1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrade from gtx 285

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mp3boy, May 14, 2010.

  1. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi guys ...another upgrade thread lol

    so i'm going to grad in a couple weeks...gonna get a budget of 2k for new pc

    current setup is

    q6600@3.0ghz
    asus p5ql pro p43 chipset
    2 tb hard drive
    gx 285 OC
    750 watt psu
    4 gb ddr2 ram

    So i'm thinking of getting

    i7 930
    some kickass heatsink
    an sli/xfire mobo
    (same hd)
    (same psu)
    4-6 gb ddr3 ram
    and of course the graphics card
    i'm stuck b/t sticking w/ my 285 or going for a single 5870 or for 5870 xfire

    currently i play games @ 1680 X1050 but i'm getting a new monitor that's 1920X1080

    so what do you guys think i should go for? Is it worth upgrading (windows 7 btw)

    thanks and sorry if this is in the wrong place LOL
     
  2. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    5850/70 Imo.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Hell yes...go for it.....get the 5870...by the way can you sell me your 285 cheap........:toast:
     
  4. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hey rick sure...say $200? :)
     
  5. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hmm well how much better is the 5850/70 over the 285? I wanna make my money worth it since i'm not gonna be upgrading for a while LOL
     
  6. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    NO TY BUT HAVE A GREAT DAY:toast:
     
  7. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    mhm you too! :)
     
  8. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    mp3boy says thanks.
  9. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  10. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Nice. I imagine the Q6600 might bottleneck them slightly. Get that i7 soon and you'll be sorted. :)
     
  11. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hmm but i heard sandy bridge was around the corner :S

    and i just bought a p5q pro for my q6600 (clearance) so I don't really wanna spend another 700 ish on a new mobo; cpu; and ram...

    how about the i5s? Would i see an improvement over my 6600?
     
  12. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    5850 Immediatelly!!!!
     
  13. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    With the i5's, you would see a noticable improvement over the Q6600, definitly.
    Yeah, Sandy Bridge is "around the corner" so to speak, but theres always new tech around the corner. If you keep waiting for the next generation, you'll never get anything at all. ;)
    Although at the Rez you'll be playing games at... I'm not sure if its really necessary.
     
  14. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    Maybe try to squeeze a few mhz more outta ur Q6600 if u see a bottleneck...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    haha ya good point guys...so 1920X1080 should be fine right? (haven't updated res on sig yet)
     
  16. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Yeah should be grand.
    What are your temps/volts for the Q6600? And what stepping is it? You should be able to push it a little further...
     
  17. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    umm my q6600 tep idle is around 31-32ish...under load maybe 50?

    it's at 1.32v

    and one more thing--do you think my current 750 watt psu would be enough? (it's pc power and cooling or something like that) but it's already a year old...
     
  18. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    PSU should be fine.
    As far as I'm aware, the absolute MAX voltage for the q6600 would be 1.4v. This should allow you to get to maybe 3.5-3.6Ghz.
    What stepping is your Q6600 though? Use CPU-Z to check this. The stepping might affect the overclockability of the chip.
     
  19. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    uhh i'm pretty sure it's a g0
     
  20. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    If you get bottlenecked then, you can overclock it more. :)
     
  21. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    heh k thanks so much for your help man! :toast:
     
    roast says thanks.
  22. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Btw, and i5 wouldn't be a good choice for an upgrade anyway, since afaik the i5 is limited to one pci 16x lane, so you'd bottleneck your cards. So phenom II X6 or an i7! If you're more into gaming i'd go for the phenom X6 route though, since it'll have longer legs than a quad i7 in the long run.

    If you're an encoder go for an i7 setup of course.
     
  23. mp3boy

    mp3boy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hey guys just wanted to bring up another thing...is the 5970 more worth it than the 5870 xfire setup?

    Although I ordered the PCS++ version (other heatsink + 950mhz core oc)

    it cost around 200 more than the 5970...they haven't come in yet so should i return them for the 5970?
     
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,065 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,123
    Honestly, a single 5870 would have been more then enough, and really I'd stick with the GTX285 for a while longer if you are sticking with the Q6600 for a while. Hell, I still use the HD4890 for my 1920x1080 gaming.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Get an xfire mobo, and one 5870.

    If you get the upgrade itch some couple of months later, you know you can get a good improvement by buying a second 5870.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page