1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using 9300GE firmware on the 8400

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by notinthisworld, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. notinthisworld

    notinthisworld New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    It is highly unlikely it would work.

    Why would you want to though?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. notinthisworld

    notinthisworld New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am kinda new in these things,

    first because after comparing the specs, they are exactly the same. only the amount of memory is different.

    second, i would like to ask, is there a possibility that my mems are locked because of it's bios config? if i use the 9300ge bios, would it unlock it?

    i just became curious, especially when i saw that my 8400 has 4 chips of ram soldered on it. thanks in advance sir.
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    Your memory clocks shouldn't be locked, what are you using to overclock the card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. notinthisworld

    notinthisworld New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have not tried any software to overclock it yet. have you seen the cards sir? hehe. they are somewhat identical hehe.,
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    Yeah, I've seen them, well I've seen the 8400 and the picture of the 9300GE.

    If you haven't tried to overclock, what do you mean by your memory being locked?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. notinthisworld

    notinthisworld New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my card has 128mb of ram. but as i see the pictures of 9300ge, it has similar 4 chips of ram soldered. although i had not confirmed the model of the ram chip installed. i am just guessing there *might* be a possibility that my card can support 256mb of ram. sorry for my poor explanation
     
  8. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    I'm no it doesn't work that way....

    Memory capacity and memory speed is totally different thing.

    Flashing the bios of the 9300ge on to the 8400 will brick the card meaning you can throw it away.
     
  9. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Memory won't come locked. If you have 128mb of memory then you have 128mb not 256mb. Flashing will result in brickage. Just overclock your 8400 with the original bios.
     
  10. notinthisworld

    notinthisworld New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, any other opinions? thanks. sorry for the trouble
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,504
    Yeah, they are right. If your card has four memory chips, then it is using 32MB chips, the 9300GE is using 64MB chips. They don't put chips on the card if they aren't going to use them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page