1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading CPU on my old mobo

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by manub, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi i have an Gigabyte GA-945GZM-S2(REV 3.X) mobo,i currently have an Pentium D 925 3Ghz processor. I'm planning to upgrade my CPU. So which CPU is good for this mobo? The website says this mobo can support upto 1066FSB by overclocking.

    Here is the link to CPU Support list. ( I have upgraded to the latest BIOS version)
    http://www.gigabyte.in/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=2467.
    Thank you
  2. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    446 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
    Either a e6700, e6600, e6420 or e6400

    What are the rest of your system specs and what do you use your computer for mainly?
    manub says thanks.
  3. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My computer specs are :

    Intel Pentium D CPU 3.00GHz 65nm(presler)
    Gigabyte 945GZM-S2
    GPU : ATI Radeon HD 4350(1gb)
    RAM : 2048 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 268 MHz (3:4) @ 4-4-4-12
    PSU - 350W( its a cheap one, planning to upgrade to a branded one)

    I use my computer for light gaming, movies and browsing. I keep it ON all the time. I shut down it rarely :D.
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,623 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,809
    Location:
    Oregon
    You may not want to put any money into that board
    manub says thanks.
  5. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hmmm okay so if i need a new mobo then can u suggest something within 10000 INR (200$) for both cpu and mobo?
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    What will you be using the pc for? (gaming,rendering,editing,ect)
    manub says thanks.
  7. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For light gaming, and watchin hd movies.
  8. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    And is the video card you already have is enough for the light gaming you do?
    manub says thanks.
  9. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    manub says thanks.
  10. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    manub says thanks.
  11. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah pretty much, though i would be upgrading to a better one later. First i would like to get a good mobo and cpu :)
  12. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Well then the A6 should be plently.
    manub says thanks.
  13. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay thanks a lot. What about the PSU? Is my current one good enough?
  14. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    yeah 350watts is plently for an A6,the problem is that its a generic one so im not sure how many Amps it can push in 12v,but you shouldent run into any problems.
    manub says thanks.
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,623 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,809
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep your on the right track. A6 A8 or A10 would be your best bang for the buck and use less power in the long run. And yes get a branded PSU 80+ bronze or better 300w. Later you could an a GPU if you wanted more gaming capibility. Buteven without a GPU it will smoke your rig now

    AMD A6-3670K Unlocked Llano 2.7GHz Socket FM1 100W...

    MSI A55M-P33 FM1 AMD A55 (Hudson D2) Micro ATX AMD...

    G.SKILL NS 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1...

    or

    SAMSUNG 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600...

    SeaSonic SS-300ET Bronze 300W ATX12V V2.3 80 PLUS ...

    CORSAIR Builder Series CX430 430W ATX12V v2.3 80 P...
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
    HD64G and manub say thanks.
  16. manub New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay will go for it :). Thanks a ton
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,623 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,809
    Location:
    Oregon
    If your going to load 32 bit XP on it then dont get more then 4Gb ram. Unles of course your goin to put W7 64 bit at some point
    manub says thanks.
  18. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    you need atleast 1866mhz memory for that APU to really shine get the crucial kit.
    manub says thanks.
  19. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    293 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    brĨko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    he can have trinity at same price,with much beter igpu!! so if u go this way u can have mediocre gaming not just light!! :)
    and when u get ur hands on some litle more cash buy low end dedicated gpu and crosfire it with igpu!! even beter gaming :)):nutkick:
    AMD A6-5400K Trinity 3.6GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) Socket ...
    manub says thanks.
  20. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'd upgrade the CPU. Looks like it supports an E8600 too. Much better overclocking than the E6600, but pricier.

    E6600 is going for $25-$50 on eBay, and you will see a dramatic difference from your old CPU. Typically clocks to 3.0-3.5 Ghz or so.

    E8600 is fetching near $100 now, but you'll get 4+ Ghz with good cooling.
    manub says thanks.
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,623 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,809
    Location:
    Oregon
    That's what I was going to say but the board doesn't support it. I believe that is what the N/A is for
    manub and Sasqui say thanks.
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The E6xxx series will work BUT it runs it at 800Mhz FSB which means your core clock will be much lower.

    I would just sell what you have on ebay and pickup a APU unit.
    manub and Jetster say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Yes you are right, i saw it too but to lazy to edit and the post was to old.
    @to the op go for that one.
    manub says thanks.
  24. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I constantly amaze myself at how fast I read... and how much I miss, LOL.

    Yea, at E6600 at 800FSB would be running at near 2.2 Ghz... ick.
    manub says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page