1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade Path for new Rig? Help please

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by loloTHUNDAH, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    :confused:Hey guys. Recently I decided to create a desktop system for my multimedia use, since I've been using laptops for the past 4 years. I'm going to use this Rig for some casual Gaming, 3d Modeling, Photoshop, Movie editing and such.

    But due to my very strict budget this is what I currently have:
    Processor: Intel G630
    MoBo: Asus P8H67-M (Rev. 3.0)
    Ram: Corsair 4gb DDR3
    GPU: Inno 3D GTS 450 (512 mb, DDR5)
    PSU: Antec VP 450 (450w)
    HDD: 500gb WDigital Green 64mb Sata3
    Casing: Cooler Master Elite USP 100

    A lot of people said that I really need to get a better processor, but I just can't since Core i3's and i5's are very expensive here (I'm from the Philippines).

    So I thought that I'll just upgrade the parts from time to time, whenever I get the money and time to do it. (I've already decided that I would change my GPU to a HD 6870. Still picking out choices though.)

    So guys now I ask, What's the best upgrade path for my new rig?

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    Casual gaming = ?

    In a stretch I would drop the GPU for a better processor, since that Ivy Bridge's onboard graphics can be used for gaming in a pinch
     
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Ehem, Pinoy here.

    Get the i3, i3s now are not that expensive, only around PHP2500 in difference. but the performance increase you would get from g620 to i3 would be worth the price.

    G620

    Core i3

    Just change the CPU to i3 and that build will be good enough, It can even run some of the latest games low to medium settings at 720p.

    If you plan on changing the GPU in the near future then I would suggest buying a cheaper GPU for now and invest more on the CPU.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,354 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,119
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Is the rig primarily for media and for occasional gaming or is gaming the primary focus? AMD might have a reasonable set of hardware for the price range that you're looking for, however the flexibility for upgrading might be limited. So ask yourself this, do you want a machine that is a little faster now that will be a little restrictive on upgrades down the road, or something a little slower with more long term upgrade options? I take it you're considering Intel because it's the leader when it comes to performance per watt and performance per clock.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Actually price/perf, it gets about 2400 cpu in 3dmark06, a direct competitor to an x3 455 @ stock. IMO, the chip would be perfect for most gpu's with only a touch of bottlenecking. Although i wouldn't try doing a multi-gpu configuration with it due to it being a dual core. Over the g620, I wouldn't look at anything other than at minimum i5 2400, if you plan on sticking to your current motherboard. No sense of getting a K chip on the H67 chipset.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  6. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hey guys! thanks for the quick feedback!

    @lyndonguitar I've already made up my mind with sticking with a Core i3-2100. At least that way it would take me some time before upgrading to a Core i5 or i7.

    @fourstaff The reason why I choose the Inno3D GTS 450 is because its only $40 here (here's a link http://pcx.com.ph/inno3d-gts450-512ddr5.html divide the price by 45 and it'll be in dollars) it's more bang for less buck

    @Aquinus Well at first I was considering an AMD rig (since one of my laptops were on an AMD setup) and I was pleased with the performance. After a while I asked a few people and they said that Intel had more flexibility with upgrades and features. And also an Intel rig might cost more, but it's really an investment so they say.

    Oh and I replaced my MoBo with an Asus P8H77. How long do you guys think would this rig last before another upgrade?
     
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    This rig should be fine in the short term, but it also depends on the screen resolution your are running on.

    None the less you have made the rig much better future proof due to purchasing a newer chipset.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,354 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,119
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    CPU and memory horse power seems to be more of beneficial than GPU performance for what he will be using it for. Is this a correct assumption, because for upgrading, IVB ends at 3770k, if you need faster you need a completely new platform.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,609 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    2100 or 2120 is a perfect CPU for gaming ATM, I would hop on that.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    @Widjaja well I'm only using a 16" inch monitor (it can support up to 1366x768) it's big enough for me.

    @aquinus Well I'm not after hardcore performance, Just a responsive system. I'm planning on upgrading to at least a Core i5 or a low end i7 in a year.

    I'm also considering the GPU upgrades I would face. I'm planning on getting a HD 6870 or HD 6850 for an upgrade from the GTS 450. Is it really true that I need a 500w PSU for that card? or Am I fine with a 450w? I've read that the recommended wattages on the GPU is over rated and actually consumes much less. thanks for the help guys, Might be getting the PC soon
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    1366x768 isn't a very gpu intensive resolution. I would look into a 6790 or 7770 and be merry for a couple years, just to save power. GTs450 would be fine to stick with though performance wise and would only upgrade if you were looking at a new display with a higher res.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  12. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    GTS450 is good, and you can even use a 450w to power a GTX670.

    By my experiences, I wouldn't suggest picking a flexible system: most of the time by the time you upgrade again in 5 years or longer you will have to work hard to find a compatible chip. You might need to upgrade the graphics and the ram, but that is all.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Eh big monitor mean expensive GPU, and once you go up in size it is very hard to go back.
    I am running a little higher res than you on a HD4850 512mb, playing games with enjoyable frame rates and detail.

    The HD4850 512mb is about the performance of a 5770 I think.

    So you can get away with buying one a 7770 and enjoy the performance for long while after if you decide to stay around that resolution!
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    That makes things cheaper for the OP if he wishes to stay with a small budget.:rockout:

    FWIW, here's some of the latest game i have games I can play with decent performance on my card to refernce what performance you can get out of a 6750 (in DX9)
    DiRT 3 (high default settings)
    Skyrim (high default settings with lowered AA but probably more with the 6750)
    Saints Row the Third (high/medium no AA)
    Portal 2 (High settings)
     
    loloTHUNDAH and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    And to go even further, unless you're doing a ton of encoding/transcoding, network file serving, virtualization, and/or photo editing the g630 as you pointed out in your own OP would do fine.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  17. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    So you guys think that I should just stick with the g630 for a while and upgrade my GPU to an HD 6750/6770?

    Maybe since I would have enough money by December to get a Core i5 while my GPU can last for around 2 years.

    EDIT: Or maybe I'll just stick with my GTS 450 and go with the Core i3-2100, since most apps nowadays would benefit w/ quad-cores.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,769 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,305
    i3-2100 isnt a quad, Its a Dual Core with 2 hyper threads.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  19. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    Its not a true quad, but for all intents and purposes it acts like a quad. Personally I would get the 2100 and stick with a GTS450, unless you are in a very desperate need for more processing power you should be fine with a 2100 for a few years at least. It took my friend 4 whole days of non stop rendering to pump out a 10 second 720p animation clip on my laptop, its not ideal but doable.
     
    loloTHUNDAH says thanks.
  20. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    My sister had the same experience with a Core i3 350m (laptop LOL) took her around 1 whole week to render a very sloppy 640x480 30 sec scene.

    Anyways I was thinking of maybe upgrading my Vid card to a GTX 550 ti. My friend told me that the 512mb mem size might choke on high res textures on games.

    is this true?
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,769 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,305
    If you need something for encoding/rendering, Id try and get a Nvidia GPU with more CUDA cores perhaps.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  23. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    How about a 6750, 6770 or a 6790?

    Those are my few choices. A 7770 is kinda hard to find here, and I saw gameplays on these cards and they were great. though they much more pricey compared to a GTX 550
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup. Said that a few posts back.
     
  25. loloTHUNDAH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    HD 6790 it is.

    THe next question is that would my PSU be enough. I've read review that the Antec VP450w is a great PSU, but the 6790 (as the manufacturer says) needs a least 500w.

    Should I change or stay with the VP450?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page