1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Updating graphics cards(Macbook Pro)

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    is there a way to manually do this? I'm always getting bad FPS even with low settings.
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    it would use a MXM port but MACs tend to have a different bios, so i dont think it is possible... maybe you could give us some specs and some more details about that issue you got?
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Updating as in upgrading the graphics card? The chip and it's memory are probably soldered to the motherboard, so it is probably not possible. I don't think there would be space for an MXM slot in a MacBook Pro.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Whole reason I like PC's.

    If you want to upgrade, don't get a mac.
    jasper1605 says thanks.
  5. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    i dont believe the macbook pros have discrete gpus.
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    They do, but they're soldered to the motherboard.
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  7. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    yeah sure:
    C2D 2.54 GHz
    9400m
    9600m gt
    4gb ddr 3 1067 ram

    whats happening is when I play a game like sc2, steam games etc. it tends to NEED to run at low settings basically it wont run smooth unless its at lower settings. its rare to even run most games at medium(mainly SC2) I can run games like portal half life 2 at high settings but it will lag certain parts of the game, to fix this I need to lower everything down to medium to reach 60 fps. I hope that helps a bit.
    I mean like drivers, and such things you can do on pc. I already talked to some apple reps they told me I could upgrade my graphics chip to at 230m or something like that Im considering doing that but I dont have money so maybe next time.
    well gee thanks for helping me with my problem.....I have a mac and I love it...
  8. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    I'm confused, is it a 9400m or a 9600m GT? I would presume that they're two different video cards? the 9600m GT should be able to play SC2 reasonably well at medium settings, considering that it's borderline "OK" the processor might be a slight bottleneck, but ample performance should be obtainable still. The 9400m was at the bottom of the pile 2 years ago so playing a modern game today like SC2 isnt going to happen.

    I agree with DanishDevil, if you appreciate gaming with good frame rates/good visuals a a PC is your best solution. This is the very reason gamers do not use laptops or macs.

    Edit: Why don't you use virtualisation software to facilitate using MAC OSX ontop of Vista/7, that way you get best of the both world, upgradability of a desktop and MAC's operating system.
  9. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Actually the macbook pro has both graphics processors - they dynamically change in OSX depending on the workload. The 9400 has a lower power consumption, therefore it's used during non-graphic heavy workloads.

    @ -1nf1n1ty- are you running in OSX or using bootcamp into 7?
    Dent1 says thanks.
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Interesting, very efficient indeed.

    I would look into virtualisation still or a seperate gaming PC.
  11. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Yeah, it's a neat feature (that can cause some problems when running bootcamped windows 7) -- some of the sony vaio laptops have had dual GPU's. Not sure if they are still manufactured that way or not.
  12. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    well I am running bootcamp but I was wanting to just install it on my mac OS so I wont have to keep switching, but if it would probably be best to just play it on the bootcamp win 7 then I could do that. again though its just something I dont want to always have to keep switching to back and forth. I know many people consider macs not good for gaming, but from what I've seen it does the job most of the time(seen videos of crysis and other games being ran and they worked really well):ohwell:
  13. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    I haven't tried playing any modern games on my hackintosh, but they seem to do okay. I'd guess that a good litmus test would be to try SC2 on 7 and see what your performance is like.
  14. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Does the videos show the frame rate of the video, it might of been playing @ 20 FPS?
  15. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    sorry im late for a reply school is very stressful atm, but I will check. I think in steam games TF2, portal etc the games stay and get a 30-60 fps on high settings but it mostly stays near 40 and keeps droping to 30 fps, which isnt bad I mean thats what most ps3 and 360 games are right? so I dont really notice it
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Take it from a long time Mac owner, just go ahead and game in Windows. Graphics performance on the OS X side is almost never up to snuff.
  17. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Agreed with Wile E - just bootcamp into 7 and game to your hearts content.
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    I would check with apple to see what the upgraded video card will cost as I know for a fact that when they go in a MAC they are 3x the cost of the equivalent in PC.
  19. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    On the desktop Mac's this is correct - however, if I'm not mistaken, on the MacBook Pro, you cannot upgrade the video card as it is soldered to the motherboard/logicboard.
  20. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You can't buy the upgraded video card. Did you even read through the thread? It's a Macbook Pro.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page