1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upload speed cap on Firefox?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Scrizz, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    Just as the title says. My upload speeds are capped on Firefox @3Mb/s.
    If I use IE or Chrome, I get the full 20Mb/s. I've tried it on my other PCs; I get the same result.
    Are you guys experiencing the same, or is it just me? :confused:


    EDIT:

    Solved: Just use Firefox version 3.5 or higher! Thx Mussels

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
  2. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    n e one?
  3. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    -.-
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
  5. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    OMG 20 Mbs upload NICE! how much download your ISP provide... mine is about 700KB/s
  6. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    thx I'll try that and see if it help

    download is 20 as well
  7. jaredudu

    jaredudu

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    240 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    New York
    Firefox 3.5 final was released today.
    Scrizz says thanks.
  8. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    Solved: Just use Firefox version 3.5 or higher!
  9. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Its Dl speed
    Darren says thanks.
  10. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    So it must be a type of leased line or symmetrical connection were the download and upload share the same quantity. So your upload and download should in real time about 2500 Kb/sec.

    So if you're getting 3Mb/s that is spot on, a bit more than I would of estimated.

    Correct me if I'm wrong because I could of misunderstood the question slightly.

    Hmm, then you shouldn't be shocked at 3Mb/s then?

    Yeah I know

    I misunderstood your original post. :)
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
  11. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    don't get KB mixed with Kb
    both my upload and download are 20Mb/s (~2500KB/s)

    It works fine in firefox 3.5 IE and chrome
    my upload is 20Mb/s

    there's 8bits in one byte (ie 20KB is 8x more than 20Kb)
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
  12. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,071 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    301
    Try this and see if anything changes - curious myself:

    Internet Speed Tuning
    go to desktop->My computer-(right click on)->properties->then go HARDWARE tab->Device manager-> now u see a window of Device manager
    then go to Ports->Communication Port(double click on it and Open).
    after open u can see a Communication Port properties.
    go the Port Setting:----
    and now increase ur "Bits per second" to 128000.
    and "Flow control" change 2 Hardware.

    apply and see the result


    Increase your bandwidth by 20%

    Windows uses 20% of your bandwidth! Get it back

    A nice little tweak for XP. Microsoft reserve 20% of your available bandwidth for their own purposes (suspect for updates and interrogating your machine etc..)

    Here's how to get it back:

    Start-->Run-->type "gpedit.msc" without the "

    This opens the group policy editor. Then go to:

    Local Computer Policy-->Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Network-->QOS Packet Scheduler-->Limit Reservable Bandwidth

    Double click on Limit Reservable bandwidth. It will say it is not configured, but the truth is under the 'Explain' tab :

    "By default, the Packet Scheduler limits the system to 20 percent of the bandwidth of a connection, but you can use this setting to override the default."

    So the trick is to ENABLE reservable bandwidth, then set it to ZERO. This will allow the system to reserve nothing, rather than the default 20%.
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page