1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

UPS info

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by greenhouse, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I purchased an APC Smart UPS 1400 (Part # SU1400RMX93) for not too much money.

    Now my task is to figure out how it works and if it needs repair. Since I have no user manual to begin with, I have to start at square one because I do not not know what all the lights and switches, etc. stand for and do.

    First, does anyone know where to get a user manual?
    Second, When I plug it in and plug the computer into the back of it the computer should come on. It does not. Even if the unit does not presently function, should there not be a pass through for power?

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,582
    I dont have a link to a manual, but I thought the point of UPC's was not to have a way around its power. It takes power from the wall and stabilizes it as well as giving you time to save things durring a blackout.
     
  3. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for your input.

    After a few minutes running, I've noticed that the battery light has stopped blinking, a light near the sine wave symbol has come on and the computer now has power.

    My guess is that the battery must have somewhat of a charge for things to work. My second best guess is that this uints battery is either very tired or dead?
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,582
    that can be replaced if needed. Give it some time to charge, and test it and see how it reacts.
     
  5. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What is troubling me here is that, dead battery or not, I should have power instantly as long as it is plugged in and there is power in the wall socket.
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Here is the manual (attached):
     

    Attached Files:

  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,028 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,582
    http://computer.howstuffworks.com/question28.htm

    That link says if it is a continuous UPS it runs off the battery full time, so it would indeed need a few minutes to settle the power for a draw if it had sat around dead for a while.

    Looking again at the specs it doesnt say it is continuous.
    Im out of ideas really on why it took a bit to power up!
     
  8. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey, you folks have been great. Thanks. I'm now starting to understand this.

    Ok. I'll let it charge overnight, read the stuff you've sent and test it some more in the morning.

    Thanks, again.
     
  9. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    *******************************************************************

    After some study, I've learned that a delay on startup after line power is restored is user selectable and is set by software (which I don't have) through a special serial cable from the computer to the unit (which I also don't have). This unit may have been preset to have a delay.

    However, the factory default of no delay would be fine for me except that there does not seem to be any reset button for that.

    What to do?
    I may be able to download the software. I'll check.
    How about the cable. Anyone know what is special about it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2009
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,691 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,021
    Location:
    US

    Get the software from here.
    http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SU1400NET&tab=Software
     
  11. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Can't read :)

    First hit.
     
  12. greenhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have found some info on the web about the cable at:

    http://www.nullmodem.com/ups.htm

    Still puzzled why there is no reset button unless, for default operation, it's not needed or I've misunderstood something.
     
  13. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
  14. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I have the latest SUA1000 XL ... its has both USB and Serial port .

    Well, the communication cable is a must have item .. for easy tuning of the UPS settings.

    On ebay there is many sources .

    Lately i got in the task of replacing batteries , more details here ..

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=86495&highlight=APC
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page