1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading advice

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by LittleLizard, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Even though i've said it one or two times over the years, at last i have money to upgrade my "PIECE OF CRAP" of computer. :D Thing is... is not much :ohwell:

    So, i want recommendation on what. (Keep in mind that i live in a country where prices are high as hell)

    A) Change my generic PSU for a CM Elite 460. Reason: Futureproofing (i'll never use high end stuff on it and i want something more... reliable). Thing is i found this and it took my idea of it down.

    B)HDD. Reason: since my other 160 is dead as 3DFX, i might need a new one. But i dont want to put more stress on the old, generic psu nor i want to format.

    C)another stick of ram (to 2gb). I know MOST PEOPLE are seeing me like a cock for wanting only 2gb, but it works for me (and my other stick died some months ago)

    so, what would recommend people
  2. mcloughj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    302 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    C then B then A
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  3. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    psu always moar important. altought i could feel the lack of the dead stick. so rule out the hdd, its between the psu & the ram
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Just to let you know that CM 460 Elite is actually a nice PSU...I recently put it in my Daughters PC cause her PSU died and got another PSU that is a little smaller for my HTPC
    Here is my review on Newegg
    [​IMG]
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  5. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,785 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    I'd take C, the only option you'll see a jump in perf! ;)
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I'd say C as well I was just saying that PSU is better than most people think it is and it doesn't have long wires so it would be best for small cases
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  7. Smety

    Smety New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Get another stick of RAM for goodness sake :p

    Then grab a new hard drive, then a new PSU.
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    then c is.

    OH, one more question. A stick of ddr2 800 is cheaper than a 667 (which i currently have). if i bought that, and pair it with the current one, it will drop to 667 and work normally?
  9. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    yes, deff. woud go myself for both 800 tho. :) you see.. your cpu run 800 FSB ...

    I woud put lowest speed ram closer to CPU.
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    thats not what i asked :rolleyes:

    and no, here everything is WAAY too expensive.

    My question was: I now have a single stick of 1gb @667. If i add another 1gb stick @800, will the new stick automatically drop to 667 and work flawlessly?
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    not always you need to match the timings as close as possible
  12. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64

    Yes , deffinetly works.
  13. ale86cuba New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    45 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, the higher speed ram will slow down to work together with the 667....the mobo will do that for you :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page