1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading mobo from AM3 to AM3+ (Sata3, USB3)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Horrux, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    OK so I am using an ASUS M4A79 Deluxe, which is AM3 but DDR2, SATA2 and USB2.

    I just got a SATA3 SSD and am running a 6-core Phenom II 1100t, so I figure my CPU is pretty bandwidth-starved what with DDR2 1066. Time for DDR3 and SATA3. And of course AM3+, in case Bulldozer proves worthy of upgrading to.

    Keep in mind:
    - I run a high-end sound card, so no real need for the onboard
    - I run 2 GTX 570 in SLI, so of course at LEAST 2 PCI-e 16x are required
    - I want a board that supports the fastest DDR3 that my 1100t or Bulldozer will support
    - I don't overclock.

    What's a good board for me? I have been told that the more expensive mobos out there cost a lot because of overclocking features and onboard devices, but I don't know how true that is. I certainly have purchased mobos with the idea that pricier ones were higher quality but maybe I have been paying for features I don't use?

    So what's a good mobo for me?
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I second Melvis' suggestion but another board to look at Asrock 970 Extreme4, going with 970 chipset as you stated you rather not overclock. One other thing to add though, the 970 Extreme4 may not be ideal as you will need to overclock base clock to obtain the 1866 native dram frequency of Bulldozer. Whereas the UD3 supports that memory multiplier out of the box for Bulldozer. Either one supports 1333 for Thuban.
    Horrux says thanks.
  4. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    It doesn't look like it will avail me of the fastest DRAM speeds available. I would like a chipset that will let me run my DDR3 at 2133 speeds if possible.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,147 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,600
    Chipset doesn't matter. The IMC on the CPU does. Phenom II just won't do it efficiently. Get a Crosshair V. When Bulldozer comes out you should then be able to run your RAM at higher frequency. Also, if you don't overclock I suggest you go Intel. You are bottlenecking your GTX 570's horribly.
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  6. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    I will not go Intel unless Bulldozer is horrible and my CPU prevents me from playing my games at great framerates, so that I need to upgrade. Until then, I will buy AMD.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,147 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,600
    Okay, what about the other points I made? Get the lowest latency RAM you can get (low and tight timings) and be sure to up the frequency of your CPU/NB. Technically it's not overclocking, it's a part of the initial setup.
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta


    :laugh:



    :slap:

    You are right, but it IS most definitely overclocking. Anything over 1333 MHz memory and 2000 MHz NB is an OC.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,147 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,600
    Naw, it's just "setting up your system properly". Tomato/Tomatoe.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :laugh: Too bad AMD didn't do that for us already. ;)


    You know, 1100T wouldn't look so bad, and require an OC to get decent 3D performance if SB wasn't truly a generation ahead. SB just raised the bar too high for Phenom II.


    That said, the APUs are pretty good for 3D already, so we can only hope that Bulldozer only ups the ante there.


    But, like you recommended, Intel SKT1155 is pretty damn good right now, with many users reporting a performance doubling making the switch from AMD Phenom II quads, so there's no guesswork involved as to what performance you'll end up with for your dollar. AMD needs to hurry up!
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    Just to second Erocker, the 1100T runs a slightly different memory controller than say a AMD 955. It is not a huge step, but it does respond much better to high clocked RAM than its little brother. Tight timing is still important. You also have to consider the system is technically for a BD chip and the 1100T is just a place holder until them. So you should be getting 1866 MHz or higher RAM. You can then just run it at 1600 or 1333 at low timings during the mean time. Then when BD comes out and if you get one, you can unchain the RAM. If not, you still have high clocked RAM for your switch to Intel.
  12. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Ah! Great thinking! Thank you! That makes 110% sense! :)

    So an ASUS Crosshair V looks good according to you?
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    From what I have seen so far, most board makers geared up for AMD 900 series. If for nothing else other than the support for Nvidia SLI increasing potential buyers. Basically there are a lot of great options.

    The Asus Crosshair V, Asus Sabertooth, Gigabyte 990FX UD5, Gigabyte 990FX UD7, and maybe the ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Pro. All of thsoe should be more than enough. If you really want to narrow it down, the Crosshair should have superior on-board sound.
  14. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    If Bulldozer turn out to be good i would got with this board...
    http://ca.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3901#ov

    Same chipset as Melvis posted but at cheaper price the only thing different is you can't go quad-fire or quad-SLI (which will be at x8 anyway or is it x4?) still you can do Xfire or SLI on this mobo (x16x8) you only loose like ~3% over x16x16 on the 990FX not much to worry about except for price...;)

    It's all depends on you if you want to spend big $$ on 4 graphic cards or not...

    Anyhow that is the board i am going for if Bulldozer is good if not ill go ... Intel
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,592 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Considering Phenom Arch is pretty old now. Tell u truth the Top ENd CPus should be named Athlons, then Durons, Then Semprons


    My bros board is running 1600 with the set timings of 8-8-8-24 at 1.5 and the CPU is unlocked from a 555 to a B55/955 now. Im sure it can run 1866 or higher, it defaulted to 1333 initially when i cleared CMOS before first powerup.
  16. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Hey Goodman, I'm in Montreal also. I have 2 graphics cards (GTX 570 Sli) and currently my SLI is the patched/hacked version, so that's one reason for going to a mobo that officially supports it. I don't need the onboard sound, but a lot of PCIe channels is a good thing, especially that I might upgrade my SSD to a RevoDrive (PCIe X4) and put the SSD in the second box.
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,592 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    even 800 series chipsets support AM3+ as long as you have the black socket on board which are like rev 2 or rev 3 series boards from the big companies
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's unofficial support from board makers.
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    While true, may board makers stop building 800 series boards with the black socket once their own 900 series was released. Example, I have a 890FXA-UD5 rev. 3 (AM3+ black socket) right now and I can't find it for sell anywhere any more. Why would anyone buy it at $190 when you can get a 990FXA-UD5 which has SLI support and higher HTT potential? I mean it would be great if you can find one still on sell for like $145ish.

    And I thought the unofficial support were the ones that claimed you only need a BIOS update and the chips will work on AM3 white sockets? I thought AMD said as long as you use the black AM3+ socket its fine.
  20. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Yeah but no official SLI support or running the AM3+ with all its power management features either...

    I really need a real AM3+
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  21. liviuttn

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Romania
    I have Asus M5A99x EVO great performance and value for money! My rig AMD 1090T 3600/4000 turbo core, 8 gb ram, kingmax nano 1600, ssd 60 gb SATA 3 corsair force ,PSU sirtec 650W, 3 T HDD, AMD Radeon 5770. I'm happy!Support crosfire x and SLI! http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A99X_EVO/
  22. Horrux

    Horrux New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    734 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Looks good!

    So what chipset am I looking for? 990X? 990FX? And why?
  23. liviuttn

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Romania
    990fx support 4 video cards and 990x only :) 2 or 3 video cards
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    PCIe lanes. How long do you actually plan on holding onto the board? How long do you plan on sticking with GTX570 SLI? Remember 16x+16x (990FX) barely holds a premium of performance over 8x+8x (990X), but if sticking with the board and future multi gpu configurations for a long time may want to get the extra lanes.


    Just heard it had something to do with the new version of Turbo core & how it's not officially supported. I didn't get a reply from JF-AMD when I commented on this a while ago and can't find the exact post I had mentioned it in.
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im just waiting on the release, they may even work in old AM3 boards with maybe a bios update?
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page