1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using current memory in Z77 mainboard ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by BATOFF, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    Im upgrading in a few days and want to use my current DDR3 two sets of Corsair Dominators. Each pair is identical but both sets are not. I have included pics to show what I mean. One set has XMP profiles while the other set does not seem to have it. Anyway would I have any problems using these with a 2500K and a Z77 board ?
    Current board is a DFI X48 chipset.
    Thanks for any help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, it shoudl work, but you'll have to manually set things up. JEDEC settings ahve a great chance of working fine, it's more about specific BIOS support for the ICs on the sticks. Some boards have excellent compatibility, others do not.
     
    BATOFF says thanks.
  3. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    Great, thanks for the advice. When I do a windows re install I think I will just use 1 set at first until I get the system up and running, then install the second set.
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you have any issues, I can probably point you in the right direction to get things working. Keep us updated. ;)

    THe only real issues revolve around XMP-rated profiels not working properly. There are some new settings for memory with Z77, and some that are gone, that makes the XMP profiles basically invalid. JEDEC settings, though, shoudl work jsut fine, unless there is one of those compatibility issues i mentioned before.
     
    BATOFF says thanks.
  5. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks will do. It wont be till early next week that I can get this upgrade started. If I run into any problems I will post back here.
     
  6. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    Update on build.....Running 2500K @ 4.5 on a Asrock Fatality ,vcore maxes out at around 1.32, max temp under 50c while playing BF3.
    @ cadaveca, I only put the ram that has the XMP profiles as the other set was actually rated 1.8v DDR3 1600 and was giving me grief if I used them.
    Overall happy with my results. Running 4.5ghz 24/7 as I type this.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ai ai ai! 1.8 V ram is too much voltage!


    :roll:


    I would imagine, yeah, it was not so nice. ;)

    At least you got the other kit working. Cool beans!
     
  8. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    1.8v WTF they do not even make DDR3 that requires that much voltage .... pretty sure if you ran 1.8v though any sb/ibv chip they would instant fry
     
  9. BATOFF

    BATOFF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Earth
    Here is a scan of the modules. These were running on an X48 chipset platform with a Q6600.
    Ive actually bought 2x4gb Corsair vengence for my Z77 Fatality.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    doesnt matter do NOT run more then 1.60/1.65 though ANY SB/IB chip period you WILL KILL IT
    1.8v is WAYY TO MUCH intel recommends never to exceed 1.65 period you should not even be using 775 era ram on a z68/z78/z77
    we mean it when we tell you 1.8 is WAY to much back it down to 1.65 and to hell with the rated speed!!!!
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Actually, Intel recommends 1.5 V, +/- 5% for IVB, and up to 1.85 V for SB-e.


    They do NOT mention ANYTHING about 1.65 V. The default is 1.5 V, and that's that. To Intel, really, 1.65 V for ram is FAR TOO HIGH. 1.575 V would be the max, actually.


    ASUS Maximus V Gene has a built-in memory profile for 1.85 V, too. Of course, that is meant for the extreme guys. But I've still tried it, nothing to report here, chip is just as it was before I tried(I spent roughly 12 hours @ 1.85 V, 1.15 V VCCSA and VTT) .

    Does that mean it's 100% OK?

    Nope.

    But it does mean that it may NOT kill the CPU...but I digress, with the Tuning Plan warranty, you can do basically whatever you like, and they will replace the chip.


    http://click.intel.com/tuningplan/default.aspx



    This isn't X58 or P55 or AMD where IMC voltage and DDR voltage needed to be within a specific ratio, or death would occur.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  12. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    O I know just trying to raise a red flag because 1.8v is stuooooopid high for now adays
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page