1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading from Pentium D to i7; what video card?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Captain.Abrecan, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    So, my specs are in my sig. I can't play Dead Space, the processor is holding the system back wicked bad. I don't have a problem playing Crysis on 1024x768 medium/1280x1024 low settings, but it seems I need to upgrade to enjoy the newer games.

    So I put this together, please give me suggestions regarding whatever you please:
    Once You Know, You Newegg

    The computer in my profile is the first one I ever built, back in 2006, and it has served me faithfully since it's humble beginnings with a nvidia 6600gt :). I have never used windows vista or 7, and I have never set up a SSD before. So this is going to be all new to me.

    I would keep the thermaltake armor, but being in my house since 2006 has thoroughly damaged it. The power supply is skipping out randomly as well, so I only have until this Friday to start ordering parts. Already backed my stuff up.

    As I get more $$ I will be buying more of that same memory stick to flesh out the rest of the board. I am thinking a GTX 570? Then another in late April/early May.
     
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    why do you need a 1200w psu for that build?, its not as if your running quad 580's, that build + dual 570's should run on a 750w/850w easily
     
  3. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    I like the efficiency it offers. I work in I&C @ Babcock Power, and if there is one thing I have learned it is: Do Not Go Cheap On The Panel.
     
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,475 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Ive never setup an SSD either, but I would imagine it would be just like any other hard drive.

    As for the CPU and motherboard, Id swap them out for Sandy Bridge. Much better performance. You dont really need an i7 either if your just doing gaming and web stuff so if youre not doing encoding get an i5 2500k. Its unlocked so you can OC as high as you want.

    Do you really need the ultimate version of Windows 7? Windows 7 Professional is cheaper.

    Im not sure if it matters, but for RAM, go with 2x2GB or just get a set of 2x4GB for 8GB right off the bat.
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would go I7 970 over 960, you get 32nm and 6core/12thread

    also go ATI 6950 and then unlock shaders
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    I understand what your saying, but 1200 watts? A good 750 watt PSU will more than likely be plenty. Corsair TX or HX 750 is definently up to the task, and a hell of alot less expensive.
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    I will be running Solidworks and Bentley AutoPLANT on the weekends with a Quadro FX 4800 switcheroo.:cool:
     
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    Actually, it does matter, and the RAM he has selected(or anyother 2*2gb kit for that matter) WILL NOT WORK for a 1366 build. 1366 is triple channel. That is a dual channel RAM set up he has selected.
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,475 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Then yeah youll want an i7. :)

    In the sense of its better to go the pair of ram route or single stick?
     
  10. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    Just tried finding one for him - all of the boards with 8/8 or more on the pci-e slots are sold out so he cant do the dual 570's he wants

    Also instead of that crucial 2 of these (OCZ Vertex 2 OCZSSD2-2VTXE60G 2.5" 60GB SATA II ML...) in raid 0 will be larger and faster
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
  11. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    Thank You! I changed it to a kingston kit.

    Also, thank you brandonwh64 for the 970 information. Took that too.
     
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    no, to run triple channel, he has to have a amount of RAM that is a multiplier of 3, ie. 3 gig or 6 gigs or 9 gigs and so on
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    welcome ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,475 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    I was actually referring to a non 1366 motherboard. I should have made that more clear so that was my fault. :banghead:
     
  15. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    TY, yeah rated read is 285, write is 275. I picked the other one though because the 355 max read is where I need it, and the 75 write speed is no consequence to me. I might get the one you suggested as an add-on, but I need solidworks and bentley to run off of the one I picked.
     
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    I still suggest dropping your PSU some. Unless you plan on running quad SLI GTX580 or something like that, this PSU will do the job just as well as the 1200 watt PSU you have picked out, at about a third of the cost.

    CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 750W ATX12V v2....
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    raid 0-will make the drives have an effective top speed of (2x285) which is 570MB/s and thats a bigger number then 355 last time i checked
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
  18. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,475 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    So far ive come in way under the price tag of what you have above minus a motherboard and GPU. But once I factor those in, it will probably change.
     
  19. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    I like the idea of switching OS to ***Pro*** vs ulitmate.

    Newegg Memory sale code: DM15MR11US = 15% off any desktop memory.

    My 850watt PSU is quite adequate.
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
  20. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    :eek: I guess I will have to figure out raid then. I might come back here once I get the parts together for that maneuver.

    I am taking the collective advice regarding the power supply, thank you guys.
     
  21. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    Are there any technical differences between those operating systems?
     
  22. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    figured you would after realising the $200 or so it would save you.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    If you want to encrypt files Ultimate has "Bitlocker".
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
  24. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,167 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    I have ultimate(got it free). To be honest, I really don't use it's features much. Personally, I'd probably be satisfied with the Home edition
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Home edition can only see 16GB ram. If every you wanted to max out sys. memory???

    Pro sees 128 or 164GB can't recall.
     
    Captain.Abrecan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page