1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrade cooling gtx 580

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mrthanhnguyen, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    199 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i have a evga gtx 580 and want to upgrade to arctic cooling twin turbo II, is it fit the the card coz on arctic cooling home website, they say its compatible, but in other website, it only supports gtx 560ti for gtx 500 series. anyone here has it? my case is tiny so i can't install the accelero extreme plus
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,051
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,617 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,013
  4. falcon26

    falcon26 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I'm wondering the same thing. I would like to use the Twin Turbo 2. Its much smaller. On the website it says compatible. But on others it says only up to the 560 ti. I actually have the twin turbo 2 already. I may try and put it on the 580 and see if it fits...
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,901 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    I have 2 Accelero XTREME Plus and if you the room you should consider one the only problem I found was it seems to bend the card because of the weight.
  6. falcon26

    falcon26 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Does anyone know if the arctic cooling xtreme will fit in a fractal r3 case?
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,917 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    As long as you have the free slots in the case it would fit.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,617 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,013
    I don't know... The AC Xtreme may be too long and I don't think you can remove the HDD bay strut in the Fractal R3.
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,917 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    There's a 2mm clearance. :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page