1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade from ATI HD 2600XT to GTS 250

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by aditya_988, May 29, 2010.

  1. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    You best get a Sapphire 5750 or another 5750 that comes with a VGA-DVI converter. Because your monitor doesn't have a DVI port.
  2. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My current graphics card also has only DVI ports, so can't i use the same converter I am currently using to connect it to my monitor ?
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    yes, you can re-use the adaptors. i'm not sure what point he was trying to make either.
    aditya_988 says thanks.
  4. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot, it's one less thing to worry about while buying the card :)
  5. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Well i wasn't sure what sort of port your 2600XT has, i thought it had a VGA port. So i was thinking maybe you had connected using a VGA cable with no converters. Sorry for making you worry about that. And yep you can use the same converter. :)
    aditya_988 says thanks.
  6. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No Problem. Thanks for getting back to me. Appreciate it. :)
  7. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    http://www.zebronics.net/m500w_platinum_powersupply1.asp

    Hey guys, the above link is for a PSU which i can afford to buy tomorrow with my HD 5750 graphics card. Can some of you just take a look and tell me if it's fine. I know it's not the greatest one, but it's all i can afford currently and my current PSU is useless. Thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    its a no-name generic and its VERY weak. thats more like a 300W PSU than a 500W
  9. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh, ok....but the problem is that my current SMPS does not even have a PCIe 6 pin power cable, so i am forced to get a new one, do u think this will sustain my system with an HD 5750??...also, are huntkey PSUs good, they are a little over my budget, but i maybe able to get one... ?
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,007 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,401
    whats an SMPS?

    and no, huntkey is not a brandname PSU.

    Look for antec, corsair, enermax or seasonic. I'm sure others can suggest brands that might be available in your region.
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    The 450w should be ok could you check how many amps it has on the 12v rail
    aditya_988 says thanks.
  12. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Switch Mode Power Supply (SMPS) it's technical jargon for PSU. Thanks anyway, but the thing is that corsair is ridiculously expensive here...dont think i'll be able to afford it at this time.
  13. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey can u just check the link i posted a couple of posts above and let me know if that PSU will work ok with an HD5750 ? Cause it's the only one i can afford now and i have to get a new one cause my current PSU doesn't have a PCIe 6 pin connector.
  14. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I'm running my 5750 on a generic 300W PSU with no problems. Your 450W should be fine. :)
  15. aditya_988 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey guys! Thanks a lot for all the help. I've bought an XFX HD 5750 and it works like a charm!
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  16. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Nice bro! Have fun! :toast:
  17. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    nice, now go and game!!
  18. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    Hey gr8 :toast: :) have a nice time with the card bro :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page