1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using autoclock on on AMD Overdrive locks up?? :(

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by de.das.dude, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    I am new to professional overclocking. previously i only used to increase/decrease the reference clock and that was it.
    Now since i know that mine is a locked Phenom II 945, i use the Ht and NB multipliers too.

    I saw this overclocking guide at tomshardware on overclocking locked Phenom IIs.

    I saw that even though in the Overdrive i had a HT multiplier, i dont have it in the BIOS. My bios is of AIM 6/10/2010
    i really am clue less about one option in the "CPU Configuration" menu, that is the "unleash mode" that comes when advanced clock calibration is enabled. i dont know wthat advanced clock calibration is anyway.

    seeing these, i tried using AMD Overdrive.
    i clocked it upto 3.6GHz by direct changing the reference clock, and also all other multipliers were default(at max).

    but everytime i start the autoclock feature, it locks ups and the system restarts.



    HELP.
     
  2. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I dont know of any one that has used the autoclock feature in Overdrive. What is a target speed you are trying to reach maybe I or some one here can assist you.
     
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i have reached 3.6GHz. without difficulty. by changing the ref clock to 240.

    can i see a 3.8?? or a 4??
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,212 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,517
    AMD overdrive is a great idea with shit programming behind it. barely anything in that program works.
     
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    LOL. thanks for the up.
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    but i heard that my bios has something feature that automatically OCs to the max possible. can i know which option it is?
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,212 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,517
    such a feature doesnt exist.
     
  8. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I would say you should put a screen up like this it will help others to assist you. I see you have a 500W powersupply what brand? Also are you running the stock cooler for your 945?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well MSI has OC Genie light which auto overclocks the RAM CPU and GPU.
     
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    follow the link in my thread starter.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    469
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    MSI Easy OC switch is the closest to that..That I know of that actually works...
    Ive tried MSI's Auto OC and it simply does some strange settings they simply don't make any sense LOL
     
  12. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Cooling is a huge factor what are your temps like under load? I looked around on HWbot seems most put 1.55+ to reach 4.0. If your cooling is not up to par then I wouldn't even attempt it. 1.48-1.52 seems to be the range for 3.8 but it still depends on your cooling.
     
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i got stock cooling. :p

    its 25C here atm though.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would not OC with stock cooler unless its the AMD copper based heatpipe cooler
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    469
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Just a bit of Advice..
    If you get better cooling Don't forget about your NB and coolers that also cool your Chokes and Caps and your Cpu at the same time actually make a big Diff IMO

    I have a 120mm fan placed under my DVD/cd burner that blows directly across my ram and hits my NB but it also supplies my CPU cooler as well which happens to blow on my caps and chokes and then has a 140mm top fan and a 140mm rear exhaust fan as well as a 120mm fan to supply my video card which exhausts into the case..oh and a 120mm for my HDD's
     
  16. OMGH4X!

    OMGH4X! New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I bought a CM 212+ last month, and it dropped my temps from idle 40c~50 load 60c down to idle 30c load 40~50c

    there's other coolers out there, i chose this one because it was cheap and you can mount a second fan on it
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i got 6fans in my minitower. all else is cooled very well indeed.. i had an aftermarket cooler too but sold it along with my ex mobo n cpu.
     
  18. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Your HT speed is too high, you need to back it off to at most 2200. You will have to drop that multiplier to 9 instead of 10. That should help give some stability back.
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Even then I wouldn't. Anyway I had the same issue with AMD Overdrive. I just un-installed it and went old school in the bios.
     
  20. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    From your screen shot de.dos.dude the only thing I see that you should change is your memory the slots. Your memory are running in single Channel unless there is a reason you have them running in single channel. 3.6 on stock cooler I would be pleased with that I would tweak your NorthBridge if I were you there are great gains from doing so.

    :rockout: 300th post
     
  21. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    469
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Well Overdrive isn't IMO for 24/7 OC's it's more or less a tool for when you need a little extra in addition to your 24/7 OC's.

    @OP
    Just bring your 24/7 OC's to where your comfortable running for your normal apps with whatever your cooling system can handle and have an AOD profile ready for a particular game (or task) that you can safely run for an hour LOL....

    You always seem to have a little more room once your already in your OS...

    Just saying

    Oh yeah and don't forget Fusion is a nice companion if you wanna play with that stuff....
     
  22. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    No problem with the HT but in bios put the cpu max voltage to 1.475v manually. Also set the HT link manually to 2400mhz with a 12X multiplier for the HT. Then in CPU put the fsb to 210 and the multi to 18X .
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    it was stable. ran it all night. but i dont use in overclocked mode. the CPU and mobo is hardly 2wks old.
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i cant change multipliers other than their max stock set value.

    but to acommodate the extra speed, i increased my NB and HT voltage to 1.25. worked like a charm. and anyway, this chipset can OC the NB and HT to 2.5GHz.
     
  25. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    OK i see then ill let you go with it we dont have the same bios :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page