1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading, need help on mobo and RAM.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by de.das.dude, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    my current specs is shown in the system specs.
    I have decided to upgrade to a socket AM3 mobo and CPU. For the CPU, i have shortlisted the Phenom II 925 quad core as it is cheap at only $120(Rs.5700, Indian rupees).
    But i am having a little bit of difficulty with choosing the mobo because of the ddr2/ddr3 RAM.
    the mobos in mind are :-
    *ASUS M4A78LE-M ET Rs. 4575, DDR3 1600+, 2 slots of RAM
    *ASUS M4A78EM-1394 Rs.4550, DDR2 1200+, 4 slots
    *GIGABYTE GA-MA785GMT US2H, DDR3, 4 slots

    I have a 2GB 667Mhz DDR2 Ram which is less than a year old. My current budget is around Rs.10K, is it worth stretching my budget for the DDR3 RAM or 1066 DDR2 RAM?? which memory type should i opt for DDR2 or DDR3?

    please help!

    thanks!!:toast:
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,481 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    IMHO if you are spending for ram anyways, go for the DDR3 and matching board.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i will spend on RAM only if that necessary.
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    see what else u can find for AM3 boards theres better choices out there and get 4 gigs DDR3 its worth it in the long run
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    and is it true that DDR3 has higher timings??
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    unfortunately i can get only these in India. i dont want to go for gigabyte cuz they seem to have some problems.
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    yea but at say 1333mhz cl 7 will be fine its about the same as say ddr2 800 at cl5 at least from what ive seen with my system

    ive run 2 gigabyte boards both have been rock solid 790gx and 790fx 1 was ddr2 the other ddr3 that said id suggest grabbing a DDR3 board with 4 dimm slots for multitude of reasons

    not to mention that ddr3 board is only a 760g and the ddr2 is a 780g the 780 is the better board so try and find a 780g DDR3 board
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    then is the gigabyte ga-ma785gmt us2h good??
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    thats a way better board
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    OK!! so i should go for it!!??
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    if its a DDR3 board then yes.

    a link to the websites your ordering from would help as well
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    hmm. doesnt look like a happy mobo to me. just google ga-ma785gmt us2h and you'll get a whole lot of problematic posts!! on the first page itself!!
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    and its human nature to complain bitch whine and moan forever 1 nice thing said ill usually see 20 bad lol
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i wont order from any websites. i'll goto the shop and buy it. the electrical parts HUB is only 20mins from my home :p
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    well that seriously limits selection oh well yea that same board here in the stats on newegg has a 4 / 5 rating with 65% at 5 aka best rating

    GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 785G HDM...

    that said most 785 boards will do just fine. same with 770 boards both that said if u can find one an 880g board might work well for you as well or an 870 but yea try and go DDR3 if at all possible
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Gigabyte has been solid with their mATX AMD boards alot lately and I agree with crazy, that board is very nice on the wallet and great bios support.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    cool. this brings me to another question... since it has only one PS/2 and i use both PS/2 mouse n keyboard, should i get a USB mouse?? since in bios i'll need the keyboard and only PS/2 KB works in bios i think.
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    limits selection ?? no way!! :p with dear China so close by we can get anything almost, that too at a cheaper price than you guys buy :D
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Usb mice are becoming quite a standard these days.
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    yup. i can get a good one for 2-3 dollars.

    but is there no option of USB keyboard that will work in BIOS?
  21. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I use 2 usb keyboards, they both work fine in the bios.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Every build I had over the past 5yrs had no issues with usb kb in bios.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page