1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using a 32" lcd tv as a monitor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by watercooled, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. watercooled New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    120 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hey guys using a Samsung LE32C450 as a pc monitor but can only use 1360x768@60hz on the desktop and its big and horrible

    if i try to use 1920x1080p its a fuzzy and rubbish ?

    im using hdmi form my hd 5850 to the hdmi slot on the tv

    i have tried all the hdmi slots and messed with all the settings but cant get it clear ?

    any ideas ?
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,063 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    hz range?
  3. watercooled New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    120 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    24 to 60
  4. whitrzac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    366 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Baraboo, WI
    your TV is only 50hz, and your trying to drive it at 60hz...

    that and the native res is 1366×768
  5. watercooled New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    120 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    when i use it for games like call of duty and i choose 1920x1080p in the game settings am i getting a good picture with it ?
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,063 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    try your graphics card control panel if you havent already and try 30 interlaced or 50
  7. watercooled New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    120 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    tried all that :(
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,063 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    then i dont think your native rez is 1920x1080. i can make my 50" do 1920x1080 but my native is 1366x768
  9. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    His TV isn't designed to run anything higher than 1366 x 768 which is clearly listed in the spec sheet.

    Using any resolution that is not native will look bad or not as clean. You should always use your native resolution.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page