1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading router via command prompt

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by beyond_amusia, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I was given a Linksys BEFW11S4 v4 today and I am trying to update the firmware via the web GUI to eliminate a few bugs, and upon reading the release notes, one of the bugs is the inability to upgrade via a browser... Naturally this was after 15 minutes of 'Upgrade Failed' messages, lol. So, how do I upgrade the firmware via a command prompt? :confused:
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Recover_from_a_Bad_Flash

    ;)
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  3. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
  4. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Okay, "tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT BEFW11S4-v4_v1.52.02_fw,0.bin" (minus quotes) is making cmd tell me this... "Error on Server: Invalid file name!! Connect request fail"

    I like how it has 2 exclamation points... Salt in the wound... lol. =/
  5. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I just tried the small linksys setup wizard WRT says to try, but same result... Invalid file name... =/ I have tried renaming the file ect, based on the names of other Linksys firmware (removing chars and such) and the same thing happens... =( Any idea what Linksys is doing wrong here?
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What browser were you using?

    You my want to hold the reset button for about 10 to fifteen seconds and let it reboot, too.
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hmm thats strange. The only time I had to do it via CMD I simply called the bios "linksys.bin" lol.

    Is 192.168.1.1 the IP you use to log onto the router?
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I'd say a site dedicated to just routers should know more about routers than a global site. Though double checking instead of bricking the thing is a good thing :)
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's because it is an invalid filename

    BEFW11S4-v4_v1.52.02_fw,0.bin that "," shouldn't be there. Rename your file and try again.
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    On top of that rename it something like "router.bin" so you don't have to type in the rest of the garbage thus reducing the chance you'll make a typo.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page