1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrade from 800mhz to 1066mhz ddr2 will it be worth it?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Reefer86, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    hi guys the topic kinda explains the question

    i have OCZ platinum revision 2 ddr2 800mhz 2x1gig x4 sticks, so 4 gig total over 4 slots

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/116755

    but i was thinking of buying some 1066mhz ram to upgrade my system would this be worth the upgrade at all? i currently have the OCZ running at around 900mhz

    ere is the ram i was thinking of getting small price for a good ram, but is it worth buying and will i notice the performance up grade

    Here is the link, im looking at corsair Xms2 1066mhz 2x2gig

    Also would it be worth geting 8 gig or just over kill?

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/166818
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    8GB is overkill for sure. If your already running at 900mhz then its possible you may not see much improvement going to 1066(unless your board supports 1066+) and you can overclock them to 1100 or higher.
     
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    Naw, use what you got. Your AM2 Athlon doesn't even support DDR1066 anyway, you would have to overclock the processor to ramp up the memory speed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    he maybe using a low multiplier right now I know my Athlon 4000+ would do 1080 at 2.8, and my old 5000 would do like 1000 or so at 4,4,4,12, but I did that with some Adata DDR2 800

    In the end it will yield little gains unless you can overclock over 1000 on your ram
     
  5. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    8 GB wouldn't be overkill but it would defeat the purpose of getting 1066 ram. Socket AM2+ boards can only run at 1066 speed with one stick per channel. unless of course you're overclocking the memory via bus speed. i.e. memory set to 800 in bios with a 266 bus to get an effective 1066. But 4 sticks aren't supposed to work by just setting it to 1066 at stock bus speed.
     
  6. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    well i will also be hope fully getting a phenom 2 for my system as the board does support Am2+ and 1066 ram speed (with latest bios revisions) so again the same question stands will i actually see a performance increase or it just a waste of cash and should i just save my money and jump to AM3?
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    i ran 8GB mushkin 800 oc'd to 900mhz and i threw my OCZ 1066's in and their was like 0 diff in 3dmarks maybe...MAYBE xx points as in double digits and that could have been anything i personally wouldnt do it...it deff isnt going to be worth the money you spend,
     
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  8. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I contemplated the same thing, but I think, as I decided, it's more worth it to save for DDR3, something like 1333 is easy to get, but rather for 1600.
    It's practically never worth upgrading if there is a gap of less than 2 steps between what you have and what you want to upgrade to.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2009
  9. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Many reviews are done to see what impact RAM speed has on real tasks and does it worth to invest money in expensive memory. And high speed memory comes last after CPU GPU etc..
    So I don`t think that you will notice the difference.
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,857 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    +1

    Imo ddr2 800-1066 all get's the job done, I never noticed a difference tbh. The only difference I truly noticed was going from 2GB to 4GB. That's how I ended up going 1066, but beyond that, nothing seemed to change, I dropped my 4GB kit down to 800 CL4, 2.0v, stable...no difference, back up to stock 1066, cl5, 2.0v...no difference, everest shows a slight improvement in performance, but it's nothing that you'd notice while gaming. It's not worth it just to upgrade to the 1066 speed alone, unless you have a bad stick or are going from 2x1 to 2x2gb kits...no real reason to go that route, 800 really is fast enough for more out there than truly realize it. There's too many other factors that make a bigger difference and really I think other areas need to catch up to ram bandwidth-wise imo.

    :toast:
     
  11. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    You might gain some bandwidth and boot might seem just a tad snappier but gains are minimal especially when compared to overclocking the cpu.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,364 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,649
    not worth it. i just didtests with 8GB of 800 vs 4GB of 1066, and noticed zero difference. ZERO.

    I'm sticking with the 800, just for the extra ram.
     
  13. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    keep ur 800....4gb is what u need ...8gb is useless with any setup
    use 2 mem sticks with 2gb each..
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2009
  14. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    You mean memory sticks don't you? Memory cards are a whole other topic.
    Edit: actually it's better to have 4x1GB, rather than 2x2GB because or reduced latency.
     
    subhendu says thanks.
  15. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    huh i have 2 x 2gb ....:banghead:
    the fact is i have no idea about latency :roll:
     
  16. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    It's a negligible difference, just like the one between 800 and 1066, so don't worry about it. ;)
     
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    mmhmm, but, 4 sticks also puts more stress on the memory controller. So in actual fact 2x2GB > 4x1GB ;)

    That way, later down the line, you can add another 2x2GB just like I did, and to say 8GB is useless in any set up is a bit of an exaggeration.

    While I haven't seen any performance increases, my load times in game have nearly halved, I'm happy :)
     
  18. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    The IMC stress is not significant at 800MHz.
    If investing in 1066 RAM make little sense, investing in 2x2GB when you have 4x1GB makes none at all.Also, you're suggesting a 4x2GB setup, how is that less stressful?:wtf:
     
  19. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    There is a bit of difference for me but not that big, but ived replaced my mobo just to use the 1066 MHZ stable:banghead: my previous mobo is only 800 MHZ standard, it can go to 1003 MHZ but a bit losser timings and a bit unstable:shadedshu my system is a bit snappier on 1066 MHZ, my games are faster to load than 800 MHZ


    800 MHZ
    [​IMG]

    1066 MHZ
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I'm not, in most cases 8GB isn't necessary, it's nice to have, but not needed.

    However, having a 2x2GB setup facilitates an easier upgrade path. If you already have 4x1GB the only reason to upgrade is if the RAM is significantly better. IE going from 4x1GB of crappy Value RAM, to 2x2GB of RAM with D9 chips. That's an upgrade.
     
  21. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    1GB modules have tighter timings but when you put 4 of them does not mean that they would work at them stable. So I would chose 2x2GB over 4x1GB
     
  22. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Fair enough.
    But getting back on topic, it is still not worth getting 2x2GB DDR2-800/1066 when one has 4x1GB DDR2-800 Stable. I would say the next logical step is 2x2GB DDR3-1600 (unless it's i7, which'd be 3x2GB), agreed?

    Speaking of which (off topic again), I'm hearing about the possibility of AMD going quad-channel. Confirmations anyone?
    Oooh, how nice 2 kits of OCZ Platinum AMD Edition 2x2GB DDR3-1600 (OCZ3P1600LVAM4GK) would be with that!:respect:
    LOL, AMD keeps it coming! nVidia makes triple SLI, ATI brings out Quad-CrossfireX; Intel brings out triple-channel RAM and AMD brings Quad-channel RAM (unless I'm wrong)!! LMAO :nutkick:
    EDIT: lol, looks like there's no quad till about 2011, so nevermind...:p
    (sorry for a bit of fanboyism there:ohwell:, lol)​
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2009
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i would buy some ram that does ddr2 1200/1150 5-5-5-15 when you find it for an affordable price. my dominators do up to 1250 with 6-6-6-15 timings, but theyre in fact 1066 sticks, and were very cheap. i would say, higher ram clocks are always good, but if you dont overclock, the sticks are far less useful. i personally had never problems running 4 gigs at 1150 5-5-5-15 on an overclocked A64 X2 and a cheap 790gx board... it was possible because the board natively supported 1066... my older m2n-sli deluxe couldnt clock past 1066 with the same ram...
     
  24. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I tought about the same thing too at one point. Going from 800 to 1066. In the end, i decided to keep my 800's. They're stable and wont really give me that much improvement.
     
  25. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    now still on what you have , no big change here
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page