1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

using a raid setup and another hdd

Discussion in 'Storage' started by steveninspokane, May 7, 2008.

  1. steveninspokane New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My set up is:

    1 500 gig HD
    2 36 gig Raptors(running as RAID so it makes up 1 72gig HD)
    Using RAID-0

    i want to do everything with the 500 gig and run games with the 72 gig.

    right now in order for me to do to play a game on the 72 gig, ive got to restart the comp, go into the BIOS and change the MASTER to the 72gig and than play again, than to go back to the 500 gig ive got to restart the computer go into BIOS and switch it back to the 500gig, than i can use my 500gig again.

    is there a way i can run the game program from the 72gig, while remaining using the the 500gig?

    for instance booting up on the 500gig, but starting the game and playing on it from the 72 gig, without having to reboot and change all those settings?

    ive tried to explain this as best i could.
    thanks in advance.
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes you can.

    What you have to do is uninstall/format windows on the 72gig drive. Then, make the 500GB first boot priority and it will boot from the 500GB. Once in windows it will pick up the 72gb drive, and you can install all games/programs straight onto it.
  3. steveninspokane New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i dont even put windows vista on the 72gig?
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nope run it only off your 500GB and then once in Vista running off the 500GB just install all programs to the 72GB :) (Like during the install, specify the Raptor raid drives as installation path)
  5. steveninspokane New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok now these are 2 36gig raptors, am i going to notice any difference in speed running a game in the method listed?
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah loading times (like loading maps and so forth) will be very fast. It wont increase your FPS or anything though.
  7. steveninspokane New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cause im wondering if i had them set up wrong, it seemed my 500gig loaded maps faster, alot faster,

    500gig = 32 MB cache
    72gig = 8 MB cache


    could that be why? so than with the bigger cache, would i be better off just using the 500gig?
  8. smig New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    yes, the small cache for the 36gb ones.
    I may also guess the 36gb ones are SATA1 only, with slower speed.

    I wonder if it's worth having them in the system at all.
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Run a HD tach benchmark.

    I think the raptors should still be faster, especially as they will have a combined 16mb cache when in RAID.
  10. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Boot to the 500 gig and then go into your computer and the D drive or whatever the 2-36gigers are on and then open it and program files (or whereever you installed the games on the 36 gigers and put a shortcut to the run.exe (right click it and send to desktop create shortcut) of the game and it should play on the 500 gigger.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page