1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade RAM - Add

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by RoboX, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    In a PC I7 920 @ 4 GHz and 4GB DDR3 (used mostly gaming) it makes sense to upgrade in optical add an additional 4 GB of RAM (especially 2x2) but with higher latency and also a bit of voltage (obviously the Rams will all be configured with parameters correspond to those more "relaxed" between the 2 models)?
    In particular the present RAM 2x2GB DDR3 1600MHz 7-8-7-24-2N 1.6V would be added 2x2GB of 1600MHz 9-9-9-24, 1.65V
    Note: it is justified by the small fee of 10-15 € being the Rams to a friend.


    1) I wonder if the benefits of having 8GB instead of 4 outweigh the decrease in performance when going from 7-8-7-24 to 9-9-9-24

    2) is negligible switching from 1.6va 1.65v for the ram preexisting?
     
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,118 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    Location:
    Washington, US
    1) For the most part, yes. Low latency memory is of course better, but not crucial to gaming.

    2) If you're adding the two together, your old RAM shouldn't care. Memory typically handles a little extra voltage without any issues.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,737 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I7 920 should be triple channel ram so you need three sticks instead of 2 so do a 4x4x4 = 12GB
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,116 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,737 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea sure he doesn't need it but it does have six ram slots for a reason. I ran in dual channel and triple channel. both work well but if you have a chance to use triple I say go for it.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,116 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    exactly. :)
     
  7. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    time ago I read an article (sorry can not remember where, maybe on tomshardware), which was testing the timings and pulled the triple channel had more than minimal impact on FPS in game: do you know anything about such a thing?

    ... there will be also a reason why they abandoned the triple channel technology
     
  8. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    I have tryed this tool but dont fix my problem

    the problem persist...Help

    (p.s. the problem is only on folders located in D: (second disk)....no problems on the first hard disc (C))
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page