1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading PC

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Xipo, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Since I was upgrading my processor, mobo and ram, I thoguth I might aswell just get a new case and use my old HD, PSU and GPU for now, got about $500 to spend on the new parts.

    For the case, I was thinking either a Antec Three Hundred or CM 690

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955 (buying this)
    Mobo: ASUS M4A79XTD EVO (buying this)

    GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4850
    HDD: SEAGATE Barracuda ST3160021A (Only 2mb cache, probably could use a cheap upgrade)
    PSU: CM Extreme Power 550W

    Then for RAM, want to get 4GB, but don't know which ones yet, suggestions?

    Would love some opinions :)
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  2. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    G.Skill 1600 DDR3 would be good Link

    your PSU should be enough. what brand is it? i think the 590 would be better but that's just me. i like the fact that it has two more 120MM Mounts on the top of the Case. though, the 690 is just fine.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What 550w is it?
  4. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Looks like it would turn out to be a splendid build but may want to switch out the PSU to a different OEM if you plan on wanting to do some CrossfireX.

    EDIT:

    Oh and ram, PM dark2099 I think he still has a 4x1GB kit Gskill 1600 for $50.
  6. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The 690 is just $2 more than the 590 over here, thought the 690 was supposed to be the better one, am I wrong here?
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Either one you cant go wrong with. I like the Antec 300 personally, kinda biased.
  8. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    CM 690 looks like a great case, I have the CM Gladiator 600, and I'm very happy with it. You should end up with a very solid rig!
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  11. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would be awesome, it's just the mobo I'm getting supports DDR3 1800(O.C.) / 1600 / 1333 / 1066
    So I thought those OCZ would be a nice choice because of the CL7
  12. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    From what I have been told by the TPU gang, AMD chips prefer the tighter timing over the clock speed. If you can get CL7 on 1333 Mhz, it should be slightly better than CL8 at 1600 Mhz for AMD. If you can get both high clock speed and tight timing, go for it.
  14. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
  15. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will I need RAM optimised for AMD, or won't it really matter?
  16. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    no. as long as its ddr3 as is a dual channel kit (altough you can use a 3 stick kit in dual channel) it will be fine.
  17. Xipo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay great, you guys are awesome
    Gonna place that order now :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page