other monitor, but the jumping still occurs, so the problem definiately is with the card or driver. I installed 14.9 first, but in one thread I have read, that maybe the factory MSi driver solves the issue. If not, I will update my card's BIOS. By the way I found an issue with the EXACTLY SAME problem:
    "There is a huge debate on the card (270X alone) among users in Korea. The symptom is the screen goes down and up by an inch very fast intermittently. The fluctuation is very fast; but, slow enough to notice. Many Korean users are complaining about this; but, no vendors have officially addressed the issue. "
    The only difference is that my card is 280X.
    They suggested older drivers or BIOS update.
     
  23. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    They may have sent out a bad batch with an issue in the TMDS timing output. I would RMA unless you are comfortable trying a BIOS update.
     
    Tibor Hazafi says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    Did you try 14.9 beta? I know of the issue. Like I said, the 14.9 beta driver fixed it for me.

    Download it here: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDCatalyst14-9-1BetaWINReleaseNotes.aspx

    BIOS update won't do anything, you may get lucky with an older driver, but I wouldn't recommend it.
     
    Tibor Hazafi says thanks.
  25. Tibor Hazafi

    Tibor Hazafi

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    42 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I bought it about a weeks ago, so there is almost 3 years warranty. Do you suggest me sending back the card instead of updating BIOS?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page