1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upped vcore to my xfx 6870 be - driver does not load

Discussion in 'RBE' started by mikmak, Apr 8, 2012.

  1. mikmak

    mikmak

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    Hi all!
    Insted playing around with third party tools like trixx I decided to raise at bios level a little more the vcore of my both 6870 cards - this, in order to let them being stable at 1000 mhz.
    I discovered in these two past days that both cards do work like a charm at 1000 mhz with a vcore of 1.188
    So I used RBE in order to make such a task.
    I remembered something like a kind of protection Ati were using since a couple of years to this time in order to let the bios editing process being not so straightforward...some kind of keys/hashes...btw...I made myself confidend that RBE would not break this stuff.
    Once I did edit my bios, saved it and flashed it to both my cards I got then BSOD.
    Driver was stating something was wrong...I immediatly argued that it (the drvier) did recognize a bad bios.
    I cleaned the driver installation with driver sweeper and tried to make a fresh driver installation but this did not help.
    Maybe am I doing something wrong? Could it be that the latest drivers perform a more depth check in order to verify the genuinity of the bios?
    Many thanks
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,558 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    afaik this is only an issue with 68xx cards. the drivers checks just seem more intrusive then usual as nobody has had any issues like this on 69xx cards or 7xxx series.

    there are no direct fixes for the problem so the only options are either to get a new GPU or get TriXX/Afterburner to load an OC profile at windows start up
  3. mikmak

    mikmak

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    Thanks FreedomEclipse!
    Today is a sunny day here to me and by now I do not want to spend other time on this stuff...btw I did notice that RBE has a voltage registers editor which infact needs to be updated with the right value I want to assign to the power (3d) profile.
    I just modified the bios by updating also the voltage register with the 1.1875 value but I have no more forces left to powerup the machine, flash the cards and wait for what happens.
    About using a third party tool...never and never...for mere 25 mhz I do prefer leave the system being a bit more free from this kind of pre-driver configurations and tweaks.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,160 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    My 6870s wouldn't run 1ghz at that voltage, I'm not sure why yours would. I find I'm usually hitting ~1.25v to hit 1ghz core. Have you tried using MSI Afterburner instead and giving it a little more juice?
  5. mikmak

    mikmak

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    Hi Aquinus, nope my both 6870 hit 975 mhz with default voltage (1.175) - in order to let them being working at 1000 mhz I only need 1.188 volts but I do not want to use any third party tweaking tools.
    This evening I will try to flash both eeproms once more.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,558 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Its not going to work.

    If it didnt work the first time then it wont work the second time, its just how it is.

    Why not use 3rd party programs? neither TriXX nor MSI afterburner take up a lot of resources.

    W1zzard has also had quite a big hand in making TriXX for sapphire.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  7. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,371 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    and trixx is awsame on amd cards , it auto ocç s mine to 1ghz on startup, i hardly ever mess with it:)
  8. mikmak

    mikmak

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rome
    I knew it :) I spent more than two hours making this possible.
    At first I tried to find a bios for my both referenced designed 6870 cards that would allow them to get 1000 mhz...a good candidate could only be the one that could have vgpu raised to 1.188 volts from factory.
    The ONLY one I found by searching and floating around the web was the msi 6870 twin frozer II oc version...this card infact is the ONLY one to have a 1.188 vgpu voltage and being made on reference design.
    In this discussion I have found the image (the last one) that confirmed to me my supposition and my last hope :)
    http://www.tomshw.it/forum/schede-video/186125-msi-twin-frozr-ii-vs-twin-frozr-iii-hawk-2.html
    I went to flash both my cards immedialty and I discovered that they do work great with this bios; I then however discovered that only one card can operate at 1000 mhz, the other one makes the magic go no further than 990 mhz.
    hey, I am pretty satisfayed - now I am planning to install a complete water cooling system.
    FreedomEclipse, theoneandonlymrk I appreciate the effort and the good job that Wizzard made with the trixx tool, I however do not like to use third party tools - it is only a personal point of view.
    http://img803.imageshack.us/img803/9169/newbiosvoltage2.png
  9. tommy1735 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi

    i have a XFX 6870 with dual fan ( http://www.alternate.de/html/product/XFX/HD6870_Dual_Fan/888426/? )

    i have a real big problem:
    there is no way to change the voltage, i tryed MSI afterburner (with .cfg "mod") TRIXX, EVGA Precision X, all versions of all tools, i can only change core and RAM, most i can get is 970 MHz with the standart voltage and then i only get about 60°C thats why i really want more voltage

    today i tryed to change the voltage with RBE and got BSOD with ATIkmdag.sys and had to flash back the original BIOS

    i did a support ticket at XFX but till now they gave me only a stupid answer... im really angry at XFX and i will never buy anything else from them

    anyone has a idea what i can try

    edit:
    OMFG i tryed to flash the BIOS from a msi 6870 twin frozer II oc and the card was dead
    damn im lucky could flash it in DOS with atiflash.exe back to original
    maybe i should not try it again

    thanks
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page