1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading For BF3

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 105tommy105, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think my Single HD 5870 is slowly starting to struggle to run BF3 on Ultra with no msaa. What would a solution be to increase the performance by around 30%-50% and not paying no more than £250-£300. Xfire? New Card? Tri-Fire? OC'ing?

    Thanks
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    List your system specs.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  3. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    AMD Phenom II x4 970 @4.0ghz (Cooled with H70)
    MB: GA-990XA-UD3
    2x4gb Vengence ddr3 (Oc'ed somewhere between 1600-1900mhz)
    XFX HD 5870 @900/1300
    120gb Corsair SSD
    700w PSU
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    A 2nd 5870 will help and possiblly be the cheapest option but your PSU may not handle it.
    Otherwise, grab a GTX 570, HD 6950/6970.

    The rest of your system is fine.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  5. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So would another HD5870 be the best choice for performance?
    I found a nice 900w psu with 4x6-pin power connectors for gpus.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    What resolution is your monitor?
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  7. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Depends on the price you pay for the second card + PSU
    105tommy105 and erocker say thanks.
  8. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1920x1080 22inch im looking for a solid 60fps maybe with msaa if possible.

    Ive seen HD5870 New on ebay for around the £140 mark, the psu is £60.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  10. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The new PSU Xenta 800W PSU 13.5cm Fan | Ebuyer.com

    Whatever the GPU upgrade im buying a new PSU the one i have at the moment was bought in a retail park near where i live because my old one exploded.:)
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Be careful with the PSUs. First exploded, second bought from retail park and now this XEnta which I never heard of.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  12. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  13. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I know bit of a dodgy history, it has the 80plus efficiency which i have read is something to look for, am i right?
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,494 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    For BF3 in particular, yes. ..and you get Dirt 3 for free.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  15. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I don't think it will outperform the 2 x 5870 but close. Same goes for the GTX570, NV handles better the BF3 MSAA but you will not get with either cards 4MSAA vsync on 60 FPS all the time.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  16. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Just a suggestion but you might be better off with a 6950 2GB Twin Frozr III with Dual Bios switch and overclocking it/attempting to unlock the shaders, it will easily go past 6970 clocks and it would save you a bit of money if you want a better psu.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  17. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I sometimes play gta but that is so badly ported i wont bother considering it, in te details of that card you recommended it says a 6-pin (which can be done via molex adaptor) can the 8-pin power connector be done via molex?
  18. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Hey, there's 2 games there! Deus Ex also, great game. Would be good to list some specs of your current PSU.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  19. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The better PSU isnt a must, i am into overclocking and in the hd 6970 it says it has a potential of 1000+mhz core and more processing core, but looking at the reviews it says it comes with £80 worth of games and its cheaper than some gpus same model without games, it would be rude not to use that to my advantage.
  20. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Arrgh, i havent got the box but my pc is always open, by specs you mean? Cables? or Amps?
  21. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    True True if you end up getting it you will certainly have as much power as you need especially when overclocking. :toast:
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  22. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for your input i need as much help as possible:), am i right you have a 6950 with a mem clock of 1420! thats amazing do you think that 6970 could reach the specs you oc'ed to and may beyond?
  23. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    It depends my Twin Frozr II 6950's OC Edition have a stock voltage of 1.2v which is higher than that of standard 6950's and its what I am currently using for my overclock so I have not even started to push the voltage to improve my overclocking yet. If the 6970 Twin Frozr III has an increased stock voltage then it should easily reach the same clocks and probably 1000/1500 without much trouble as well.
    105tommy105 says thanks.
  24. 105tommy105 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm right in thinking if i wanted to really push it i could increase the voltage?, i think i have my eyes set on the HD6970 2048MB Twin Frozr III, im just waiting on my question about the 8-pin power adaptor via molex so i didnt have to replace my PSU.
  25. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    I personally get a 6870x2 like here

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page