1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading a Gateway GT5692

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by medicanman, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Has anyone upgraded a Gateway GT5692? It has a Phenom X3 8450 and I would like to drop in a faster cpu. From the specs it has a Foxconn (Bengal) RS780 Motherboard [Part #4006272R] . It says it supports AMD® Socket AM2+ (940 pin), AMD Phenom™ (95 W), Athlon™ 64 X2, Athlon 64, and Sempron™ processors.

    I know it has to be a 95w or lower cpu but am confused as to whether or not it will support a Phenom II cpu or is a Phenom I the only upgrade poss.

    Thanks,

    Medicanman.....
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    welcome to tpu first of all.

    probably it will support phenom II but it require a bios flash, check around here if u dunnow how to do it. as for the 95w limit = you cant put a phenom II of 4 cores as they have a 125w tdp but you cant put a Phenom II X3 720 which is blazing fast for almost anything.
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Indeed! The 720 is one of the best procs available.
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You wont need to flash the bios for a PII if it supports Phenom I.
  5. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks all. I have been looking for an answer to the Phenom II question all over. Someone that Gateway locks the BIOS in such a way that you cannot upgrade the cpu at all. I find that hard to believe but was hoping someone tried it before. I see AMD Phenom 9650 2.3GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core Processor - Retail and a AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor - Retail at NewEgg. ANyone use either of these?
    I'd hate to waste money on something I can't use but sooner or later I know I'm gonna have to take a chance.
    Thanks again for the help, I really appreciate it.

    Medicanman....
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I had a 720BE on an HP GeForce 6100 board for awhile, you'll be fine :p
  7. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    What is the difference between the one I listed and a 720BE? Sorry to be a dope but this is all new to me.

    Thanks,

    Medicanman.....
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    BE is Black Edition, they only make them in BE so it's the same thing. Definitely get the 720 over the 9650 tho, it has a much better architecture and more cache. Much better for gaming.
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    not exactly a much better arquitecture, they are the same, only on a better manufacturacting process, more cache, A LOT MORE CLOCK. Yes, definetly go on the 720 over the 9650.
  10. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks,

    Hope it works placing order now at NewEgg

    Medicanman.....
  11. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me again,

    Dumb question cpu says AM3 is that a deal breaker?

    Will a AM3 cpu work in a AM2+ MB?


    Medicanman.....
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    AM3 CPU's will work in any AM2+ and most AM2 motherboards, so yes, you'll be fine :)
  13. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks Shadow. Was afraid I ordered wrong thing after all. Will post back once it gets here.

    Very grateful,

    Medicanman.....
  14. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    God I'm a pain,

    Would this be better than the 720? AMD Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition Callisto 3.1GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 80W Dual-Core Processor - Retail it has a faster clock speed.

    Medicanman
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Not really. It has one less core. If you had a really good overclocking motherboard I'd say go for it, but the 720 would be a lot better at stock speeds and even better overclocked.
  16. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks again Shadow. I don't plan on overclocking (not that I could with the crippled BIOS Gateway provides.

    Medicanman.....
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If you ever get a decent board, either one will clock very nicely and do DDR3, keep that in mind :)
  18. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Good to know. Trying to talk myself into building from scratch. NewEgg gave me a nice credit line, but I really need to do more research into parts. Any suggestions for a new MB? I know the i7 is the best cpu but at $1000 thats a bit rich for my tastes.

    Medicanman.....
  19. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is Intel the way to go or is AMD close enough for basic gaming.
  20. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,422 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    That question could raise a stink:laugh:
    They both will be good for basic gaming.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  22. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions. Will keep them in mind once I convince myself I need a whole new system. What I've got is working fine for me now but always wanting faster. I'll leave ya all alone now. Time to hit the hay. Thanks again.

    Medicanman

    Goodnight all
  23. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Well I did buy the Phenom II X3 720 cpu. It shows as an unknown processor in my BIOS but other than that the cpu is running fine. Cpu-z shows it right but Windows say unknown also. I hope its ok to run this way as Gateway has no BIOS for my MB. Guess I'm gonna have to figure out what Mother Board I should buy now.

    Has anyone heard of the unknown cpu thing messing up a system. Will it harm anything to run this way? am I missing out on any features of the cpu?

    Thanks,

    Medicanman.....
  24. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    If you want gaming you'd need a decent video card, which video card are you running?

    It says unknown processor because you haven't flashed the motherboard with the official Phenom II bios. Your motherboard is old so there probably isn't a bios you'll have to check on the manufacturers website but regardless the "unknown processor" is fine, your performance will not be affected and it will do no harm.

    BTW fill out your system specification here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs


    Edit:


    Phenom II X3 720 BE + ATI 4850 = gaming beast.

    I wouldn't bother with anymore upgrades, perhaps the ram if you have less than 4 GBs.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  25. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Shouldn't affect you, AFAIK. The CPU will run as it is supposed to, but I can't be 100% sure. Perhaps someone else will verify this for you...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page