1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading a Gateway GT5692

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by medicanman, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I have a HP right now that came with a X2-4200. I swapped it out for a X2-6000 and everything runs OK just the same issue you have (CPU not recognized). Been almost a year now and have not had any problems.

    Should not be an issue with a Gateway either, I have modded many a Gateway.

    There is a possibility that you can find another motherboard with similar specs, you can try flashing the BIOS into your mobo. Back up yer BIOS fiirst, or get a backup BIOS chip from http://biosman.com/.

    My opinion is that its not worth all the effort. Just get a better Motherboard.

    Also, be sure to replace that POS PSU that came with the Gateway.
     
    medicanman says thanks.
  2. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    CPU seems ok, didnt know if perhaps there is features in the chip that I'm not getting due to the BIOS not recornizing the chip.

    As for graphics card I'm running a ATI 4850.

    Medicanman.....
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Sweet, so you got it working?
     
  4. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    Yes its running great. I haven't thrown any games at it other than Farcry2.

    I'm running with 6GB of RAM. I've got to change it due to the fact its 667 not 800.

    I did some benchmarks and it ran great.

    Medicanman
     
  5. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345



    6 GBs is plenty, I'm presuming that you've got a 64 bit operating system to utilise it all? I would go all the way up to 8 GBs so you benefit from dual channels.

    Going from 667 MHz to 800 MHz isn't going to make any difference. Most cases you might get away with manually setting it to 800 MHz manually in the bios, most decent sticks of ram will overclock modestly. (any signs of instability, crashes, blue screens put it back as intended)

    Edit:


    lol, yeah the Phenom II X4s come in two versions 125w and 95w. Do not worry about it the Phenom II X3 720 BE is just as fast if not faster than the X4s in games and with the right motherboard they are good overclockers too.

    Edit 2:

    It makes it a lot easier to advise people when they've filled out their system spec. http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  6. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I'm running Vista 64. Of course now that I purchased it I see a 95w Phenom II X4 at NewEgg. I didn't see that when I was shopping. I'm gonna but the Coolermaster V8 cooler next.
     
  7. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cool thanks, I see alot of people overclock it. I'm gonna leave as is for now, at least until I'm sure its stable. I havent had any problems yet.
     
  8. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I checked Biosman but didn't see my MB. I change the PSU early on. I had to for the ATI 4850. I'm running an Antec 650w right now.
     
  9. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I'm off to throw the kitchen sink at the CPU. I'll report back later with the results.

    Medicanman.....
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Wow, you are nearly to have a custom built rig considering the number of changes you are already up to. I vote, as stated before to just upgrade your Mobo. Hell buy a new case too and it will be be a custom rig.

    The only 95W Phenom II X4 is the 810, and the 720BE will do just as well in games, so good choice.

    The only feature I can think of that it not working is the AMD cool n Quiet. I think that is based on the CPU and would not function correctly.
     
  11. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Just noting that 6Gb with Dual Channel is quite possible if he has two 2Gb sticks and two 1Gb sticks.
     
  12. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I am running dual 2GB memory sticks as well as 2 1GB sticks. Shows as Dual/Ganged in CPU-Z.

    Ordered the Coolermaster V8 cooler, should be here in the morning. Swapping MBs around in my

    cases so the beast will fit. Sysytem still running great, not one problem. Still researching MBs and

    DDR3 Ram sticks. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Also looking for a good scanner or an

    all in one.


    Medicanman.....
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  14. medicanman

    medicanman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Shadow,

    I see the MB you listed has dual pci-e slots at 8x. Is there much of a diff with dual @16?

    I don't plan on running with 2 GFX cards anytime soon but just wondering.

    Medicanman.....


    p.s. price isn't much of a concern since I'll be throwing it on plastic. Takes the sting off that way.
     
  15. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    I had to buy the Gateway GT5692 as a quick replacement after my gaming rig was stolen from my old apartment. I had to remove the hard drive cage from day 1 to accommodate for a 9800. Seriously considered just building another AMD rig but with LEO coming out early(ish) 2010, I figured I’d wait to invest any money into an entirely new rig.

    My question is...is your system still stable with the Phenom II 720? I’ve been wondering if I could get away with a similar processor upgrade and stumbled upon this thread.

    Just let me know about your PCs overall health since you last posted as I would really like to do the same thing.
     
  16. rockon8729 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gateway GT5692 year now 2011

    I have the same computer system except 1 change, the year is now 2011! I have not changed a thing but would like to, unless of course selling the computer and getting a new one is better. I have the same issues that I would like a faster processor and definitely a better graphics card. I cant seem to play WoW or Rift on anything but almost minimal graphics. Im sure I could find the same parts medicanman did but im sure they are a little outdated now since I couldnt seem to fine the 720 on newegg. So the question is, are there upgrades for this computer or would it be more beneficial to buy a new computer all together?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page