1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Used 4870 X2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ibhappy, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    How much should I pay for a used 4870 X2?
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    $200 ish ;)

    If you are from the USA?
  3. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can get one for $150 in the US of A.

    Does the card support Directx 11?
  4. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats very cheap, id get that, but make sure the card is ok first?

    And no it wont support DX11, only DX10.1, not that you need DX11 realy.
  5. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    No

    It only supports up to Directx 10.1.
  6. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is lack of Directx 11 support an issue?
  7. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It's being shipped so I'm taking a chance.
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope not at all, only thing you will get from DX 11 is well a more pretty picture but it comes at a cost of FPS, just look at the results on this forum.
  9. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My son has a 4850 now and a E6300 Wolfdale running at 3.9 GHz. Is it worth $150 for the VC upgrade for gaming?

    He's running 2 x 24" monitors at 1920 x 1080.
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Honestly yea i do think so, he should see a good increase in FPS with that set up.

    Id say at the moment he would be not getting great performance with the 4850 and that rez with two monitors?
  11. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, the performance with two monitors isn't good.
  12. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    How limiting is the E6300 Wolfdale @ 3.9 GHz for gaming?
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea thought so, the 4870X2 will give him more then double the performance of what he has now, that said the CPU could start holding back the 4870X2.
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea it might a bit, not alot, it still should run it fine, but a nice clocked quad would be better.

    More important is the PSU, the 4870X2 is one hungry monster so make sure the PSU is up to the task :)
  15. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think that he has a 750W PS
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Then he should be fine.

    AMPs is more important then Watts, so as long as it has over 40AMPs then he is sweet to go :)
  17. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm actually not sure what PS he has. It's an Antec, and without taking it out, here is what I can see:

    R35668
    DT0905CNY0000523
    160W 540W 631.5W

    Anyone know what PS this is and if will handle this card?

    Thanks!
  18. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    If I'm reading the label right it's right, it's 25A.
  19. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    That can't be right. Maybe you have 25amps on one 12v rail. That's probably 50 amps. But it would be better if you could have a look and see how many 12V+ you see. If he has two at 25amps he should be fine. 3 at 25amps, wow thats excellent.
  20. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    What he said^ lol

    Im trying to find his model now, no luck so far =/
  21. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think it's this one:

    http://www.antec.com/pdf/flyers/EarthWatts_650_flyer.pdf
  22. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    It should be fine, earthwatts is an excellent brand psu.
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
  24. ibhappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Actually, it's slightly different there's 3 rails at 22A, 22A, and 25A.

    It's this one, I think:

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000HEZFZO/?tag=tec06d-20
  25. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page