1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade advice needed... CPU or Motherboard?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by xBruce88x, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    xBruce88x says thanks.
  2. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Ram Timings

    yea i'm still considering that.. just don't have the money atm.. but until then i'd figure i'd at least get this ram set right

    I think i've got the timings right finally, but still don't see an option for the ratio...:confused:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    changing your 2T to 1T while keeping everything about the same and your system booting really shows your memory is really underclocked and such. Start setting your timings as low as you can and try to set that divider first to get some more MHZ out of the ram seeing you cannot unlock the FSB from the ram
     
    xBruce88x says thanks.
  4. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    ok i think i got it... had to disable "flexibility" option... as far as any ram settings in mhz goes the only thing it lets me do is set whether or not its DDR2 533 or 667. I think i got it now...

    [​IMG]

    however its back at 2T, but that won't make much of a difference will it? I'm also thinking that if i push my overclock to 266fsb instead of 250 that is should bump the speed to full 333, if not faster.... first to check my current temps though lol

    according to pc wizard 2k9, its at 122 at idle so i guess it can handle a little more abuse lol... btw this is my cooling system for the cpu...

    [​IMG] <- hyperlinked image :rockout:

    EDIT: Looks like this is the best its gonna get, it didn't like the 266fsb setting at all lol
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    well looks like that along with a slight overclock of the factory overclocked 9600GT has helped my 3dmark06 score a little.

    the left is with the gfx at its stock 700 core, 900ddr mem, the right is with the gfx set to 725 core, 933 mem. both of these have the system ram running at the 187.

    [​IMG]

    This is with the ram at 312, and the gfx at 725core, 933ddr mem.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Bruce

    1T does help but at such a low bandwith for your ram you won't benefit. Remember Intel netburst/C2D chips LOVE memory bandwith over tighter timings.
     
  7. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    yea the cpu is showing its age with the netburst lol, in the new Medeval Total war it really slows down in the ship battles, and in World in Conflict as soon as the nuke goes off it gets to like, 5-8fps lol. i know its the cpu because even when i lower settings in WiC I still get the same fps.
     
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    You can`t really oc much on that board , so look for 800 mhz fsb for easy overclock or high clock on the chip. That leaves you with e6700 , e4700 or q6600 if you go with quad. Those are the cheapest chips that are compatible with your board. I don`t THINK an 8800 GTX will work tho`
     
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    haha yea me neither, if anything i could get an HD 4670 for the agp slot i guess but i dont think that would be any improvement over my 9600GT.

    I think the best thing for me to do would be to get one of those combos that someone listed, but I just don't have the money

    I also saw a site that had an "unofficial" bios for my motherboard that "adds support for 4gb (2x2gb) of ram and the ability to use an e7600C2D or e6300Pent". Do you think it would be worth the risk to try the modded bios and get an e7600 ($145USD free shipping) or the Pentium Dual-Core e6300 ($81USD free shipping)?
     
  10. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Dont know. I have an asrock dual vsta running a pentium 2180. I use it for a download box. It overclocks from 200 fsb to 266 fsb which is O.K. A q6600 is also a good chip in my experience.
     
  11. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    forget about upgrading the gpu with that board and cpu, do wahtever you can to upgrade the mobo and cpu, or leave it until you can afford both of them. I use to have a pentium D925 3.0Ghz with a 8800 GTS 320Mb and the D925 was a huge bottleneck even at 3.7Ghz. I have the GTS with a Pentium E2180 as a secondary system and its far better than the old D925.
     
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Bruce, if your board can take it, get a Q6700. They are (often) cheaper than the Q6600's and have a higher multipler for your relatively low FSB board.

    My 3dmark06 is 11500+ using Q6600 and AGP 3850. I dont know how your GPU compares, and 11500+ is poor compared to a 5xxx series... but it would be a "fun" and low budget upgrade.

    I got my q6600 off ebay cheap.
     
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    in the bios is allows me to set up to 340mhz as the bus speed, but i guess the pent.Ds just don't like that (or266) but i looked at q6700 and q6600 prices and the q6700s were higher, but not by much. the lowest i saw on ebay was around $120, just doing the quick search where it says used from, etc.

    I've really been thinking about doing an ait crossfire setup later on, not real high end cards but 2 mid-high cards i guess you could say and maybe a phenom II x2/x3. Of course i'd start off with just one gfx card and add the 2nd one later.

    thanks for all the advice and help with the board guys, i'll definitely keep this in mind when buying my new parts. Now to hopefully get to Gamestop before the effects of Ida (tropical storm) get here >.<
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page