1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading from 600mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Jan 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Hey guys, looks like i will be upgrading my p3 from 600mhz to higher, but i wanted to know, does anyone have any reliable , safe sites where i can i guess grab the chip? Here is some information from my rig:

    [​IMG]

    My Model : MFG Date: 5/12/00,
    Micro ATX, BRY-GP7i-600SE

    More information:
    CPU Properties:
    CPU Type Intel Pentium IIIE, 600 MHz (6 x 100)
    CPU Alias Coppermine
    CPU Stepping cB0
    Instruction Set x86, MMX, SSE
    Original Clock 600 MHz
    L1 Code Cache 16 KB
    L1 Data Cache 16 KB
    L2 Cache 256 KB (On-Die, ATC, Full-Speed)

    CPU Physical Info:
    Package Type 370 Pin FC-PGA
    Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
    Transistors 28.1 million
    Process Technology 6M, 0.18 um, CMOS
    Die Size 104 mm2
    Core Voltage 1.60 / 1.65 V
    I/O Voltage 3.3 V
    Typical Power 11 - 25 W (depending on clock speed)
    Maximum Power 16.0 - 37.5 W (depending on clock speed)

    Motherboard Name Intel Willow Springs 2 WL810E

    Front Side Bus Properties:
    Bus Type Intel GTL+
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 100 MHz
    Effective Clock 100 MHz
    Bandwidth 800 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties:
    Bus Type Intel Hub Interface
    Bus Width 8-bit

    Motherboard Physical Info:
    CPU Sockets/Slots 1
    Expansion Slots 4 PCI
    RAM Slots 2 DIMM
    Integrated Devices Audio, Video
    Form Factor Micro ATX
    Motherboard Size 220 mm x 240 mm
    Motherboard Chipset i810E

    Question, do i have to buy a better PSU to handle more then 600mhz, or i should be just fine? If i need to upgrade my PSU, well this is going to really hard, because this is my model:

    This seems to be the same model which i am using:
    http://www.ascendtech.us/itemdesc.asp?ic=CSPGW90WATT&eq=&Tp=
    [​IMG]

    My tower is small, so i think i need the same size with higher watts :)
    Thanks
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    I assume you are going to get a higher clocked PIII? I know that the newer Tualatin core processors were made on a smaller process and most likely won't take much more power than what you currently have.
  3. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Newegg.com
  4. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    The only place I think still selling these P3 chips at reasonable price is eBay.

    If you're going to get the P3 1.13GHz, make sure it's the coppermine version, the Tualatin (hope I spell it right) some mobo can't support it.
  5. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well nevermind if your just going to get a faster clocked PIII I really have no
    Idea where to buy those anymore if you even can
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    ebay. Nobody will be selling them new because they stopped being made ages ago.
  7. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    *whistles* its a beast no doubt about that
  8. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I may have some p2 and p3's just need to find them and see what models / speed they are... IF i mange to find them :ohwell:
  9. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    newegg still sells pentium 3's!!!????????
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    No, they don't. Probably do some forum hopping or Ebay to find a newer P3 these days.
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
  12. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    http://search.pricewatch.com/cpu/socket_370-0.htm

    First, found out what model motherboard you have. Intel's site does not show a WL810e, but they do show D810EMO, D810E2CB, D810E2CA3, CA810, and CA810E (http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/archive.htm) This will help with identifying the motherboard: http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-010687.htm . From that, you can find out what the fastest processor is that you can use. Then start searching for it at the link above or just on the Internet. If the fastest you can go is like 800MHz, it's not worth it.


    Happy hunting!
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  13. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    wow I can't believe someplace really has these..LOL the shipping is more than. The CPU that's great!
  14. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    if u live here it will be very easy as all stores sells pIII based computers
  15. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I am not buying another Pentium III, just upgrading the speed. My Pentium 3 Is already a monster, so why not feed it lol. Alright, so thanks for the information, make sure its " coppermine version " . Also thanks for the links guys, i have to get one of my family members to make the order for me , i stop shopping online for security/privacy reasons(don't ask lol). I will be back to shopping online, but not at the moment.

    This is going to be great tho , because i finally fix my IRQ settings for my Video card, nothing is shared with it anymore(its on IRQ 11 now, not IRQ 9, had to set my pc in " standard mode ") So i played COD4 off my external HD 1.1 speed the other day, at 1280x1024 normal to high settings,
    Texture resolution at Extra, AFX4, and i get 7-30fps. Pretty good, so once i upgrade to 1ghz or 800mhz , etc, man no telling how it will run :)

    Anyways, i will look into those links soon and let everyone know when i get it. I hope its not hard to install. One question, what about that Silver looking thing on my motherboard that reads 600MHZ, do i suppose to mess with that, or just remove the old chip and put on the new one?
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If you were in the States I would just send you my PIII 933 (7x133fsb) chip. Sorry .. Good luck with find! :)
  17. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    umm is it just me or does it say he lives in California... :laugh:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thought he was in uk .. :ohwell:

    u2konline, if this is true PM me if interested! ;)
  19. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    yeah his name confuses me too.

    Can't beat free, grab that thing up u2konline.
  20. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    :nutkick:
    :roll: I don't get it either but o well I just try to help him
  21. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Its not that i enjoy older hardware, i mean thats not the issue. I just enjoy using what i have , and what i have been using since 2000. No rush to go out and buy my secondary computer , because i am gaming just fine, actually very good.

    Btw, what do you mean my hands are unavailable? :confused:

    I don't even know what a socket 754 or 939 is, yet alone a sempron which sounds like shampoo. Anyways, i don't OC man, sorry. I never OC computers, or my computer, and video cards, i can OC my 2400HD with ease, however i really never saw the point.

    Funny story, couple months ago i almost killed my BFG 6200. I tried to play UT3 on it, so i OC the card too high, played for about 20 mins and my desktop turn blue , and yellow and my computer shut down :laugh::laugh:, i said never again.
  22. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I don't understand how you can enjoy using that dinosaur you call a computer. It doesn't even come close to meeting most new games minimum requirements. I would imagine that even playing games at the lowest settings with 800x600 resolution wouldn't be very much fun. But hey if your happy then more power to ya!
  23. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    I really doubt you are gaming "good" 7 fps is not good I find it hard to believe you are playing cod4 on that setup
  24. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Its sad, even a 1.0Ghz A64 beats the PIII. Dude, if you really want an upgrade, soon as my Phenom II rig is up, I could sell you an A64 3800+ Socket 939 and a mainboard with 3.. I say it.. 3 PCI slots... ;-) Even has a PCIe16 and 2x PCIe 1x slot for when you want to join the big boys. ;-)

    Fly

    P.S.- How could you be enjoying CoD4 on that setup?
    I thought CoD4 required SSE2?
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hell! u2konline ...

    If you have any DDR1 ram I have an extra cpu/mobo/power supply I can supply you ...

    Mobo is an Asus with a PCI-e slot 3 PCI's which 2 are working 2 IDE's 4 SATA's based off DDR1. Intel Celeron D 347 3.06Ghz stock can be clocked to 4.5Ghz.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page