1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

use triple channel memory as dual channel?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PopcornMachine, Nov 4, 2011.

  1. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Just wondering if putting 2 sticks of tripple channel RAM in a P67 or Z68 motherboard, for example, would work.

    I'm pretty sure the answer is yes, but wanted to know if some knew for sure.

    Thanks.
     
  2. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Apparently yes. I've read someone saying you can use all 3 sticks, 2 will run in dual, odd one will run in single channel.
     
    PopcornMachine says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    yup, no issues.

    Single channel, dual, triple, and now quad is all about just binning the ICs so that all 2,3,or 4 sticks will run well together.
     
    PopcornMachine says thanks.
  4. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Thanks for the quick info guys. :D
     
  5. tomba2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Croatia
    sry, but don't see how this make sense - on tipple channel, you can have single, dual, and triple channel, but not single and dual channel at the same time:S

    anyway, two same DDR3 sticks work normally in dual channel on DDR3 board AFAIK.
     
  6. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Whoever said that was referring to running 3 sticks on a board that supports dual channel.
     
  7. tomba2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Croatia
    sorry, didnt understood question fully.
    anyway, RAM ISN'T DUAL or TRIPLE channel, RAM is RAM!
    only board or cpu can have dual or triple memory controller.
    so, use any ddr ram on any ddr board that support that module's speed and type (ddr2/3, ecc/non-ecc).

    either way, you cant run any number on any modules on any ram simultaneously in single and dual and/or triple channel.

    if you have modules to qualify for triple channel, your are running on triple channel.
    if not, -II-, on double channel.
    if not, -II-, on single channel.
    so, all modules on same board are running on same channel type!
    no single channel and double, or single and triple, or double and triple channel combo is possible on normal board.

     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
  8. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    In that case you'd be losing the motherboards dual channel with 3 sticks, since you'd need an even number of sticks to be running in dual channel.
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yes, you can run dual and single channel at the same time on some intel chipsets... It is called flex mode.
    Some motherboard manuals show how to populate the slots to do this.
    Screen shot from my Gigabyte x48 manual explaining a little on flex mode:
    x48manual.png

    Read here> Intel flex mode
     
  10. tomba2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Croatia
    from what i see, flex mode enables various size ram modules to be using multi-channel mode in way that multi-channel mode is available on every module as amount of memory on smallest one in system, but it still doesn't enable to:
    so, if you use odd number of modules on dual-channel board, you still get only single channel on all of them. better to use only 2 of them.
     
  11. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,175 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,438
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    of course it will run, i bought triple channel ram for my AMD rig that use dual channel, and from cpuz it read dual channel is on,
    so basically its ok but if you wanna use it to the max you should run 4 ram in same spec
     
    PopcornMachine says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page