1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading CPU. AM2+ processor and AM2 mobo

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by speedy11131, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    Hello, I just had a question regarding a CPU upgrade I am planning.
    My mobo a Gigabyte GA-M57S4-SLI, currently has an Athlon X2 4800+ which is an AM2 proc.

    On the gigabyte website it says: (Note) If you install AMD AM2+ CPU on AM2 motherbord, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0(5200MHz) to HT1.0(2000 MT/s) spec; however, the frequency of AM2+ CPU will not be impacted.

    My question is will this make a major difference in terms of performance (games, video rendering, benchmarks, etc)? What is the purpose of HT? Any why would the performance be or not be impacted?

    Also since a lot of the AM2+ processors are 125W, would that affect the mobo in a negative way? (I've read somewhere that the increased power consumption would affect the life of the mobo, or have I read wrong?)

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Australia
    What version is your Motherboard? 1.0? 2.0? etc

    Read here for what HT (Hyper Transport) means> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HyperTransport

    Your performance will still go up, but not as much if you had a AM2+ Mobo.

    And for the 125W question, your mobo should be fine with that watts since it was made for the FX-62 and it runs at 125W so you should be fine ;)

    Hope this helps?
     
    speedy11131 says thanks.
  3. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    Thanks for your reply, my mobo ver is 1.0

    So HT is a replacement for the FSB? o_O

    Could you estimate how much the performance difference would be? I've read that it was minimal unless I'm running a server 24/7.
     
  4. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    710 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    FSB is for Intel CPU. HT for AMD.
     
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,897 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    What's your budget? do you game a lot? what res can your screen do? With enough money, we can give your rig a complete performance makeover ;)
     
  6. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    Yes I game a lot :D
    About $200 for a new processor, (according to newegg I wouldn't need more anyway, most expensive is like $170 I believe)

    Res for screen atm is 1280x1024 but I'm planning on getting a new screen down the road (no budget for that yet, just a plan atm) As for size of the screen I'm thinking in the 20s range. (Current one is 17")

    EDIT: Say, theoretically, I got a Phenom 9950 [here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103291 ] . How big of a performance hit would I take with that proc, if my motherboard only supports HT1.0 instead of HT3.0?
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok well it sees even if you had version 1.0 you still be fine, same as what i said before :)

    Yea sorta , it takes the place of the old FSB system that Intel has with there P4's and C2D's thats why you will see most intel's with high FSB 800+ and AMD stay at 200 because of there OBMC = On Board Memory Controller, means this is integrated onto the CPU as were intels is still on the motherboard when accessing memory, hence why they need a fast FSB to access the memory. (longer distance to travel)

    Honestly im not sure what the difference would be, id say it would depend on the APP you would be running at the time, but maybe 10-20% at most? im not sure.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  9. speedy11131 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City, USA
    Thanks, but for now I just want to swap my CPU.

    That is my primary concern, the HT speed. However according to this thread it shouldn't be much? 10-20%? more? Please give an estimate.
     
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    probably yes, still, the performance jump to your 9950 is going to be big
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page