1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade GPU?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bruins004, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Well well well.
    Its been a while guys.
    Havent been as active as of late since I was hunting for an HDTV and PS3.
    Now since that is over with, I was playing HF2 and was not too happy with my rig #2s performance.
    I guess HDTV and the PS3 graphics just make my X800 look like crap.

    So I was looking to do a minor upgrade (prob. just GPU as I really dont want to take the heatsink off of the X2 3600+).
    Any suggestions?

    I also have the urgue to say screw it and just get a C2D even though that would be more money.

    Either way I dont wanna go over $200.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
  4. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    sell your present rig and you will have the money for a proper updated build.

    yes you can spend $ to get a little improvement on what you have but it wont be much of a real upgrade unless you do a MB, Ram, CPU, and video card.
     
  5. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    That doesnt make sense to me.
    Why would I bother selling my RAM?
    I have 2GB of Firestix Micron D9s.
    That makes no sense.
    And the mobo is a nice OCer.
    The 2 bottlenecks currently are the CPU and the GPU.
    I do not have the CPU OCed and since it is a brisbane it should OC very nicely.
    The GPU is really bottlenecking since it only has 120mb of memory and is an X800.

    I think you looked in my system specs which has my 1st rig. which I am in the process of putting 2GB and a 3800+.
    I am talking about my rig in the sig (rig #2).
     
  6. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,576 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    you will need to start to oc that 3600 if you get a new gpu as it will bottleneck almost all of the latest gpu's.

    if i was you id think about the 2900 and a good blower for your cpu, or maybe a k10 :)
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  8. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    One number.

    3850
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  11. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Didn't realise his current setup was dual core, he didn't have X2 in his spec. As a matter of fact I was looking @ his rig one spec which is socket 939 opposed to his rig two spec which is an AM2 setup. Sorry guys.

    I still stand behind the fact that he either needs a new CPU or a graphics card. CPU being in the 4000-6000+ X2 range, graphics being the 3850 series.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    the 3600+ oc's well just the vid card should be enough...for now but i do agree a 5000+ BE would kick ass
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    +1 on that cdawall.. if you can over clock that CPU then a 3850 shouldn't bottle neck... But, it will be best for him to upgrade to a 5000+ BE or higher...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page