1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade or Not ???

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by rahulyo, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Can i put Phenom 2 x4 940/955 on any cheap AM3 socket mobo and get good performance ???
     
  2. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    yes you can.. the phenom 2 x4 940 is AM2+ i think... 955 is AM3
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,804 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,041
    performance doesnt really vary between motherboards, its the reliability, features, and overclocking that varies.


    you already seem to have an overclocking capable intel system, why would you want to downgrade to a budget AMD?
     
  4. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    My most of friends sold their Intel base systems and shift to AMD ...

    And whenever they come to my home sung a song about AMD and try to convinced me abt shift to AMD ...
     
  5. JTS

    JTS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Did they originally have older intel based systems before going to AMD? Obviously a newer/faster AMD chip will yield better performance than an older, slower intel rig. That's why they are singing that AMD song ;)



    You should base your decision on your budget:

    2GB + new intel chip, OR 2GB +new mobo +new AMD chip.
     
  6. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    We almost had same Intel base systems but now they shift to AMD and i m still with my old Intel system ...
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    As intel chips have moved to the I7, I5, and I3 they have beaten AMD Phenom II BUT if you compare a high end Phenom II to 775 then you should get AMD but if you willing to change motherboard and RAM got get a I7 920 or somthing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I don't have that much money for I7 ...
     
  9. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I don`t say dual cores arent fast enough but I think that now is time for quad core.
    Benches that are done for quad vs dual core aren`t reflecting real world situations.
    Let me explain. When reviewer bench disables everything so wont interfere with the results. But in real world we have software running in background on quad core you have extra two cores for messengers burning dvd downloading antivir scanning.
    And if you decide to go for dual core get E6300(pentiumD not c2d) great overclocker and dirty cheap.
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
  10. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I think AMD tri/quad core is better for upgrade ...

    What r u say guys ???
     
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Get yourself a PII 955 and OC away.
     
  12. fyi? New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Upgrade the GPU. a 3ghz definitely will NOT bottleneck a 4850. You should be fine with a 4890 even.
     
  13. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    wat res do u game at? coz there might be no need to fork out on a new gpu unless A, you want dx11 or B ur game at a silly high resolution
     
  14. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    1900x1080 ...
     
  15. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,102 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Dude if i were you, go grab a 785G board and grab a P II X4 955 you will be happy!!!! thats if you can afford it and then your friends will be happy too!
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
  16. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Don't be a follower.....be THE leader...slap a E8500 in there and bump it up to 4 Ghz with most any decent air cooler and slap your friends around the next time they come over with your 4gig Dual....add in another 2gig of memory like mentioned with the x64 OS and there is very little your not going to be able to do for some time.

    Hope it helps. :rockout:
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
  17. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,102 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Yeah do what raptor says, hes on the right track!:banghead:
     
  18. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    This is a Last question pls ans ....

    How is Q9550 compare to e8400/e8500 ???
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Now the Q9550 looks hot with its 12mb L2 Cache! and the 1333FSB and the 45nm architecture.

    that would be a good quad core choice IMO
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    Q9550 is a better choice...
     
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    Q9550 all the way
     
  22. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,102 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    wat they said lol!

    A Q9550 is pretty much similar in performance to the Phenom II X4 955, they both OC well, both perform really well1
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  23. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Upgrade the CPU to a E8400 and the card too a 5770. That would be my suggestion. If your having problems playing games. And if you want to keep it cheap.
    Otherwise if your looking to spend more money wait a few weeks ( to a couple months) when the i3's come out then upgrade to that with all new tech. and maybe include a 5870 or a new Femi GT300 when they arrive.
    But of course I'm just going by the trend that your system is showing me now. But the sky is the limit......... How much money do ya got? :D
     
  24. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Get a q9550 at micro center for 169.99$, while picking one up look at the S-Spec or stepping number and get a SLBV8 stepping q9550. My friends bought a q9550 from micro center and its rock stable 4.3Ghz at 1.36 volts 24/7.
     
  25. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    ^I m living in India thr4 Microcenter is bit long for me ...

    Any other options ???
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page